(Data from the Leicester Mercury web site)

Names of soldiers who died in the Battle of the Somme from Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland

July 1

Allen, Richard Oswald, Pte, 16th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Allsop, J. H., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Atkin, James T., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Gommecourt Wood, Pas De Calais.

Ball, J., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Barratt, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, East Surrey Regt, St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Birch, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Hampshire Regt, Memorial, Pickwell.

Blake, Frank, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Brooks, Reginald F., Pte, 12th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Broom, William, Pte, 7th Batt, East Yorkshire Regt, St Eglwin’s, Scalford.

Bullock, John, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Council Offices/Christ Church/Ebenezer Baptist, Coalville.

Burrows, John Albert, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Bury, William T., Pte, 26th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Button, Richard, Cpl, 1st Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Memorial/ Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Callard, William Kingsley, 2nd Lt, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bishop Street Methodist/Welford Road Cemetery/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Chapman, Arthur D., 2nd Lt, 1st/5th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Carillon/All Saints/Grammar School, Loughborough.

Clapham, Leonard P., Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Clay, Arthur, Pte, 2nd Batt, Seaforth Highlanders, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Coekin, Francis, Pte, 1st Batt, East Yorkshire Regt, Gordon Dump Cemetery, Ovillers-la-boiselle.

Coleman, Bert, Pte, 1st/14th Batt (London Scottish), London Regt, Memorial, Great Glen.

Convoy, Francis D., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Cook, Alexander J., Gunner, 147th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, St Peter’s/St Nicholas’s, Leicester.

Cooper, Frank, Rifleman, 1st/9th Batt, London Regt (Queen Victoria’s Rifles), St James the Greater/ Carillon/Emmanuel Church, Leicester/ Loughborough.

Day, Arthur, Pte, 5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Gommecourt Wood, Foncquevillers.

Ellis, George, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s Church/Granby Road School, Aylestone Park, Leicester.

Ellis, Herbert, Sgt, C Battery, 80th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Citadal, Fricourt.

Faulks, John G., Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Flint, Wilfred Ernest, 2nd Lt, 1st/7th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Gamble, Frank Burfield, 2nd Lt, 1st/7th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Martyrs Church/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Goodacre, F., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Gorick, James, Lance Cpl, 1st/6th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Greasley, Joe, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Wesleyan Memorial, Rothley.

Greaves, Thomas, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Grimsley, Stanley, Lance Cpl, 1st/6th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Hart, George William, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Memorial/St John The Evangelist, Donisthorpe.

Harvey, Percy, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hensman, Horace, Pte, 7th Batt, Bedfordshire Regt, St Mary Magdalen, Shearsby.

Heygate, Claude Raymond, Captain, 2nd Batt, attd. 10th Batt, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, St Paul’s Chyrd/Memorial, Woodhouse Eaves.

Hyman, Herbert, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ingham, Lawrence, Pte, 18th Batt, Liverpool Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Johnson, Frank, Company Sgt Major, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Johnson, Charles, Pte, 2nd Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Johnson, Herbert R., Sgt, 14th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, St James’s, Aylestone Park, Leicester.

Keens, Alfred G., Pte, 2nd Batt, Devonshire Regt, Ovillers Military Cemetery, France.

Kidger, John James Bernard, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Kidger, Cornelius, Pte, 10th Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Memorial, Sileby, Leics.

Lait, Maurice, Pte, 12th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

McCabe, Patrick, Pte, 24th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Ovillers Military Cemetery.

Metherell, Charles, Pte, 14th Batt, London Regt-London Scottish, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Miles, Edwin P., Pte, 1st/6th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Gommecourt Wood, Fonquevillers.

Miller, Clifford, Pte, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Mary’s, Bottesford.

Morgan, John W., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Mountain, William, Sgt, 15th Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Connaught Cemetery, Thiepval.

Newton, William J., Pte, 2nd Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, All Saints, Knipton.

Nichols, Thomas, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley, Leics.

Paice, John W., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Gommecourt Wood, Foncquevillers.

Parkin, Joseph, Lance Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Berkshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Parsons, Leonard S., Pte, 6th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Dantzig Alley Military Cemetery, Mametz.

Pearson, Edward, Pte, 12th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Memorial Cross/Vicarage/Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Peregrine, John P. P., Lt, 1st Batt, East Yorkshire Regt, Memorial/St Guthlac’s, Branston by Belvoir.

Potter, John Kesteven, Sapper, 154th Field Company, Royal Engineers, Carillon, Loughborough.

Pymm, Sidney A., Cpl, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Blighty Valley Cemetery,Authulie & Aveluy.

Randall, John, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Foncquevillers, France.

Read, Edward, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Sayres, Hugh Wingfield, Captain, 1st Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Sucrerie, Colincamps.

Scattergood, George, Pte, 8th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Shilcross, John Henry, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Simpson, Horace Cumberland, Pte, 15th Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, Stanley John, Lance Cpl, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James Chyrd, Smisby.

PRIVATE STANLEY JOHN SMITH 3376
Killed in Action Saturday lst July 1916
1/5TH BATTALION LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
Fonquevilliers Military Cemetery, France
Plot 1 Row L Grave 21
AGE 21
Enlisted Hinckley
Son of Mr and Mrs R Smith, Queens Road, Hinckley.
Wesleyan Methodist Memorial
Leicestershire Roll of Honour (Leicester Cathedral) A
HINCKLEY TIMES 22ND JULY 1916
Mr and Mrs R Smith of Queens Road, Hinckley, have received information that their
eldest son, Lance—Corporal Stanley John Smith, ofthe 5th Leicestershire Regiment
was killed in action in France on July lst, the opening day of the British offensive.
The deceased who was 21 years of age enlisted soon after the outbreak of the war. He
received his training at Luton and went to France in August of last year. Much
sympathy has been extended to the bereaved parents on their great loss. The deceased
was formerly employed at the hosiery factory in Burbage of Messrs. Robinson Bros.

Smith, Albert W., Pte, 1st/6th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, All Saints Chyrd Memorial, Oakham.

Smith, Harry, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Snodin, John, Gunner, D Battery, 175th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Peter & Paul’s, Uppingham.

Southall, George, Pte, 2nd Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Stanton, George, Pte, 9th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Starbuck, Joseph, Pte, 13th Batt, Yorkshire Regt, Loos.

Steele, Hugh, Pte, 2nd Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Stevenson, Thomas, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, Memorial, Shepshed.

Taylor, Lance, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Terrell, Victor James, Rifleman, 1st/5th Batt, London Regt (London Rifle Brigade), All Saints/SS Peter

& Paul, Little Casterton/Great Casterton.

Thompson, Leonard Arthur, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Thorogood, George William, Pte, 2nd Batt, Queens Royal West Kent Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Tilley, Charlie, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Tomlin, Robert, Pte, 23rd Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers (Tyneside Scottish), Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Tuck, Jeremiah, Pte, 12th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wain, William W., Pte, 2nd Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, Memorial, Long Whatton.

Walker, Fred, Lance Cpl, 14th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ward, James E., Pte, 1st/2nd North Midland Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wesson, Arthur Ernest, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, South Wigston & Glen Parva.

Williams, Sidney H., Sapper, 2nd/2nd London Field Company, Royal Engineers, Serre Road Cemetery, Beaumont-Hamel & Hebuterne.

Wiltshire, Arthur, Pte, 10th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, The Martyrs Church/Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Winterbottom, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wright, William H., Pte, 1st/6th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery No2.

July 2

Davenport, Tom, Pte, 6th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Dive Copse British Cemetery, France.

Newton, Edgar, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, The Martyrs Church, Leicester.

Shipley, John, Pte, 4th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Smith, Henry, Sgt, 6th Batt, Wiltshire Regt, St Nicholas’s Church Fleckney, Leicestershire.

July 3

Bunney, Lawrence, Pte, 1st Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Burton, Herbert H, Pte, 12th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial/St John the Baptist Chyrd Memorial, Coalville/Coalville/Whitwick, Leics.

Gould, Douglas, LCp, 10th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Grewcock, William E, Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Hollick, John William, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial/Christ Church, Coalville, Leics.

Hunt, Norris, LCpl, 10th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Hunter, Hubert Oscar, Pte, 7th Batt, Suffolk Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Hunter, Hubert O, Pte, 7th Batt, South Staffordshire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Nutt, Tom, Pte, 2nd Batt, Border Regiment, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, France.

Paling, Archie, Pte, 8th Batt, Lincolnshire Regiment, Gordon Dump Cemetery, Ovillers-la-boiselle, France.

Palmer, Frank, Pte, 8th Batt, Lincolnshire Regiment, St Matthew’s Church, Worthington, Leics.

Rossell, Leonard, Pte, 8th Batt, Gloucestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Salisbury, John Riley, Pte, 12th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Shilton, Ernest, Pte, 10th Batt, Worcestershire Regiment, St Margaret’s Church, Stoke Golding, Leics.

Warboys, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Queens Royal West Surrey Regiment, St John the Evangelist Church, Ryhall, Rutland.

Ward, Mark W, Pte, 8th Batt, Gloucestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

July 4

Barnes, Frank, Pte, 10th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial, Burbage.

Hubbard, Leslie, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Burton-upon-Trent Cemetry, Staffordshire.

Vann, John, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, All Saints Church/Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

July 5

Bradley, Sidney, Pte, 1st battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment, Warloy-baillon Com.Cemetery.Ext, France.

Dalby, Frank, Pte, 9th Batt, Cameronians, St Peter’s Church, Belgrave, Leicester.

Disney, Arthur, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regiment, All Saints Church/St Nicholas’s Church, Leicester.

Stevens, John James, Pte, 12th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/St John the Evangelist Church, Donisthorpe & Oakthorpe/Donisthorpe, Leics.

Stubbs, Henry Job, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Mary’s Church/St Mary’s Church Wall Memorial, Ashwell, Rutland.

July 6

Aldwinckle, Edward, LSgt, 1st Batt, Coldstream Guards, Essex Farm Cemetery, Boesinghe, Belgium.

Brett, Hubert, Pte, 10th Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Horner, Thomas William, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Claremont Street Chapel & School, Belgrave, Leicester.

Thorpe, John Willie, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Andrew’s Church, Whissendine, Rutland.

Wright, William, Pte, 9th Batt, York & Lancaster Regiment, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, France.

July 7

Davis, George, Sgt, 2nd Batt, Royal Irish Rifles, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Lucas, Thomas, Company Sgt Major, 16th Batt, Royal Irish Rifles, London Cemetery and Extension Highwood, Longueval, France.

Mee, Frederick A, Pte, 13th Batt, Cheshire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Oakey, Thomas, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Duke of Wellington’s Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rose, Arthur, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Ovillers Military Cemetery, France.

Sharples, Frank P, Pte, 8th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Ovillers Military Cemetery, France.

Sing, Charles M, 2nd Lt, 7th Batt, Royal Sussex Regiment, St Mary’s Chyrd Memorial, Bitteswell, Leics.

Spendlove, Harry M, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Bethune Town Cemetery, France.

July 8

Alsop, Jack, Pte, D Coy. 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Congregational Church, Burbage.

Clarke, Leonard, Pte, 2nd Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, The Martyrs, Leicester.

Prestidge, Samuel Elijah, Pte, 2nd Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Price, Alfred James, Pte, A Coy. 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Ashby.

Wontner, Thomas J., Pte, 6th Batt, Dorsetshire Regt, Dantzig British Cemetery, Mametz.

July 9

Ambrose, Albert, Cpl, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Peace Memorial Park, Wigston Magna.

Miller, William Kilgour, Sgt, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Pickering, John William, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Smith, Frederick, Lance Cpl, 16th Batt, Manchester Regt, Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Thornley, Ernest, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Abbeville Cemetery.

Herbert, Walter S., Cpl, 6th Batt, Wiltshire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

July 10

O’Neill, John Arthur, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Smith, Horace Edwin, Rifleman, 13th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Weed, William, Lance Cpl, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, St Mary the Virgin, Ketton.

July 11

Brown, Thomas Ephraim, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Helen’s, Sapcote/Sharnford.

Brown, Zusman Cecil, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Synagogue, Leicester.

Green, William Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Jeffs, Ernest Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Evangelist, Caldecott.

Spencer, Herbert, 2nd Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

July 12

Abram, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Danzig Alley British Cemetery, Mametz.

Beasley, Cecil, Sapper, 1st Army Troops Company, Canadian Engineers, Poperinghe, Belgium.

Brasier, Samuel Jesse, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Coombes, Abraham, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetry, Mametz.

O’Neill, Edward James, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Taylor, Arnold Bradley, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

Tomblin, John W., Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, St Martin’s, Barholm, Lincs.

Trotter, AlexanderWilliam Lewis, Major, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Dantzig Alley British Cemetry, Mametz.

Wallace, Sydney Shirley, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

July 13

Baldwin, John William, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Brown, Albert E., Pte, 2nd Batt, Border Regt, Citadel New Military Cemetery, Fricourt.

Chaplin, Joseph Marsh, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Barwell.

Collins, John Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Fairbrother, Christopher, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels/Council Offices, Thringstone/Coalville.

Hall, Cecil Frederick, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Hill, John Thomas, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbee.

Hopkins, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Lydall, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, The Martyrs, Leicester.

Martin, John Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Robertson, David, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Burbage.

Smith, Walter Albert, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/ Emmanual Church/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Westbury, George Alfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Gordon Dump Cemetery, Orvillers-la-boisselle.

July 14

Abbott, Lionel Pilkington, Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Adams, Edward, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Quarry Cemetery, Montauban.

Adcock, John, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Theipval Memorial, Somme.

Adnitt, John George, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Allen, Stanley Tom, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, memorial/Baptist Chapel, Oadby.

Alligan, Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Amos, Cecil, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Archer, Harry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Holy Trinity, Barrow-upon-Soar.

Archer, William, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Attwooll, Reginald Walter, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, Enderby.

Bam, Cyril Turpin, 2nd Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Barker, Fred, Cpl, D Coy. 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr, Castle Donington.

Barton, Richard, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Batho, Ernest, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Christ Church/Council Office, Coalville.

Beattie, William, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Scots, All Saints/Annan Memorial/Cummertrees Memorial, Wigston Magna/Annan.

Beaver, Charles Ernest, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary’s, Ashwell.

Bennett, Arthur Shirley, Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary Magdalen, Knighton.

Bennett, Bertie, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Baptist Church/St James, Huncote.

Bentley, Herbert, Pte, D Company, 8th Batt, Canadian Infantry, East Yorkshire Regt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Bethway, Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/St Alban’s/Alderman Newton Grammar, Leicester.

Betts, Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Sileby.

Bishop, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, Grimston.

Blackshaw, Robert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Bland, Francis John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorials, Moira/Donisthorpe & Oakthorpe.

Bonser, Fergus O’Conner, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/Emmanuel Church, Loughborough.

Booker, Stephen, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Bowell, Archibald Gordon Edward, 2nd Lt, 8th Batt formerly 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Denys Church/Wyggeston Grammar, Evington/Leicester.

Bower, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Bradbury, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’abbe Communal Cemetery Extension.

Bradbury, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Bradshaw, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Whissendine.

Brailsford, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Braisby, Samuel, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Brooks, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Brown, David Westcott, Captain, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Brown, Reginald Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Brown, Thomas Hughes, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/Thornton Primary, Thornton.

Burbidge, John, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Burford, Lance, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Burgess, Frederick Arthur, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Castle Donington.

Burnett, Noel Compton, Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Burns, Edward, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Burrell, Norman, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Council Offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Whitwick.

Burton, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Burton, Wilfrid, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Callaghan, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Callaghan, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Carter, Joseph Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Council Offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Whitwick.

Cavey, John William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Cherry, Albert Edward, Pte, D Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Chilton, Harold, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Church, Herbert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Clamp, David, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Clarke, Reginald Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Claxton, Ernest, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Clayton, Cornelius, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Clifford, George Alfred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Connell, Sidney Herbert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Cordin, Luther, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Couzens, Ernest, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Cox, Thomas, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Burbage.

Cox, Busby, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Methodist Church/St Andrew’s, Countesthorpe.

Crawfoot, Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Thurmaston.

Crofts, Horace, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Christ Church, Coalville.

Crompton, Percy Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Cross, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Curtis, John Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Evangelist/Memorial, Donisthorpe & Oakthorpe.

Curtis, George, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Dalby, Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Leicester.

Davenport, Vyvyan Hope Lancelot, Lt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Davies, Edwin, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Davies, John, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Deacon, Arthur Noel, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, South Wigston & Glen Parva.

Denton, David A., Lance Cpl, 2nd Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, St James’s, Sutton Cheney.

Derbyshire, John, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Dickinson, Herbert Emerson, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Dorman, Percy James, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Narborough Cemetery.

Dyer, Bernard James, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Elliott, Guy Vivian, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ellwood, Geoffrey Thomas Lovick, Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Nicholas, Cottesmore.

Emmet, Frederic Herbert, Captain, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Faulks, Neville, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/SS Simon & Jude’s, Earl Shilton.

Faulks, Walter, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/SS Simon & Jude’s, Earl Shilton.

Fell, Percy, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ferrill, Bernard, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Fish, Albert Percy, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Harrison Road, Leicester.

Ford, Alffred, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Oakham.

Gamble, Reuben, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Corah Works/St Andrew’s/Methodist Memorial, Sileby/Leicester/Countesthorpe.

Garrison, John, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Gibbs, Alfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Giffords, Norga Ernest, Captain, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Glover, Frank Albert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Goundy, John, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Goundy, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Green, George William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Green, Harold, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Greenway, Frederick Charles Garton, 2nd Lt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Grewcock, Leonard, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorials, Hinckley/Barwell.

Grice, Ernest, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Groves, John William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Gutteridge, Eric Lancelot, 2nd Lt, 10th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Hall, John, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Hall, Thomas George, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, France.

Hammond, Jack, Lance Sgt, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Poperinghe New Military Cemetery, Belgium.

Hammond, Walter, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon Tower Memorial, Loughborough.

Harrison, Charles Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hart, George Holmden, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hartley, D’arcy John Joseph, Lt, attd. Machine Gun Corps, 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal’s), Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hastings, George, Pte, C Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hayes, Edward, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hays, George Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Haywood, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Heath, Roland, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Abbeville Cemetery.

Herbert, John Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Lutterworth.

Herrick, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Lutterworth.

Hewer, Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Tilton on the Hill.

Hewitt, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hill, Mark Carr, Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hill, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hillyer, Charles, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Holland, Alfred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Holland, Ernest, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Sileby.

Hollis, John Gordon, Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Kirby Muxloe.

Hook, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Hopewell, James Handley, Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Horabin, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Howard, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Hudson, Peter Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Hughes, John Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Hurst, Herbert Richard, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, Mametz.

Hutchinson, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Illston, John Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints/St Peter’s, Leicester/Belgrave.

Ingram, Herbert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, SS Philip & James/St Peter’s/ Memorial, Groby/Glenfield.

Jelley, Samuel, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s/Memorial, Huncote/Earl Shilton.

Johnson, Joe, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Johnson, Frank, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s Church, Leicester.

Johnson, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Edward King & Martyr/Memorial, Castle Donington.

Jones, George, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Jones, John Herbert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Kay, Sam, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Kendrick, Reginald, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Narborough Cemetery.

Kenney, Edward, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Killpack, John William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Dunton Bassett.

King, George James, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

King, Wilfrid Hertslet, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Kirk, John Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Knight, Bennet, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Knott, Ernest, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary Magdalen, Stapleford.

Lamsdon, Joseph, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Lee, John Montague, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Lee, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s Church, Stoke Golding.

Lee, John Frank, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Lee, Robert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Pozieres British Cemetery, Orvillers-la-Boisselle.

Lewis, Reuben, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Lindley, Joseph Pilkington, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Lloyd, Thomas Proctor, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Lockton, Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Delville Wood, Longueval.

Longhurst, Horace John, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Loomes, James, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Nicholas’s, Fleckney.

Lovatt, Leonard, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

Lowe, Charles, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Barleythorpe & Langham.

Marsden, Andrew, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Leicester.

Massey, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Mattock, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Nicholas’s, Fleckney.

Matts, Eli Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Millis, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Mills, Charles, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Millward, Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Milner, John William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Monaghan, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Moore, Cyril, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Morgan, Clarence Hugh, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Moseley, William Oswald, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Newell, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Newton, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Newton, Leslie Abbott, 2nd Lt, A Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Nicholas, John Millward, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Thomas A Beckett, Tugby.

Nicholls, John Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, AIF Burial Ground, Flers.

Nolan, William Henry, Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Nutting, Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

O’Donnell, Walter, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ollerenshaw, George Norman, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ordish, Thomas Selwyn, Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery No2, Hamel & Hebuterne.

Orgill, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Orme, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery No2, Hamel & Hebuterne.

Overton, Gerald Driver, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael’s, Scott Street, Leicester.

Page, Ernest Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Congregational Church Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Parkes, Horace Oswald, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Pawlett, Arthur Sidney, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Peat, Alfred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Peel, Samuel, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Pegg, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s Church, Aylestone Park, Leicester.

Pepper, John Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s Church, Leicester.

Pickering-Clarke, John Norman, 2nd Lt, 10th Batt attd. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt.

Platt, George, Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Popple, Alfred Joseph Healy, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Wyggestion Grammar/Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Porter, Joseph Edgar, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Powell, Charles Swan, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Price, Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Nailstone.

Pursglove, Colin, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Read, Percy, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Reed, Charles Sydney, 2nd Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Rilett, Clement Ayres, Company Sgt Major, C Coy. 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, Leicester.

Riley, Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ringrow, William, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Roby, John, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Roe, James Herbert, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Rossell, Allen Alfred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Rowland, Hector Franklin, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Rowland, Samuel, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ryan, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Sargeant, Arthur Percival, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Sharpe, Arthur Oliver Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael’s, Stoney Stanton.

Shillaker, Harry, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Shillcross, Fred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Shillcross, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Siddons, Daniel Hermon, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Philip & St James, Ratby.

Simpson, Cyril Woodhouse, Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary Magdalen, Knighton.

Slater, Alfred, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Baptist Church/St James, Huncote.

Smith, Walter, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Anstey.

Smith, Amos, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Smith, Daniel John, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Smith, George, Pte, B Coy. 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, Herbert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, John, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, Reuben, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Anstey, Leics.

Smith, Arthur Howard, 2nd Lt, 10th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, Arthur John, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Staley, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Stanford, Charles Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower, Coalville.

Staples, Walter Alexander, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Steel, Christopher, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorials, Rothey/Mountsorrel.

Stephens, William Head, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Stevenson, George Bradley, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Steward, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Tapp, George, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Taylor, Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Taylor, John Charles, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints Memorial, Oakham.

Taylor, Richard Scott, Sgt, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Tebbutt, James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Templar, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Tennant, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Thompson, Augustus Hugh, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Baptist Chapel/SS Simon & Jude’s, Earl Shilton.

Thompson, Garnet Wolseley, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Tibbles, Edgar, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Timson, Harold, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Glenfield.

Tomblin, Charles William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, Old Dalby.

Turner, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Turner, Edward, Pte, B Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Tyler, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Hallaton, Leics.

Underwood, John Arthur, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wainwright, William Alfred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Waite, Harold, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Walker, George Arthur, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wallis, Edwin Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/Memorial/Wyggeston Grammar, Countesthorpe/Leicester.

Ward, Frank Poole, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Syston.

Ward, George Leonard, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Barwell.

Wareham, Tom, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Warsop, Bernard William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Watts, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Webb, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Croft.

Webb, Ernest, 2nd Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Webster, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wells, William Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetry, Leicester.

West, William Edward, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Weston, Harry, Pte, C Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Helen’s, Gumley.

Weston, Sidney Mark, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Whitlock, Alex, Pte, A Coy. 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Thomas A Beckett, Tugby.

Wigginton, Walter Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Wilford, Samuel, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wilson, Arthur, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial , Hinckley.

LANCE-CORPORAL ARTHUR WILSON 21736
Killed in Action Friday 14th July 1916
7TH BATTALION LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
Thiepval Memorial, France
Pier 2 Face C Pier 3 Face A
AGE 25
Born Hinckley Enlisted Leicester Living in Hinckley
Wesleyan Methodist Memorial
Primitive Methodist Memorial
Leicestershire Roll of Honour (Leicester Cathedral) _
HINCKLEY TIMES 24TH MARCH 1917
Previously reported as missing, it is now confirmed that Private Arthur Wilson, aged
25 years, of the Leicestershire Regiment was killed in action on 14th July, 1916. He
was well known in sporting activities in the town, having a reputation as an athlete.
He played for Hinckley United Football Club as a Wing Forward in the Birmingham
Combination. He was Captain of Hinckley Swimming Club and a valuable playing
member of Atkins Bros. Football Club in the South Leicestershire League. As a .
runner he had few local equals, winning many prizes at various sports in the district.
As a swimmer he took part in many important contests at Hinckley and Leicester and
he had a reputation of being the fastest swimmer in the Hinckley district.
Before joining the army he worked as an extra large hand at Atkins Bros., Hinckley,
Hosiery Manufacturer. His young widow has the sympathy of the townspeople in her
great bereavement.

Wilson, Edward, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wood, John Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Woodcock, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital/St Mary the Virgin, Melton/Thorpe Arnold.

Woodcock, Thomas Edward, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary the Virgin, Thorpe Arnold.

Woolley, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Woolley, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wright, Charles James Stewart, Captain, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wright, Albert, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wright, Albert Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/War Memorial Hospital/Memorial, Melton/Quorn.

Wright, George Austin, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower, Coalville.

Wyer, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Wyles, Thomas, Pte, B Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wynne, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Scots Fusiliers, St James, Aylestone Park.

Yates, John, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’sl, Kegworth.

July 15

Alexander, John, 2nd Lt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Armstrong, Harry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Denys, Goadby Marwood.

Atkinson, Ernest, Rifleman, 16th Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Caterpillar Valley, Longueval.

Bailey, George Arthur Gregory, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Beeson, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Bishop, Frederick, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/ St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Blockley, George Percy, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Frolesworth Road Cemetery, Broughton Astley.

Bonsor, James Ernest, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Bradley, Fred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Briggs, John William, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Bromley, William Henry, Cpl, 62nd Company, Machine Gun Corps, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Buckley, Francis Charles, Cpl, A Coy. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret of Antioch, Blackfordby.

Chaplin, David Henry, Pte, B Coy. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Chesham, Horace, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Church, Sidney James, Pte, 91st Company, Machine Gun Corps, St Peter’s, Leire.

Clarke, Albert Augustine, Lance Cpl, D Coy. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Clarke, Henry Oliver, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Clements, Jesse, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Cook, William, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Cooper, Charles William, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Cooper, Levitt George, Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings’s Royal Rifle Corps, St Michael’s Church, Leicester.

Cox, Herbert Edward, Pte, Leicestershire Yeomanry, Thiepval, Somme.

Crofts, Harold, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Crooks, James Arthur, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Cullen, Robert, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Cundall, William, Lance Cpl, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St Nicholas’s, Leicester.

Cunnington, Stanley, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Saviour’s/ Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Davies, William, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Ducksbury, William, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices, Coalville.

Dunn, Herbert Arthur, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Essex, Samuel, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Evans, Leonard George, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Evans, Ernest Vincent, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/ Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Everrett, Joseph Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Flint, Francis James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Forster, John Ralph, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary Magdalen/Alderman Newton Grammar, Knighton.

Good, Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Green, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Green, Lester, Sgt, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Regt, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

Grocock, Clement, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Haigh, Edward Sydney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Haines, Willam Arthur, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, Mametz.

Hall, George, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Barwell.

Harbord, Arthur Bass, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Harper, James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Harper, Thomas Charles, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Beaumont-Hamel & Hebuterne.

Harris, William, Pte, A Coy. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Haskins, Ernest John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal, Somme.

Herbert, Wilfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/ Methodist Church, Countesthorpe.

Hickley, Francis George, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/ Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Hickling, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Temperance Hall Mission, Leicester.

Hipwell, Thomas Henry, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/The Matrys/Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Hipwell, Robert, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Hobkirk, Cecil, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/Alderman Newton Grammar, Leicester.

Hodges, William Henry, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Horner, James Percival, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Oadby.

Housby, George William, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Hunt, Frank Sydney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Hunt, James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s/ St Alban’s, Leicester.

Hurd, Christopher James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Dacours.

Jackson, Everitt, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Harston.

Jeffs, Sydney, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Johnson, Thomas Edgar, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leire.

Jones, Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Kennell, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Burbage.

Kilbourne, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Lea, John, 2nd Lt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Lee, James Frederick, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Tyne Cot, Zonnebeke, Belgium.

Lineker, Cecil John, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Martin, Joseph, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Mason, Ernest, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/ Methodist Church/All Saints, Countesthorpe/Wigston Magna.

Matthews, George Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Holy Trinity, Loughborough.

Mignon, Jepson George, Lt Colonel, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Moll, Tobias Mortimer, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’abbe Cemetery.

Moon, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Ebenezer Baptist/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Moore, James Henry, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Morley, George Algernon, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Redmile.

Morrison, James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Palmer, Wilfrid, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Payne, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Dernacourt Cemetery.

Pears, George Thomas, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon Tower/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Phillips, Horace Lefevre, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, SS Peter & Paul, Uppingham.

Pickering, Francis B., Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Bouzincourt.

Pitts, Ernest Arthur, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Pollard, Leonard, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Anstey.

Povey, Harry, Rifleman, 20th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thiepval, Somme.

Preston, Albert Edward, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/ St Mary’s, Hambleton/ Ashwell.

Price, John Edward, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Prosser, Clifford Gregory, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Rayson, William, Cpl, D Coy. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Reed, James Edward, Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James the Great/St Mary’s, Birstall/Bitteswell.

Roddy, Thomas Hamlet, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Shelvey, William Noel, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary the Virgin, Morcott.

Skelson, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/All Saints, Leicester.

Smith, Frank, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Smith, Fred William, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Smith, Shirley Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Smith, Charles, Lance Cpl, 10th Batt, 10th Cheshire Regt, St John the Baptist, Buckminster.

Southern, Alfred George, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s/General post office Bishop Street, Leicester.

Starkey, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Storer, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Swann, Archibald David, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Taylor, Henry Major, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Thornton, Frank Cecil, 2nd Lt, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Oakham.

Towell, George, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Village Hall, Burton on the Wolds.

Turner, Charles, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Upton, John Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Vernon, William, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s/ St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Wainwright, Richard, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Warner, John Eric, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s, Melton.

Warner, Edward, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Warren, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, South Wigston & Glen Parva.

Watson, Alfred, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Carillon Tower/ Emmanuel Church, Loughborough.

Watson, George W., Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St James, Aylestone Park.

West, Alfred Horatio, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Wheeler, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

White, Clement, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Dartmoor Cemetery, Becordel-Becourt.

Whitmore, Thomas, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Paul’s, Leicester.

Wilkins, Clement, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Wilson, Charles, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, Whitwick.

Woodcock, Harry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Yoxon, Sam, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

More than 2,000 men from Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland died in Battle of the Somme.

The Mercury is producing a roll of honour where the names of the casualties will be added to this online article, as well as being printed in the paper, on the anniversary of their death.

The men are listed by name, rank, regiment and location of memorials.

Read more at http://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/names-of-soldiers-who-died-in-the-battle-of-the-somme-from-leicester-leicestershire-and-rutland/story-29466546-detail/story.html#ixzz4EIKgPNYl#XxgSTLMxpAmARjuA.99