W H Waring, Father of Betty Ball of Earl Shilton. A dispatch rider for the Leicestershire artillery.

Leicestershire Deaths from 16th July (from Leicester Mercury)

July 16

Benford, William Edward, Pte, 100th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), St Augustine’s Church, Leicester.

Fairbrother, Frank, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Daours Communal Cemetery Extension, France.

Herring, Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, France.

Hind, Frank Farmer, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz, France.

Hipwell, John Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, France.

Holford, Charles, Cpl, 100th Company Machine Gun Corps, Thiepval Memorial Somme, France.

Knight, Samuel, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Lawton, Henry Joseph, Sgt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Holy Trinity Church, Barrow-upon-Soar, Leics.

Monk, George, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Peter’s Chyrd Memorial, Glenfield, Leics.

Page, Fredrick William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/Congregational Church Memorial/Cottage Hospital War Memorial Market Harborough, Leics.

Page, Victor Scott, Lance Sgt, 11th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, St Peter’s Chyrd Memorial, Claybrooke Parva.

Pask, John Abbot, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Mary Magdalen Church, Kilby, Leics.

Proctor, David, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rodgers, Albert, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Sever Cemetery Rouen, France.

Smith, Herbert Jennings, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Daours Communal Cemetery Extension, France.

Smith, Harry, Pte, 8th Batt, Seaforth Highlanders, St Mark’s Church/St Nicholas’s Church, Leicester.

Squires, Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Andrew’s Church, Thringstone, Leics.

Thirdborough, Arthur, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, France.

Timms, John Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Wakeford, Edward Kingsley, Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Flatiron Copse Cemetery Mametz, France.

Ward-Jones (MC), Frederick V, Lt, 1st Batt, South Wales Borderers, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz, France.

July 17

Anderson, Alexander Douglas, Lt, 1st/4th Batt, Gloucestershire Regiment, St Mary Mag Church/Clarendon Park Con Church/The Wyggeston Grammar School for Boys Mem Knighton/Leicester/Leicester.

Baggaley, Albert, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Ball, Percy, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial Somme, France.

Barnes, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Michael & All Angels Church Memorial/St John the Baptrist Chyrd Diseworth/Belton.

Barnes, Harry Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial Somme, France.

Barsby, William Gumley, Sgt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Saviour’s Church/St Stephen’s Church/Bridge Road School Memorial, Leicester.

Bass, Joseph Thurlby, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Botolph & John The Baptist Church, Croxton Kerrial.

Beasley, Thomas Alfred, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regiment, Memorial, Hinckley,

Beeby, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr Church, Castle Donington.

Benjamin, William H, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, Somme, France.

Bennett, George Vernon, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Bentley, Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Syston, Leics.

Boulter, Alfred, Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Mark’s Church, Leicester.

Brewin, Argreave, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Brewin, John, Sgt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Bishop Street Methodist Church, Leicester.

Brownlow, Ambrose, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial/Christ Church Coalville, Leics.

Chapman, John Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Paul’s Church, Leicester.

Chater, John Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Chell, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Cramp, Walter, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Margaret’s Church, Leicester.

Crump, Leonard Charles, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Peter’s Chyrd Memorial, Claybrooke Parva, Leics.

Danvers, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr Church, Castle Donington.

Devenport, Arthur John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Dodd, Samuel Henry, Pte, D Coy 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Elton, Arthur, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Barnabas’s Church, Leicester.

Fahey, Michael, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Farmer, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Farnsworth, Campbell Victor, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St John the Baptist Church, Croxton Kerrial.

Faulkner, Alfred Sydney, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Faulks, Francis Edward, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Michael’s Chyrd Memorial, Stoney Stanton, Leics.

Gerrard, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Gibson, Edgar, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Grainger, Herbert Mann, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Andrew’s Church, Thringstone, Leics.

Gray, Thomas, Pte, “D” Coy. 6th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment, Carillon Tower Memorial. Loughborough.

Halford, Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Barnabas’s Church, Leicester.

Hall, John Harold, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial, Coalville.

Hardy, William Horace, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, The Martyrs Church, Leicester.

Harris, William Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thievpal Memorial, Somme, France.

Heath, Henry Beaumont, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, Mametz, France.

Hill, George William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thievpal Memorial, Somme, France.

Hipwell, Arthur, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Hockley, George Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Michael’s Chyrd Memorial, Edmondthorpe, Leics.

Hurd, Thomas William, Pte,, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Isaacs, Frederick Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Jacobs, George William, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Jeffrey, John Ashby, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial Sapcote, Leics.

Keech, Walter, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Michael’s Church/Boy Scouts Association Memorial Scott Street, Leicester/Leicester.

Kenney, George William, Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Whetstone.

Kettlewell, John Wildman, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

King, Bertie, Pte,6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Kingham, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Clock Tower Memorial/St Peter’s Chyrd Memorial, Coalville/Bardon Hill, Coalville, Leics.

Knight, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Peter’s Church/St Stephen’s Church, Belgrave, Leicester/Leicester.

Knox, Robert Charles, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Lewin, Stephen, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, All Saints Chyrd Memorial, Wigston Magna, Leics.

Mason, Alexander, Pte, 6th Batt Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Massey, Edward, Pte, “C” Coy 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz, France.

Meachem, Ernest, Pte, 6th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Lubenham, Leics.

Meadows, William Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Mark’s Church/The Martyrs Church, Leicester.

Mellor, John William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Miller, Fred, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Miller, Arthur, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Market Bosworth, Leics.

Mitchell, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Carillon Tower Memorial, Loughborough, Leics.

Moore, Edward, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Saviour’s Church, Leicester.

Neat, John, Pte, “C” Coy 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Ogden, Percy Merrall, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Orton, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Palmer, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Desford, Leics.

Payne, John, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz, France.

Perkins, Wilfred,Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Augustine’s Church, Leicester.

Pickard, Donald Johnson, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorials/Village Hall Memorial/St Philip & St James’s Church, Desford/Botcheston & Newtown/Botcheston/Ratby.

Price, Richard, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Thurmaston, Leics.

Reed, Daniel, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Mary’s Church/War Memorial Hospital, Memorial/St Andrew’s Chyrd, Melton Mowbray/MM/MM/Twyford, Leics.

Riley, Percy, Sgt, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial, Ashby de la Zouch, Leics.

Robinson, Frederick, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Peter’s Church, Belton, Rutland.

Rushin, Samuel, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Anstey, Leics.

Shorthouse, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Hinckley, Leics.

Spencer, Harold, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Spencer, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Templar, Jacob, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Tighe, Frank Owen, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Tite, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, All Saints Chyrd Memorial, Wigston Magna, Leics.

Vernon, Ernest Arnold, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, France.

Walker, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Carillon Tower Memorial/All Saints Church/Memorial, Loughborough/Loughborough/Shepshed, Leics.

Walton, Edward, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial/St John the Baptist Chyrd Memorial, Coalville/Coalville/Whitwick, Leics.

Wapples, John George, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Wapples, Thomas Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Broughton Astley, Leics.

Ward, Frank, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Giles Church, Medbourne, Leics.

Wetenhall, William Thornton, Captain, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Whitlock, James Clark, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Mary’s Church/War Memorial Hospital Memorial/St Thomas A Beckett Chyrd Memorial, Melton Mowbray/MM/MM/Tugby, Leics.

Wilbur, James, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Hinckley, Leics.

Willars, Charles, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, All Saints Church, Leicester.

Williams, Edward, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Mary’s Church/War Memorial Hospital Memorial, Melton Mowbray, Leics.

Wood, Sydney, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Yates, Walter,Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

July 18

Croxall, Arthur William, Rifleman, 17th Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, All Saints Church/Alderman, Newton Grammar School Memorial, Leicester.

Holland, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, SS Simon & Jude’ Church/Memorial, Earl Shilton, Leics.

Hunter, Arthur John, Pte, 2nd Batt, East Surrey Regiment, St Margaret’s Church, Stoke Golding, Leics.

Perkins, Edward, CSM, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Sileby, Leics.

Roberts, Harold, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Abbeville Communal Cemetery, France.

Watts, Herbert William, Pte, 6th Batt Leicestershire Regiment, St George’s Church, Swannington, Leics.

Wyles, John William, Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regiment, Memorial/St Mary’s Church/War Memorial Hospital Memorial, Melton Mowbray, Leics.

July 19

Arlott, Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Mark’s Church, Leicester.

Brewin, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Mary’s Church/War Memorial Hospital Memorial, Melton Mowbray, Leics.

Brooks, John William, Pte, 2nd/6th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial, Coalville.

Freer, Eric, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Nicholas’s Church, Fleckney, Leics.

Marples, Harold Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Sever Cemetery Rouen, France.

Rump, Horace, Pte, 8th Batt, Norfolk Regiment, Thiepval Memorial Somme, France.

Smith, Bertie J, Pte, 2nd/6th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regiment Memorial/St Mary’s Church/War Memorial Hospital Memorial/Wyggeston Grammar School for Boys Memorial, Melton Mowbray/MM/MM/, Leicester.

Wadsworth, John C, Gunner, “A” Battery 112th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Nicholas’s Chyrd Memorial/Memorial/Cottage Hospital War Memorial, Little Bowden/Market Harborough/MH, Leics.

Webb, Arthur, Sgt, 8th Batt, Suffolk Regiment, London Cemetery and Extension High Wood, Longueval, France.

Whitmore, Laurence Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St John the Baptist Chyrd Memorial, Whitwick, Leics.

July 20

Appleby, George Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Ypres (Menin Gate) Meorial, Belgium.

Ball, Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, Northamptonshire Regiment, St Mark’s Church, Leicester.

Beeby, James William, LCpl, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Loos Memorial Pas de Calais, France.

Bemrose, Fred, Gunner, 61st Division, Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery, The Martyrs Church/Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Chamberlain, Fredrick William, Pte, 2nd Batt, Suffolk Regiment, St Peter’s Church, Leicester.

Fearn, Joseph M, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Gould, Edward Francis, Pte, D Company 20th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Vernon Rd Methodist Church/All Souls Church/Welford Road Cemetery/Alderman Newton Grammar School Memorial Aylestone Park, Leicester/Leicester.

Levy, Michael, LCpl, 23rd Batt, Manchester Regiment Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Orridge, Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Michael & All Angels Chyrd Memorial Diseworth, Leics.

Riley, Harry, Pte, 14th Batt, York & Lancaster Regiment Merville Communal Cemetery, France.

Roberts, Owen Leonard, Pte, 10th Batt, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, Village Hall Memorial, Burton on the Wolds, Leics.

Robinson, James, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Bologne Eastern Cemetery, France.

Smith, Frank, LCpl, 1st Batt, Cameronians, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Spencer, Sidney Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery, France.

Wain, David, Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Carillon Tower Memorial/St Peter’s Church, Loughborough, Leics.

July 21

Asbury, John Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Burbage.

Copson, William, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Dean, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Abbeville Cemetery.

Flint, James, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Hill, Walter, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Nicklin, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples Military Cemetery.

Raven, Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Willis, William Ewart, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

July 22

Binks, Fred, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mission Cemetery, France.

Carter, Joseph Edmund, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Chapman, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever Cemetery, Rouen.

Cross, Wilfred, 2nd Lt, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Military Cemetery.

Dewey, Frank, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Hose.

Hill, Rowland, Pte, 11th Batt, Australian Infantry, Villiers-bretonneux Memorial.

Smith, Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Smith, Thomas William Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regt), All Saints/Grammar School, Swinford/Lutterworth.

Wilson, Frank, Pte, 56th Company, Machine Gun Corps, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

July 23

Ball, Leonard Arthur, Pte, 2nd Batt, King’s Own Scottish Borderers, Memorial, Oadby.

Chance, William, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, Delville Wood Cemetery, Longueval, Somme.

Elverstone, Bertie, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Newbold Verdon.

Freeman, William Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter & St Paul’s, Market Overton.

Holyoak, William, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Jones, Thomas, Pte, 8th Batt, Gloucestershire Regt, Holy Trinity, Norton juxta Twycross.

Lockley, Gordon, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station Cemetry, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Parker, George Richard, Pte, 1st Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Powell, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bologne Cemetery.

Saunders, William John, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Calais Southern Cemetery.

Shepherd, Henry William, Pte, 2nd Batt, Kings Own Scottish Borderers, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Sparkes, Percy William, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Weathers, Jeremiah, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Esquelbecq Military Cemetery.

July 24

Ashby, Cecil Ernest, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Military Cemetery.

Bosworth, Thomas, Gunner, 85th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, Memorial, Anstey.

Etterley, George Edward, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Plungar.

Witherington, Albert, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Scots, Le Cateau Cemetery, France.

July 25

Boucher, Alan Estcourt, Captain, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Nicholas’s, Frolesworth.

Foode, John Bennett, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Hill, Rowland, Pte, 11th Batt, Australian Infantry, Villiers-bretonneux.

Shreeves, Harry Thomas, Sgt, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Holy Trinity/Memorial, Ashby/Kempston, Beds.

Starmer, Samuel Leslie, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Warwick, John Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever Cemetery, Rouen.

July 26

Bewicke, Calverley, Lt, 1st Batt, Welsh Regt, St Michael & All Angel’s/Memorial, Hallaton.

Briggs, Horace H., Lance Cpl, 1st/7th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Pozieres Cemetery, Orvillers-la-boisselle.

Broome, Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Boulogne Cemetery.

Checkley, Charles William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Curtis, William Arthur, Pte, 12th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Gilroes Crematorium, Leicester.

Mowbray, Charles Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/Emmanuel/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Smalley, Leonard, Lance Cpl, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

July 27

Batchelor, Samuel J., Gunner, 6th Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery, St Michael’s, Stoney Stanton.

Bickley, Haden John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Gerrie, Athelstan Ross, Staff Sgt, 2nd Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Amara War Cemetery, Mesopotamia.

Heath, Thomas, Cpl, 17th Batt, Royal Scots., Carnoy Military Cemetery.

Martin, Robert, Lance Cpl, B Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Peter’s, Whetstone.

Randle, Absolom, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Swann, Sydney, Pte, 16th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Waterfield, Bertie J., Lance Cpl, 20th Batt, London Regt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Wright, Walter Henry Percival, Pte, 16th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

July 28

Baldwin, William, Pte, 15th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Clarke, Harry Cyril, Pte, 1st Batt, Cheshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Dixon, Claude Dudley, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Wyggeston Grammar/Boy Scouts Association, Leicester.

Farndon, Allen J., Pte, 16th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Dernancourt.

Faulkner, Ernest, Sgt, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Alban’s/ South Wigston & Glen Parva Memorial, Leicester/South Wigston.

Lucas,Alfred, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Potijze Burial Ground.

Mawby Bert, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Nicholls, John William, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church/St Michael & All Angels, Coalville/Ravenstone.

Potter, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Potijze Burial Ground Cemetery.

Sowden, Clarence Sam, Pte, D Coy. 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Tuffley, Walter James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, Leicester.

July 29

Aldwinckle, Herbert, Pte, No. 2 Remount Depot, Army Service Corps, Memorial/St Giles’s, Medbourne.

Brocklehurst, Archibald H., Captain, 1st Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Bromley, Arthur A., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, St Mark’s/Belgrave Liberal Club, Leicester.

Roberts, Thomas Goodson, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Redmile.

Springthorpe, Alfred, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s/All Saints, Leicester.

Turner, Edwin Fielding, Pte, 20th Batt, Australian Infantry, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

July 30

Bedford, Charles E., Pte, 14th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Charles, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Crane, George, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Duckworth, William, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Loos.

Durance, Harry, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Scots Fusiliers, Thiepval, Somme.

Dyson, Herbert, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Ellis, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Guillemont.

Fletcher, Harold, Pte, 2nd Batt, Oxford and Bucks. Light Infantry, Clock Tower/council offices/ St John the Baptist, Coalville/ Hugglescote.

Gibson, Walter, Cpl, 17th Batt, Manchester Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Green, Ernest, Pte, 18th Batt, Middlesex Regt, St John the Baptist, Enderby.

Henson, Horace E., Pte, 2nd Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Jeffs, George O., Pte, 14th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St Nicholas’s, Frolesworth.

Lowrie, George Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Lucas, William Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Neal, William H. J., Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Berkshire Regt, Warloy-baillon.

Palmer, Harold Louis, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Ypres (Menin Gate), Belgium.

Porter, Thomas, Pte, 13th Batt, Yorkshire Regt, Bethune.

Smalley, Harry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/ Grammar School/Emmanuel, Loughborough.

Wright, Horace George, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Ypres (Menin Gate), Belgium.

July 31

Cave, Arthur, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Leicester.

Chawner, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ St John the Evangelist, Donisthorpe & Oakthorpe.

Gale, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Gollop, Hubert, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Millencourt.

Nutt, David, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter & St Paul’s, Uppingham.

Partner, John William, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Cemetery.

Wilford, John W., Bombardier, 82nd Battery, Royal Field Artillery, Memorial/Cottage Hospital/ St Nicholas’s, Market Harborough/ Little Bowden.

August 1

Cawthorn, Wilfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna

Driver, Emer C., Pte, 7th Batt, Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal’s), Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Hallaton.

Gamble, H A, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Smith, Charles William, Sgt, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Read more at http://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/names-of-soldiers-who-died-in-the-battle-of-the-somme-from-leicester-leicestershire-and-rutland/story-29466546-detail/story.html#ixzz4EIKgPNYl#bxEShX664zRMTAhA.99