August 1

Cawthorn, Wilfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna

Driver, Emer C., Pte, 7th Batt, Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal’s), Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Hallaton.

Gamble, H A, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Smith, Charles William, Sgt, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

August 2

Adkin, Stanley, Pte, 7th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, St Paul’s, Woodhouse Eaves.

Allington, William, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Michael & All Angels, Hose.

Daymond, William Edmund, Sgt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Exeter Higher Cemetery.

Marriott, Harold, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Christ Church, Linton, Derbyshire.

August 3

Baum, Alfred, Pte, 18th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Cooke, Alfred, Sgt, 78th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Granby Road School/St Andrew’s, Aylestone.

Parkes, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Berkshire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Sharpe, Harry, Bombardier, 371st Battery, 132nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Shenton, Bertie J., Pte, 8th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Memorial, Quorn.

Smart, James, Pte, C Squadron, 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales), St James’s, Smisby, Derbyshire.

Wright, George Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Wistan’s, Wistow Park.

August 4

Lond, John T, CSM, 1st Batt, East Kent Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Maw, William, Pte, 1st/4th Batt Leicestershire Regiment, St Saviour’s Church, Leicester

August 5

Gunn, Thomas C., Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, Doullens Cemetery.

Pratt, Frederick, Rifleman, 5th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Isle of Sheppey, Sheerness, Kent.

Riley, Percy Stevens, Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael’s, Stoney Stanton.

August 6

Allen, Albert, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, St Paul’s/St Mary in the Elms, Woodhouse Eaves.

Barkby, John William, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St George’s, Swannington.

Blockley, Henry, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Broughton Astley.

Cobley, Fredrick, Lance Cpl, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Military Cemetery.

Duckitt, Albert Victor, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/Emmanuel, Loughborough.

Faulkner, Alfred William, Pte, 48th Batt, Australian Infantry, St Wistan’s, Wistow Park.

Hurst, J W, Pte, 12th Batt, South Wales Borderers, Bully-grenay Cemetery.

Ponsford, Albert, Pte, 10th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Toplis, Leonard, Pte, 10th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Peronne Road Cemetery, Maricourt.

August 7

Birch, William A., Pte, 319th Mechanical Transport Company, Army Service Corps, City of Leicester Tramways & Electricity Dept Memorial, Leicester.

Brand, William Arthur, Rifleman, 2nd Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, All Souls/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Clarke, Joseph, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s/The Martyrs, Leicester.

Dakin, John E., Pioneer, 145th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers, St Guthlac’s/Methodist Chapel, Stathern.

Hall, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Bedfordshire Regt, St Remigius’s, Long Clawson.

Jacques, Frank, Pte, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Swann, Ernest, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Belgrave Cemetery, Leicester.

Tebbutt, Joseph H. G., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, All Saints, Leicester.

Wells, Albert W., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Clock Tower/Council offices/Christ Church/Ebenezer Baptist, Coalville.

August 8

Cashmore, George Herbert, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery, Beaumont-Hamel & Hebuterne.

Draper, Bertie, Pte, 7th Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, St Bartholomew’s, Sproxton.

Marston, Alfred, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret of Antioch, Blackfordby.

Newell, Joseph, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery, Beaumont-Hamel & Hebuterne.

Potter, Fredrick, Pte, 10th Batt attd. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Powell, Samuel, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery, Beaufort – Hamel & Hebuterne.

August 9

Calow, William Avan, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s/St Peter’s, Leicester.

Ellis, Edward, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers.

Isaacs, Harold Francis, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, The Martyrs Church, Leicester.

Kettle, Fredrick Henry, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Russell, Jasper, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery, Saulty.

Smith, Albert Ernest, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Military Cemetery.

Spicer, Stanley Thomas, Lt, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial, Sapcote.

Taylor, Simeon, Pte, B Coy. 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Weston, Joseph F., Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St Mark’s, Leicester.

August 10

Hayde, Thomas, Pte, 1st Garrison Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Cardiff (Cathways) Cemetery, Wales.

Robottom, Edward, Pte, 4th Batt, Grenadier Guards, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

August 11

Batty, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras, Pas de Calais.

Halford, Walter, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, Seaforth Highlanders, St Sever, Rouen.

Pegg, Sydney, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s, Aylestone Park.

Smith, Percy Albert, Gunner, D Battery, 160th Howitzer Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Memorial/ Leicestershire Constabulary Memorial, Oadby/Barleythorpe, Enderby and Langham.

Spouge, Alan Herbert, Pte, York & Lancaster Regt, Norton Cemetery, Sheffield.

Sutton, Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

August 12

Balding, Albert, Pte, 4th Reserve Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Gilroes Cemetery, Leicester.

Broughton, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Munday, George W., Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Parker, Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Baptist/ St James’s, Aylestone Park.

Prew, Arthur, Gunner, D Battery, 160th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Michael & All Angels/council offices/Leicestershire Constabulary Memorial, Ravenstone/ Coalville/Enderby.

August 13

Carryer, Charles Ivan, 2nd Lt, Royal Flying Corps, East Yorkshire Regt, St James the Greater/ Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Dagley, William Edward, Pte, Leicestershire Regt, Doullens .

Green, Samuel, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Heydon, William Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Newbold Verdon.

Nixon, Thomas P., Lance Cpl, 11th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Redfern, Thomas, Pte, 12th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Flatiron Copse, Mametz.

Thompson, Joseph, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Acheux.

Wood, Harold Ernest, Lance Cpl, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Young, Harold William, Sgt, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Warlincourt Halte, Saulty.

August 14

Carrington, Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Findley, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Fish, Percy Radford, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Reg No 1302

Goodwin, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Boulogne Eastern Cemetery.

Jones, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Phillips, Sydney Vernon, 2nd Lt, B Coy. 10th Batt attd. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Rose, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Ross, James William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints/Cross Street Methodist, Wigston.

Shore, Albert Edward, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Smith, George, Pte, D Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Spence, Horace, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Throsby, Charles Essam, Chief Petty Officer, Hood Batt, Royal Naval Division, Welford Road Cemetery/St Mary the Virgin, Leicester/Greetham.

Timson, Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Wheatley, Ernest Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Twycross.

Wilcox, Fred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Woodcock, Charles Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Wright, Arthur Edmund, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Rearsby.

Wyman, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Sts Mary Magdalen & Andrew, Ridlington.

August 15

Douglas, Alexander Gawain, Lt, 10th Batt attd. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Knightsbridge Cemetery, Mesnil-Martinsart.

Hinton, Alfred G., Sapper, Royal Engineers, Maroeuill British Cemetery.

August 16

Hickling, Harry, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Castle Donington.

Newton, William, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, St Alban’s, Harrison Road, Leicester.

Wood, Isaac, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Military Cemetery.

August 17 

Bassford, John, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Hughes, Richard, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St Peter’s, Swepstone, Leics.

Rimmington, Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, William, Sgt, D Battery, 86th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Glasgow Western Necropolis, Lanarkshire.

Tite, Albert, Pte, 7th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Walker, William Arthur, Pte, 2nd Batt, West Yorkshire Regt.

August 18

Bright, George Harold, Lance Sgt, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/St Augustine’s, Loughborough/Leicester.

Deacon, George Ernest, Pte, B Coy. 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Durance, Zadoc W., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Ypres (Menin Gate), Belgium.

Martin, Henry, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Perkins, Albert Henry, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley.

Vigars, Cyril Herbert, Rifleman, 7th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Hinckley.

August 19

Blockley, Francis Alfred, Pte, 20th Batt Canadian Infantry, Central Ontario Regt, Ridge Wood, Voormezeele, Belgium.

Clarke, Joseph C., Company Sgt Major, 6th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, St John the Baptist, Leicester.

Hague, Fredrick Arthur William, Pte, 7th Batt, Australian Infantry, Carillon/Holy Trinity, Loughborough.

Hextall, Thomas William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Lawrence’s, Ansley, Warwickshire.

Isaac, John G., Pte, 43rd Company, Machine Gun Corps, Memorial/Cottage Hospital/Grammar School, Market Harborough.

Owen, Samuel, Pte, 10th Batt, Cheshire Regt, Blighty Valley Cemetery, Authuile Wood, Authuile & Aveluy.

Wiggins, William Esmy, Private, Leicestershire Yeomanry, Oakham Castle.

August 20

Barrand, Cyril, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary’s, Bottesford.

Jacques, Eric Ivor, Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/St Peter’s/All Saints, Loughborough.

Vernon, Ernest A., Lance Cpl, 2nd Field Company, Royal Engineers, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

August 21

Fryer, Oscar H., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Gamble, Ernest W., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Euston Road Cemetery, Colincamps, France.

Grewcock, Walter, Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE WALTER GREWCOCK 24449
Killed in Action Monday 21st August 1916
2ND BATTALION SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
Euston Road Cemetery, Colincamps, France
Plot 1 Row D Grave 29
AGE 24
Born Hinckley Enlisted Hinckley
Husband of Mrs. Grewcock, 22 Spencer Street, Hinckley.
Wesleyan Methodist Memorial
HINCKLEY TIMES 16TH SEPTEMBER 1916 _
Mrs. Grewcock of 22 Spencer Street, Hinckley, has received information that her
husband Private W Grewcock 22440, of the South Staffordshire Regiment, has died
of shell shock.
Twenty-Four years of age, Grewcock was called up as a Derby Recruit in April last
year. He was trained at Cannock Chase and went to France about ten weeks ago. He
formerly worked at the hosiery factory of Messrs. Atkins Bros at Hinckley and was
highly esteemed by his former fellow workers. In a letter to his widow, Private J
Cassel, says the deceased’s death came as a great shock to the whole battalion. He
was a great favourite with the other soldiers and always did his work cheerfiilly and
manfully. Grewcock, in addition to a widow, leaves a child.

Rollinson, Alexander James, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Royal Scots Fusiliers, Boy Scout Association Memorial/St Mary Magdalen Church, Leicester/Knighton, Leicester.

Satchwell, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Queens Royal West Surrey Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Sutton, Walter, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Scots Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley, Leics.

August 22

Rayment, George, Gunner, 371st Battery, Royal Field Artillery, Englebelmer Communal Cemetery, France.

Stevenson, Albert, Pte, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Michael’s Chyrd , Pleasley, Derbyshire.

White, Charles E., Gunner, 25th Battery, 35th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Mark’s Church, Leicester.

August 23

Blaza, Ernest W., Trooper,

Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force, St Peter’s, Shackerstone.

Griffiths, Albert Henry, Pte, 3rd Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples.

Pyne, Joseph, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Andrew’s/ Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Siddons, Charles, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Ville-sur-Ancre Cemetery.

Smith, George, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval, Somme.

Stevenson, G., Pte, 1st Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

August 24

Cox, Charles D. H., Pte, 5th Batt, Loyal North Lancashire Regt, Abbeville.

Healey, Albert Percy, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Rollins, John, Pte, 3rd Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Taylor, Claude G., Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Breedon on the Hill.

August 25

Austen, Ernest, 2nd Lt, 14th (Kings) Hussars, Delhi 1914-1918 War Memorial.

Brett, Frank, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Blackpool Cemetery.

Overton, Ernest D., Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St Denys, Ibstock.

Reeves, Alfred, Pte, 24th Batt, Australian Infantry, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

August 26

Cobley, William, Lance Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Scots, Bethencourt Cemetery.

Hill, Arthur Walter, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Waldron, John, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

August 30

Shelton, Arthur, Rifleman, 10th Batt, Rifle Brigade, Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery, Bray-sur-somme, France

Smith, Ernest, Pte, Army Service Corps, Abbeville Communal Cemetery, France

August 31

Banks, William Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital/ Congregational Church, Market Harborough.

Burton, Walter Adnitt, Pte, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial, Oadby.

Cook, Frank, Lance Sgt, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Longueval.

English, James Clive, Pte, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Greasley, Herbert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James the Greater, Birstall.

Smith, Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras, Pas de Calais.