September 1

Dennis, George Arthur, Pte, 91st Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Frisby, Edward H., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Gartshore, Albert Walter, Sgt, C Coy. 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Quorn.

Hinton, Albert, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, Mametz.

Perrett, William, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Wealdstone Cemetery.

Walton, John William, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Warner, William George, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever, Rouen.

September 2

Chapman, Bert M., Gunner, 142nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, Carillon/ Emmanuel, Loughborough.

Harris, Sidney, Pte, 13th Batt, Yorkshire Regt, St Margaret’s, Stoke Golding.

Proudfoot, Harold H., Captain, att’d 26th Royal Field Artillery, Royal Army Medical Corps, Carillon/Grammar School, Loughborough.

Simmons, Charles, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

September 3

Attenborough, Arthur, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE ARTHUR ATTENBOROUGH 9719
Killed in Action Sunday 3rd September l9l6
2ND BATTALION ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGIMENT
Thiepval Memorial, France Pier and Faces 9A, 9B and lOB
AGE 31
Born Nuneaton Enlisted Coventry Living in Hinckley
Son of Mr and Mrs. H A Attenborough, Hinckley; Husband of Mary A L
Jeffcote, (formerly Attenborough), Hinckley.
Primitive Methodist Memorial
HINCKLEY TIMES 30TH SEPTEMBER 1916 .
Mrs. Attenborough of 22 Mansion Street has been officially notified that her husband
Corporal Arthur Attenborough of the Royal Warwickshire Regiment was killed in
action on September 3rd. The deceased was the son of Mr. Herman Attenborough of
91 Duke Street, who has now lost two sons in the war, Private Walter Attenborough
being killed exactly 12 months ago. The only remaining son ofthe family has been at
the Front since the outbreak of the war.
The late Corporal Attenborough was 32 years of age. He had seen 13 years service
with the colours. He was called up as a reservist on the outbreak of the war and was
amongst the first of the regiments of the Expeditionary Force to land on foreign soil.
He went through the memorable fighting of the early part of the campaign and has
since been twice wounded and twice gassed. No particulars have been received by his
wife as to how he met his death.
Though he received such a cruel buffering, Corporal Attenborough was always in the
best of spirits and took discomforts and hardships of foreign service with cheerfulness
that is characteristic of the British soldier. Before the war he worked in Anstey Hall
Colliery, near Nuneaton.
The Vicar of Holy Trinity Church in Hinckley, Rev. JF Gr@‘hs, throughout the
course ofthe war produced a “Soldiers Edition ” ofthe parish magazine. In it were
printed letters jrom servicemen to the Vicar and one of these contained an eyewitness
account of how Arthur Attenborough met his death:
“Dear Sir,
I was proceeding to my company affer operations on the 3rd inst, when I saw
Corporal Attenborough with Private Conroy ofthe same company coming back to
the Field Ambulance. They were both wounded. Corporal Attenborough was then
wounded in the arm and hand. When coming back to my company to the ration
dump, I heard someone calling for help. Private Conroy had been again badly
wounded and Corporal Attenborough was killed with the same shell…I went over to
see him, he was quite dead. It must have been a very quick death; he lay so
peacefully and looked so nice, with a pleasant smile on his face. I laid him in a
place where he could be easily seen by the burial party burying the dead and I
covered him with an oil sheet.
All the old men ofthe company are always talking about how sad it was meeting
his death on going back to the dressing station ajier being wounded I can assure
you that he was a jirst class soldier. ” E HA WKIN QUARTER MASTER
SERGEAN T
September 23rd 1916

Bakewell, Frank S., Pte, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Bentley, Arthur Wilfrid, Pte, 51st Batt, Australian Infantry, The Martyr’s, Leicester.

Blundell, Alfred S., Sgt, 15th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St James’s, Aylestone Park.

Bourne, Thomas Timothy Smith, Lance Cpl, 5th Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, Memorial/ St John the Evangelist, Donisthorpe.

Brown, William Harry, Rifleman, 2nd/8th Batt, London Regt (London Irish Rifles), Ecoivres Military Cemetery, Mont-St-Eloy.

Collyer, Percival, Pte, 3rd Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Lonsdale Cemetery, Aveluy and Authuile.

Crowson, Jabez W., Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial, Shepshed.

Crowther, Jimmy, Lance Cpl, 1st/4th Batt, Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regt), Mill Road Cemetery, Thiepval, Somme.

Cursley, Charles, Cpl, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/ St Michael & All Angels/Notts CC Memorial, Hallaton/West Bridgford.

Gamble, George, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/ St Andrew’s, Castle Donington/ Kegworth.

Gibbins, William W., Sgt, 8th Batt, Royal Munster Fusiliers, Deville Wood, Longueval.

Hyde, Thomas Herbert, Pte, 21st Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Martin, Henry, Pte, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Merriman, Samuel, Lance Cpl, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Knightsbridge Cemetery, Mesnil-martinsart.

Pope, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smart, Henry, Sgt, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Stevens, Arthur, Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Towers, George Henry, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Townsend, Leonard, Rifleman, 11th Batt, Rifle Brigade, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Webster, Alfred Charles, Pte, 6th Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Welch, Harold, Cpl, 1st Batt, Black Watch, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Windridge, George, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

September 4

Bates, Harry Hooker, Pte, 1st Batt, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Craythorne, Joseph William, Pte, 1st Batt, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), Memorial, Great Easton.

Harle, Fred, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Caterpillar Valley, Longueval.

Stockwell, Arthur Hallgarth, Pte, 16th Batt, Canadian Infantry, Manitoba Regt, St Bartholomew’s, Sproxton.

September 5

Perry, Joseph, Battery Sgt Major, Royal Field Artillery, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Phipps, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Taylor, John William, Pte, 31st Batt, Canadian Infantry, Alberta Regt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

September 6 

Mayes, Thomas Arthur, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Philip’s Church, Leicester.

Smith, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley, Leics.

September 7 

Hurst, John, Pte, 13th Batt, London Regt, St Mark’s Church, Leicester.
Slaytor, James H., Sgt, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Faubourg-d’Amiens, Arras.

September 8

Cooke, Thomas R., Acting Bombardier, 3rd Battery, New Zealand Field Artillery, Mericourt-l’Abbe, France.

Stuart, John, Pte, 16th Canadian Batt Infantry, Manitoba Regt, Contay British Cemetery.

September 9 

Beniston, Frank Percy, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, St John the Baptist/council offices, Hugglescote/Coalville.

Clark, Henry H., Rifleman, 2nd Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Longueval.

Dedman, Charles, Pte, 13th Batt, London Regt, St George’s, Swannington.

Elson, Edwin Arthur, Lt, 3rd/9th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Bishop Street Methodist, Leicester.

Goodwin, Charles H., Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Henton, Cecil, Pte, 15th Batt, Warwickshire Regt, Le Havre.

North, Fredrick, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Saulty.

Spacey, John William, Pte, 6th Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, St Sever, Rouen.

Warner, Herbert, Pte, 2nd Batt, Machine Gun Corps, Memorial, Great Dalby.

September 10

Neale, John Henry, Lance Cpl, 1st/14th Batt (London Scottish), London Regt, Memorial, Great Glen.

September 11

Adcock, Alfred F., Pte, 167th Company, Machine Gun Corps, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Barnett, Joseph W., Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, The Martyr’s Church/City of Leicester Tramways and Electricity Dept, Leicester.

Bishop, George E., Pte, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Green, James, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, St Alban’s, Harrison Road, Leicester.

Gregory, Frank, Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Wykes, Albert W., Gunner, D Battery, 152nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Peter’s, Glenfield.

September 12

Bruce, Harold J., Pte, 16th Batt, Highland Light Infantry, Cambrin, Pas de Calais.

Drage, John Henry, Pte, 5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley.

Jarvis, Frederick Walter, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Philip’s, Leicester.

Woodcock, Benjamin, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Lonsdale Cemetery, Aveluy and Authuile.

September 13

Bailey, Joseph, Pte, C Company, 13th Batt, Manchester Regt, Karasouli, Greece.

Woodward, John Thomas B., Pte, 9th Batt, Suffolk Regt, Serre Road Cemetery, Hamel and Hebuterne.

September 14

Birchenough, Ralph, Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, Adanac, Miraumont-Pys.

England, Ralph, Pte, 3rd Batt, Grenadier Guards, Thiepval, Somme.

Glover, Arthur W., Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, Adanac, Miramont-Pys.

Grain, John Edward, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, Memorial/St Cuthbert’s, Great Glen.

Hubbard, John A., Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, Martyrs Church, Leicester.

Ireland, William F., Pte, 6th Batt, Border Regt, Aveluy.

Kennedy, John Gilbert, 2nd Lt, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Kirt, Sidney W., Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Memorial, Syston.

Martin, Henry Yarde, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Karasouli, Greece.

Monk, George W., Pte, 10th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, All Saints, Loughborough.

Radford, Sydney E., Cpl, 1st Batt, East Yorkshire Regt, Temperance Hall Mission, Leicester.

Webb, John Clifford, 2nd Lt, 3rd Batt attd. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

September 15

If no memorial is listed, the name is on the Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Allum, Thomas, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Atkinson, Frederick, LCpl, 1st Batt.

Attenborough, Richard Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE RICHARD FREDERICK ATTENBOROUGH 7693
Killed in Action Friday 15th September 1916
IST BAT TALION LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
Guards Cemetery, Les Boeufs, France Plot ll Row S Grave 5
AGE 29
Born Hinckley Enlisted Leicester Living in Hinckley
Son of Mr and Mrs. H A Attenborough, Hinckley.
Leicestershire Roll of Honour (Leicester Cathedral) 1
Primitive Methodist Memorial .
London and North Western Region Roll of Honour _
HINCKLEY TIMES 14TH OCTOBER 1916
For Mr and Mrs. Herman Attenborough of 91 Druid Street, Hinckley, bereavement
follows bereavement. Only a week ago we announced the death of Arthur
Attenborough of the Warwickshire Regiment. Now, comes the news that another son,
Private Richard Frederick Attenborough of the Leicestershire Regiment, fell in the
fighting on the Somme on September 15th. This completely wipes out the
Attenborough family so far as the three sons are concerned.
Private Richard Frederick Attenborough was 29 years of age. He had seen _
considerable service with the colours and had only recently returned to civilian life
for a period of three months when he was called on as a reserve to rejoin his regiment.
In the meantime he had secured employment as a porter at the Hinckley railway
station. He was almost immediately sent to France and went through the thick of the
fighting. It is now ascertained that the late Private Arthur Attenborough, whose death
we recorded last week, was promoted Sergeant on the field of battle and was buried
as a Sergeant. His younger brother was killed in September of last year. In addition to
her three sons, Mrs. Attenborough has recently lost a nephew whose father, is at
present, lying dangerously ill.

Bacon, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Baines, James, Pte, 1st Batt.

Baker, Charles Robert, Cpl, 1st Batt, St Nicholas’s, Leicester.

Bayton, William, Pte, 1st Batt.

Beardsmore, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboefs.

Beasley, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE ERNEST BEASLEY 25050
Killed in Action Friday 15th September 1916
IST BATTALION LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
Thiepval Memorial, France
Pier 2 Face C and Pier 3 Face A
Born Hinckley Enlisted Hinckley
Primitive Methodist Memorial
Leicestershire Roll of Honour (Leicester Cathedral)

Beaumont, Charles Robert, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Biddle, William, Pte, 1st Batt, St Philip & St James/Memorial, Ratby.

Blackburn, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

Bolesworth, James, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

LANCE-CORPORAL JAMES BOLESWORTH 7521
Killed in Action Friday 15th September 1916
1ST BATTALION LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
Guillemont Road Cemetery, France
Plot 6 Row D Grave 4
AGE 30
Born Hinckley Enlisted Hinckley Living in Hinckley
Husband of Mrs. Sarah Bolesworth, Hanley, Stoke on Trent.
Primitive Methodist Memorial
St. Peter’s Memorial .
Leicestershire Roll of Honour (Leicester Cathedral)
HINCKLEY TIMES 14TH OCTOBER 1916
Mrs. Bolesworth of 48 Stockwell Head on Wednesday received official notice that
one of her sons, Lance—Corporal James Bolesworth of the Leicesters was killed in
action during the fighting on September 15th. The deceased was called up as a
reservist on the outbreak ofthe war, having joined the Leicesters 12 years ago. He left
for France on September 17th 1914. He was the brother of Lance-Corporal Togo
Bolesworth, DCM and Croix de Guerre, who was wounded in the earlier fighting and
is now back in France.
At one stage of the war, Mrs. Bolesworth had four sons in the firing line. Two have
now been killed in action and a third has been wounded and discharged from the
Army. Mrs. Bolesworth has a number of grandsons in the trenches.

Bolton, Percy, Pte, 1st Batt, St Stephen’s/St Barnabas’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Boonham, Sam, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Earl Shilton.

Bostock, Joseph, Pte, 1st Batt, St Paul’s, Leicester.

Breward, Bert, Pte, 1st Batt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Brown, Albert Alexander, Pte, 1st Batt, Guillemont.

Brown, Fred, Pte, 1st Batt, St Barnabas’s/Welford Road, Leicester.

Brown, Herbert, Pte, 1st Batt.

Browning, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt.

Buckingham, William, Pte, 1st Batt, St Andrew’s, Countesthorpe.

Bull, John James, Co Sgt Major, 1st Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Burnett, John, 2nd Lt, 1st Batt.

Burns, Christopher Patrick, Pte, 1st Batt.

Burton, William, L Cpl, 1st Batt, Baptist, Aylestone.

Button, Jack, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Cassell, Stanley Horace, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Chadwick, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt.

Cheney, Benjamin, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Lubenham.

Clarke, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Coleman, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt.

Cook, Henry John Hugh, Pte, 1st Batt.

Cooke, Archibald, Pte, 1st Batt.

Cookson, John William, Cpl, 1st Batt.

Crouch, Thomas, Pte, C Coy. 1st Batt.

Dalby, Horace Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Dalby, William, Sgt, 1st Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Dale, Alfred, L Cpl, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council/Christ Church, Coalville.

Deacon, Joseph Ernest, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Dilks, James Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Dodge, George Arthur, Cpl, 1st Batt.

Earl, Alfred, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Edwards, Henry, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Evans, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial/ Cottage Hospital, Mkt Harborough.

Fawcett, James Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Fifield, Harold Herbert, Pte, 1st Batt.

Foster, Thomas Albert, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Garfield, Benjamin, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, St Peter’s/Primary, Thornton.

Gillett, Samuel, Pte, 1st Batt.

Gittus, Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt.

Glover, William, Pte, 1st Batt, St Michael & All Angels/council offices, Ravenstone/ Coalville.

Goadby, Fred, Pte, 1st Ba.

Greasley, James, Pte, 1st Batt, All Souls, Leicester.

Gurney, John, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Haines, Herbert (HG?), Pte, 1st Batt.

Hambidge, Philip Charles Riggall, Pte, 1st Batt.

Harper, Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt, Serre Road.

Harrison, Walter George, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Hawkes, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

Headley, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt.

Heap, Harry Frederick, Cpl, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Heath, Frank, Pte, 1st Batt.

Heathcote, Cyril, L Cpl, 1st Batt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Hewitt, Alfred, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Hibbitt, John Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Hill, Alvin, L Cpl, 1st Batt, Memorial, Sapcote.

Hill, Joseph, Pte, 1st Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Hobson, Andrew Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Whitwick.

Hogg, Fred, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Holland, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Houghton, Albert, Pte, 1st Batt, St Stephen’s/Bridge St School, Leicester.

Howard, Charles William, Pte, 1st Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Hubbard, Charles Stonehouse, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Hubbard, George, Pte, 1st Batt, Welford Road, Leicester.

Hughes, Fredrick, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Hutchinson, Frank, Pte, 1st Batt.

Hyson, Edward, Pte, 1st Batt.

James, Morris, Pte, 1st Batt, Christ Church/council/St James the Greater, Coalville/Oaks in Charnwood.

Jeffs, Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial/ St Giles, Medbourne.

Johnson, Harold, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt.

Jones, Wilfrid, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Jones, Jess, Pte, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council /St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Keatley, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt.

Kember, William, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Kind, Cyril, Pte, 1st Batt.

Lacey, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Lovell, George, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Memorial/St Margaret’s, Hinckley/ Stoke Golding.

Lucas , James, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Mace, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council/St Peter’s, Coalville.

Manship, Reuban, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Marriott, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, St James’s, Aylestone Park.

Marsh, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Massey, William, Pte, 1st Batt.

Meadwell, Robert, Pte, 1st Batt, St Mary the Virgin, Morcott.

Mills, William, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Mitchell, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

Morgan, James, Pte, 1st Batt.

Nixon, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

O’Mara, Joseph, Pte, 1st Batt.

Page, Richard, Pte, 1st Batt.

Parker, Charlie, Pte, 1st Batt.

Pearce, Frank, Pte, 1st Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Pickering, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt.

Pickering, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Sts Peter & Paul, Wing.

Pinder, Albert, Lt, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Preston, Arthur, Pte, A Coy. 1st Batt, Guillemont.

Pritchard, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Pykett, Tom, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, St Mary the Virgin, Ayston.

Riddington, Fred, Sgt, 1st Batt, St Margaret’s/St George’s/General Post Office, Leicester.

Riley, William, Pte, 1st Batt.

Rixon, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Robinson, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Rossell, Rudolph, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial/St James the Greater, Shepshed/Oaks in Charnwood.

Rowbotham, Albert, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Carillon/Holy Trinity/Grammar School, Loughborough.

Saddington, George, Pte, 1st Batt, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

Sharpe, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt.

Shelton, Frederick, Pte, 4th Batt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Silver, George, Pte, 1st Batt, St Leonard’s, Misterton and Walcote.

Skillington, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Plungar.

Smart, George, Pte, 1st Batt, All Saints, Leicester.

Smith, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, Guillemont.

Stafford, Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Sterry, William, Pte, 1st Batt.

Stevenson, George, Pte, 1st Batt, Deville Wood, Longueval.

Stevenson, Silas, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Quorn.

Swarbrook, Fred, Pte, 1st Batt, Guillemont.

Swift, Earle, Cpl, 1st Batt.

Tart, Albert, Pte, 1st Batt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Tatham, Walter, Pte, 1st Batt.

Taylor, Edmund, Pte, 1st Batt, St Michael’s, Stoney Stanton.

Thompson, Henry, Pte, 1st Batt.

Tibbert, Alfred, Pte, 1st Batt.

Topham, Samuel, Pte, 1st Batt, St John the Baptist, Buckminster.

Turland, Frederick, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Turner, Leonard, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Vaughan, Charles, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Vials, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Lubenham.

Wade, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Wallington, Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt.

Ward, John, Pte, 1st Batt.

Waters, George, Cpl, 1st Batt, Memorial/hospital, Mkt Harborough.

Webster, John, Pte, 1st Batt.

Wells, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Whitehall, Lewis, Pte, 1st Batt, Beaumont-Hamel & Hebuterne.

Wild, William, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt.

Wild, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Williams, Walter, Pte, 1st Batt.

Wright, Benjamin, Pte, 1st Batt, St Hilda’s/St John, Moira/Donisthorpe.

Wright, Edward, Pte, 1st Batt.

Wrightson, John, Cpl, 1st Batt, Memorial/ St Philip & St James, Ratby.

York, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt, St Andrew’s/Methodist, Countesthorpe.

York, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

OTHER REGIMENTS

Andrews, Arthur, L Cpl, Coldstream Guards, St Peter’s, Glenfield.

Bailey, Horace C., Pte, Quebec Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Bates, Edward, Rifleman, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/ St John, Oakthorpe/ Donisthorpe.

Birt, Alexander E., Pte, Sherwood Foresters.

Broughton, Harold, Pte, King’s Own Yorks Light Infantry, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Brown, Job, Pte, Middlesex Regt, Memorial, Ratby.

Craythorne, Lawson, Pte, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Great Easton.

Crofts, Albert, Rifleman, King’s Royal Rifle Corps.

Fellows, Richard Woodhouse, Lt, Sherwood Foresters, Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Foster, William H., Pte, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Frisby, Frederick, Pte, Canadian Infantry), VimY.

Goodwin, George F., Rifleman, Kings Royal Rifle Corps.

Hibbitt, Alfred, Pte, Kings Own Yorks Light Infantry, St Andrew’s, Hambleton.

Moore, William A., Pte, Sherwood Foresters, Memorials, Rothley/Mountsorrel.

Orton, William Joseph, Pte, Coldstream Guards.

Payne, Edward, Pte, Yorks & Lancaster Regt.

Payne, George, Pte, Coldstream Guards, Memorial, Hinckley.

Perry, Christopher, Pte, Bedfordshire Regt.

Redfern, Harry, Rifleman, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/ St John, Oakthorpe/ Donisthorpe.

Saunders, James L., Pte, Royal Fusiliers, Lesboefs.

Sibson, Douglas Howard, Pte, Canadian Mounted Rifles, All Saints, Wigston.

Smith, Alfred, Pte, 5th Batt, Yorkshire Regt.

Smith, Arthur E., Rifleman, Rifle Brigade, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Smith, Michael Frederick, Pte, Coldstream Guards.

Taylor, John W., Pte, Canadian contingent

Tryon, Henry, Captain, Rifle Brigade, All Saints, Oakham.

Wardle, Joseph, Pte, Coldstream Guards, Clock Tower/Council/Christ Church, Coalville.

Webb, Arthur, Rifleman, London Regt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Wheeldon, Ivan James, Rifleman, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/St John, Oakthorpe/Donisthorpe.

Wilson, William, Pte, Coldstream Guards, St Andrew’s/ Baptist/Granby Road, Aylestone.

Wood, George, Pte, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial/Hospital, Mkt Harborough.

Wood, Sydney John, Pte, Northumberland Fusiliers, Miraumont.

September 16

Apperley, Frederick, Pte, 5th Batt, Kings Shropshire Regt, Thiepval.

Bland, Samuel, Pte, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), St Stephen’s/ Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Brant, Sidney, Pte, 52nd Batt, Canadian Infantry, Manitoba Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Broad, Walter, Pte, 2nd Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Carr, Charles, Pte, 6th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval, Somme.

Clifton, Horace, Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Cooke, Cyril Joseph, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial/ St Mary’s/Hospital, Melton.

Cullen, George F., Pte, 3rd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Memorial, Kirby Muxloe.

Davies, Arthur Reginald, Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Thiepval.

Dowell, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Somerset Light Infantry, Memorial/ Wyggeston Grammar, Hungarton.

Exton, Thomas Richard James, Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Thiepval, Somme.

Forryan, Donald, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Gristwood, George, 2nd Lt, 3rd Batt attd. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s/Welford Road/Wyggeston Grammar/ Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Harby, John J., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Remigius’s, Long Clawson.

Harby, Richard, Pte, 6th Batt, Somerset Light Infantry, St Remigius’s, Long Clawson.

Harris, William Thomas, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, Thiepval.

Harrison, George R., Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval, Somme.

Hern, Harry, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Thiepval.

Hickson, William, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Nicholas’s, Stretton.

Kilborn, George W., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Edward/Memorial, Castle Donington.

Lillyman, Harry, Pte, 9th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Thiepval.

Lord, Edward, Pte, 10th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Theipval.

Matthews, Frederick, Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, All Saints, Gilmorton.

Powdrill, John H., Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Priestnall, Reginald F., Lance Cpl, 1st/5th Batt, Duke of Wellington’s Regt, Thiepval.

Raven, Wilfrid, Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial, Sileby.

Roberts, Tom, Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Granby School/St Andrew’s, Aylestone.

Scotton, Fred, Pte, 10th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Sperry, William H., Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Leicester Tramways & Electricity Dept.

Stuart, Frank, Pte, 1st/23rd Batt, London Regt, Authuile.

Thorpe, Percy, Lance Cpl, 2nd Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Guillemont.

Walker, John Denzil, Pte, 6th Batt, Duke of Cornwell’s Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Walker, Thomas, Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Andrew’s, Lyddington.

Webster, Levi W., Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial/ Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Whitehead, Edward, Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Thiepval.

Wileman, John, Pte, 43rd Company, Machine Gun Corps, Thiepval.

Wooster, Reginald Joseph, Captain, 9th Batt, Rifle Brigade, Royal Army Medical Corps, Thiepval.

September 17

Allen, Horace, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Barsby, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Bedder, Edwin, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Buckley, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Corbie.

Charles, Amos, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Whetstone.

Elkington, Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Feakes, Morton Herbert, Rifleman, 21st Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Ashby.

Haylett, Henry, Pte, 60th Batt, Canadian Infantry, Albert Cemetery, France.

Hedditch, Ernest F., Rifleman, 21st Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thievpal.

Herbison, Charles, Captain, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Corbie.

Hughes, Alfred, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Maher, George W., Pte, 52nd Batt, Canadian Infantry, Manitoba Regt, Memorial/Town Hall, Ashby/Burton.

Martin, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Moseley, Harry O., Rifleman, 21st Batt, Kings Own Royal Rifle Corps, Clock Tower/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Mothershaw, Robert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Cuthbert’s, Etherley.

Pickerin, Robert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Skinner, Aubrey, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary the Virgin, Ketton.

Timmins, William Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Coldstream Guards, Meaulte.

Tyers, Harry, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Sts Peter & Paul, Uppingham.

Walker, Henry, Rifleman, 21st Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Ashby.

Warner, Oliver, Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, Longueval.

September 18

Dobson, Cyril, Pte, B Coy. 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, South Wigston and Glen Parva.

Evans, George Henry, Rifleman, 11th Batt, Rifle Brigade, Memorial, Hinckley.

Johnson, Alfred, Pte, 14th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Peter’s, Wymondham.

Overton, George, Gunner, C Battery, 183rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Thiepval.

Stubley, John E., Pte, 6th Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, Orvillers-la-boisselle.

Wakefield, John, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/ Belton.

Wood, Albert, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, South Wigston & Glen Parva.

September 19

Barnes, Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Beaver, Matthew Henry, Lance Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Daniels Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Davey, Charles, Pte, 2nd/5th Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Rouen.

Dorricot, James William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Hickman, Alfred Ernest, Pte, 5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St John the Baptist, Buckminster.

Hickman, Alfred E., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St John the Baptist, Buckminster.

Hutchinson, Willam Fredrick, Pte, B Company, 4th Batt, Central Ontario Regt, Miraumont-Pys.

Lee, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Proudman, John William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Thomas of Canterbury, Frisby.

Sharpe, Herbert, Pte, 2nd/4th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Rouen.

Smith, John Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Stafford, George, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Guillemont.

Stone, Herbert Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Tookey, Percy, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

September 20

Bazeley, Fredrick, Pte, 7th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Thiepval.

Ellis, William S., Pte, 1st Batt, Irish Guards, La Neuville.

Joyce, George Edgar, Lt, 10th Batt attd. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/Wyggeston Grammar, Kegworth/Leicester.

Willmer, Arthur Franklin, Captain, 9th Batt, Rifle Brigade, St Sever, Rouen.

September 21

Beeney, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Gordon Villa, St Leonard’s on Sea.

Cobley, Jack, Sapper, 13th Signal Company, Royal Engineers, Basra Memorial, Iraq.

Compton, Arthur George, Sgt, 2nd Batt, Canterbury Regt, Peter’s, Swepstone.

Tilley, Nathaniel, Gunner, B Company, 98th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Memorial, Hinckley.

West, John Thomas, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorials, Hinckley/Barwell.

Woodford, Leslie, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial/Mary the Virgin/Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Harby.

September 22

Gilbert, Joseph Stanley, Drummer, 7th Batt, London Regt, St Peter’s/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Inglesant, John Herbert, Sgt, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s/Wyggeston Grammar School, Leicester.

York, George A., Pte, 1st Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, St Peter’s/St Stephen’s, Leicester.

September 23

Barrett, Walter, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Mcloughlin, James, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bordon, Hampshire.

Seaton, Ernest William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Tomlin, Bernard, Gunner, 70th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, Bologne.

Upton, James S., Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Memorial, Kirby Muxloe.

White, Ernest Henry Cooke, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Broughton Astley.

Wiseman, John, Pte, 3rd Batt, Welsh Regt, Thiepval.

September 24

Adams, Percy, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Office Memorial, Coalville.

Cross, Joseph Perc, Pte, 7th Battalion, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s Chyrd Memorial, Kegworth.

French, Arthur Willam, Pte. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Delville Wood Cemetery, Longueval, France

Green, Albert Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France

Jeffs, Harry, Pte,1st/8th Batt, West Yorkshire Regiment, All Saints Church Hoby, Leics.

Key, David, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France

Prior, Arthur Frank, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial, Coalville, Leics.

Putman, Walter, Rifleman, 2nd Batt, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade, NZEF Memorial, Anstey, Leics

Redfern, Wilfrid, Rifleman, 18th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps Memorial/St John the Evangelist Church/St Margaret of Antioch Church Donisthorpe & Oakthorpe/Donisthorpe/ Blackfordby, Leics.Shelton, Gilbert Frederick, Pte, 15th Batt, London Regt, Prince of Wales Own Civil Service Rifles, Welford Road Cemetery Leicester.

September 25

Allaway, John Walter, Pte, 9th Batt.

Allberry, Cecil Charles, Captain, 10th Batt.

Allett, Cecil, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints, Oakham.

Ashmore, George, Cpl, 9th Batt, Cavendish Road Methodist, Aylestone.

Ault, Samuel, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Castle Donington.

Ayriss, Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Barker, Everard, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial / St Edward, Castle Donington.

Bates, Edward, Pte, 9th Batt.

Bedder, Herbert, Pte, 9th Batt, Flers.

Benford, Alec Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, Narborough Cemetery.

Bennett, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Flers.

Benskin, Edward Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Quorn.

Berridge, Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt.

Berrington, Robert William, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt, St John the Baptist/ clock tower/council offices, Whitwick/ Coalville.

Bignell, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Billings, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Holy Trinity, Barrow-upon-Soar.

Billings, Frank, Pte, 9th Batt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Bird, Walter Francis, L Cpl, 8th Batt.

Bishop, Alfred Gladstone, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Sapcote.

Bloxham, William, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Blurton, Charles, Pte, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Boat, Ruben, Pte, 9th Batt, St Andrew’s/Methodist, Countesthorpe.

Boulter, William Percy, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt.

Bown, Ralph, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Barwell.

Britton, William, Pte, 6th Batt.

Brown, Leonard Dable, Pte, 8th Batt, Clock Tower/ council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Bruty, George Edgar, Pte, 8th Batt.

Burden, William, Pte, 9th Batt.

Burrows, Alfred, Sgt, 9th Batt.

Burton, Thomas, Sgt, 6th Batt.

Buxton, Douglas Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt.

Cakebread, Randolph, Pte, 8th Batt.

Campbell, William John, Pte, 9th Batt, Alderman Newton Grammar, Leicester.

Charles, John Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Whetstone.

Charrington, Walter Edward, Pte, 9th Batt.

Clapp, John Edward, Sgt, 9th Batt.

Claxton, Reginald, Pte, 9th Batt, St Peter’s, Saltby.

Cockerill, Heath Percival, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Croft.

Cole, George, Pte, 8th Batt.

Cooke, William, Pte, 8th Batt, St John, Whitwick.

Cooper, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Courts, Louis Albert, Pte, 9th Batt.

Crump, John Henry, Pte, 8th Batt.

Dabner, Albert Henry, Pte, 8th Batt.

Dakin, Percy Godfrey, Cpl, 8th Batt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

Dale, Charles William, L Cpl, 8th Batt.

Davey, Arthur Griffin, Pte, 8th Batt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Deacon, Robert, Pte, 8th Batt, St Nicholas’s, Fleckney.

Drake, Alfred Hurst, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Lutterworth.

Draper, Ernest Edward, Cpl, 9th Batt, Martyrs/ St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Draycott, William, L Cpl, 8th Batt, The Martyrs, Leicester.

Earl, Joseph Charles, L Cpl, 9th Batt, Memorial, Thurmaston.

Edwards, Ernest, Pte, 6th Batt.

Eyley, Herbert, Cpl, 9th Batt.

Fisher, John, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Flanders, John Peer, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Quorn.

Follows, Percy John, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Broughton Astley.

Foster, Herbert, Cpl, 9th Batt, Memorial, Shepshed, Leics.

Frisby, George, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Augustine’s, Thurmaston/ Leicester.

Gardner, Thomas, L Cpl, 8th Batt, Lesboeufs.

Glover, Francis Smeaton, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints, Somerby.

Goodwin, John, Pte, 9th Batt, St Mary, Ayston.

Gray, Thomas Henry, Pte, 9th Batt.

Gregory, William James, Cpl, 8th Batt, Martyrs/ Welford Road, Leicester.

Gretton, Harry, Pte, 9th Batt.

Grewcock, Arthur, Pte, 6th Batt, St Margaret’s, Stoke Golding.

Grimbley, Charles Matthew, Pte, 8th Batt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

Grist, John, Pte, 6th Batt.

Grundy, William, Pte, 9th Batt.

Haigh, Walter Bertram, L Cpl, 9th Batt, Carillon/ St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Hall, Edgar, Pte, 8th Batt.

Handley, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Carillon/Emmanuel, Loughborough.

Harris, Thomas Haynes, Pte, 8th Batt.

Harrison, John Charles, Pte, 6th Batt.

Hartopp, Ernest, Pte, 6th Batt.

Hemmings, Edward Charles, Pte, 6th Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Herring, Archibald, Pte, 8th Batt.

Herring, Edward, Sgt, 8th Batt.

Homer, Albert John, Pte, 6th Batt.

Horton, Frank Flude, Sgt, 9th Batt, Clyde Street Methodist, Leicester.

Hourd, Arthur Edward, Pte, 8th Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Hose.

Howard, Harold Edgar, Pte, 8th Batt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Howlett, James, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Ibbotson, Tom, 2nd Lt, 7th Batt, Longueval.

Impett, John, Pte, 7th Batt.

Jackson, Arthur John, Bugler, 8th Batt, Thiepval.

Jackson, Bertie, Pte, 8th Batt, St Deny’s, Eaton.

Jordan, Frank, Pte, 9th Batt, Flers.

Jowett, John William, L Cpl, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Kelsey, Ernest Henry Coleman, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/Congregational, Burbage.

Killips, William, Pte, 9th Batt, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

King, George Nelson, Pte, 8th Batt.

Kirk, George Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Knight, Tom, Pte, 8th Batt, South Wigston & Glen Parva Memorial.

Laundon, Jesse George, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Peter’s, Whetstone.

Leahy, John, Pte, 1st Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Linnett, Roland, Pte, 9th Batt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Lord, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Barwell.

Lovett, George, Pte, 8th Batt.

Lydall, Samuel, Pte, 9th Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Martin, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Martin, William, Pte, 8th Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Mason, Oliver, Pte, 9th Batt, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Matthews, Harry, L Cpl, 8th Batt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Middleton, William Henry, L Cpl, 9th Batt.

Mills, Alexander George, Pte, 9th Batt, All Saints’, Blaby.

Milne, Arthur Harry, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Croft.

Moody, Arthur James, L Cpl, 8th Batt, St Philip’s, Leicester.

Murfin, Joseph, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Ashby.

Musson, Sidney Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Burbage.

Newman, Ernest, Pte, 9th Batt.

Newton, Tom, Pte, 9th Batt.

Page, George Henry, Pte, 8th Bat.

Palmer, Bert, Pte, 11th Batt.

Palmer, Percy Charles, Pte, 9th Batt, St Michael’s, Stoney Stanton.

Pawley, Tom, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt.

Perry, Leonard George Walter, Sgt, 8th Batt, Martyrs/Boys Scouts Association, Leicester.

Pike, Alexander, Pte, 9th Batt.

Platts, James, Pte, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Potter, William Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Potterton, George, Co Sgt Major, 9th Batt, Flers.

Poulter, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt.

Powell, Graham, Pte, 9th Batt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Pratt, Benjamin, Pte, 9th Batt.

Price, Harold, Pte, 8th Batt.

Pulling, John Robert, L Cpl, 7th Batt.

Quincey, John Stanley, L Sgt, 8th Batt, Memorial/General Post Office, Market Bosworth/Leicester.

Ralphs, Henry Cecil, Sgt, 9th Batt, Holy Trinity/ Welford Road Cemetery/Alderman Newton Grammar, Leicester.

Rennie, Cyril Thomas, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt.

Reynolds, George Richard, Pte, 8th Batt.

Rhodes, Walter Henry, Co Sgt Major, 9th Batt.

Richards, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt.

Richards, George Ernest, Pte, 8th Batt.

Richardson, John Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Roberts, John Benjamin, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints, Nailstone.

Robinson, Edward, Cpl, 8th Batt.

Sanders, Lawrence, Pte, 8th Batt.

Saunders, Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Philip & St James, Ratby.

Searle, William, Pte, 6th Batt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Shooter, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt.

Shufflebotham, Alfred Edwin, Cpl, 9th Batt.

Simms, Arthur Fredrick, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Skerritt, Jack, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Sleath, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

Small, John Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Syston.

Smith, Horace Walter, Pte, 8th Batt.

Smith, Thomas William, Pte, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Glenfield.

Smith, William Henry, Pte, 9th Batt.

Spence, Albert Willie, Pte, 6th Batt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Markfield.

Statham, Alfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Newbold Verdon.

Stockwell, Albert Edgley, Cpl, 8th Batt attd. 110th Bty., Carillon/Emmanual/St Mary’s, Loughborough.

Sturgess, Wilfred Thomas, Pte, 11th Batt, Memorial, Oadby.

Summerfield, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Anstey.

Summerfield, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Taylor, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt.

Taylor, Fred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Tinkler, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Tugby, John William, Pte, 9th Batt, Clock Tower/council offices, Coalville.

Tunnicliffe, Albert Edward, L Cpl, 9th Batt.

Unwin, Herbert Bernard, Sgt, 8th Batt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

Usher, George Edward, Pte, 6th Rn., Memorial, Oadby.

Veasey, Francis Leonard, Pte, 8th Batt.

Veasey, John Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt, St Peter’s, Wymondham.

Waldron, Ernest James, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, South Wigston/Glen Parva.

Ward, Frank, Pte, 9th Batt.

Watterson, William Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Watts, Ernest, Pte, 8th Batt.

Webster, Ernest William, Pte, 9th Batt, All Saints/St Barnabas’s/Bridge Street School, Wigston/Leicester.

Webster, Samuel, Pte, 8th Batt.

White, William Lewis Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt.

Whitelark, Fred, Pte, 8th Batt.

Whittaker, Albert William, L Cpl, 8th Batt, Carillon/St Peter’s/Grammar School, Loughborough.

Whittington, Horace, Pte, 11th Batt.

Wileman, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Barwell.

Willis, Albert Bernard, Pte, 8th Batt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church/Ebenezer Baptist, Coalville.

Wood, Job, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorials/Sts Philip & James, Anstey/Groby.

Wood, Thomas, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/War Memorial Hospital/St Mary’s, Melton.

Woodcock, William Edward, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints, Oakham.

Wooding, Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt.

Woods, Bertram, Pte, 9th Batt, Flers.

Woodward, James, Pte, 9th Batt, St Mary, Morcott.

Woolston, George Harry, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Wootton, Percy, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Worsh, George Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Peter’s, Whetstone.

Wright, Herbert Henry, Pte, 6th Batt.

Wright, Thomas Charles, Pte, 9th Batt.

Wright, William, Pte, 8th Batt.

Men of other regiments (September 24 and 25):

Shelton, Gilbert Frederick, Pte, 15th Batt, London Regt (Prince of Wales Own Civil Service Rifles), Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Brewin, Joseph, Pte, 2nd Batt, Durham Light Infantry, All Saints, Wigston.

Brookes, Alfred, Pte, 2nd Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Button, George T., Pte, 1st Batt, Lincolnshire Regt.

Ellson, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, Grenadier Guards, St John the Baptist, Leicester.

Fulleylove, Arthur H., L Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St Peter’s, Higham on the Hill.

Griffiths, George, Pte, 14th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Hogg, Thomas H., Pte, 4th Batt, Grenadier Guards.

Smith, Harold W., Pte, 2nd Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial, Arnesby.

Stamp, Alfred, Pte, 2nd Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval.

Towers, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Kemmel Chateau, Belgium.

Trafford, Strawson C., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St John the Baptist/Church of the Holy Trinity, Buckminster/Sewstern.

Whitehead, Frederick Robert, Pte, 10th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Woodward, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Grenadier Guards, Memorial, Lubenham.

PRIVATE WALTER GEORGE ATTENBOROUGH 15494
Killed in Action Saturday 25th September 1915
2N D BATTALION OXFORDSHIRE AND BUCKINGHAMSHIRE LIGHT
INFANTRY
Guards Cemetery, Windy Corner, Cuinchy, France
Plot 2 Row B Grave 4
AGE 26
Bom Hinckley Enlisted Rugby Living in Hinckley
Son of Herman Arthur and Eliza Attenborough, 91 Druid Street, Hinckley.
Primitive Methodist Memorial _
Holy Trinity Memorial
HINCKLEY TIMES 16TH OCTOBER 1915
Mr. H A Attenborough of Druid Street has received official notification that his son
Private Walter George Attenborough of the Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light
Infantry was killed in action in France on September 25th. Attenborough was 26
years of age and was well known in Hinckley and the neighbourhood. Many years
ago he was the assistant to Mr. Priddy at the latter’s Borough hairdressing saloon and
was later similarly engaged at Nuneaton, Bedford and Portsmouth. He joined the
army as a barber soon after the declaration of war and at the time of his death had
been in the firing line for five months. The greatest sympathy is felt for the bereaved
parents, another of whose sons is Lance—Corporal Arthur Attenborough of lst
Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, who was sent home sometime ago to
recover from the effects of gas poisoning.
Mrs. Attenborough has received the following letter from Pte. W Du Farr, a comrade
of the deceased soldier, concerning the latter’s death: “No doubt you will be surprised
to hear from me to communicate with you in the event of anything happening to him.
It is now my painful duty to have to write to you of your poor ‘boy’s death…he was
killed in action with many of our poor fellows last Saturday, the 25th.
I am at present unable to give you any details; all that I can say is that he died doing
his duty. He was well liked by his comrades and one and all are grieved to hear of his
death. I am very sony to have to write to you to tell you such painful news. I will
close now expressing the deepest sympathy of myself and comrades?

September 26

Men of the Leicestershire Regiment:

Asher, William Montague, Pte, 6th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Barsby, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Dartmoor Cemetery, Becordel-Becourt.

Bird, James Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints/St John the Baptist, Leicester.

Collings, Harry, Cpl, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Dunn, William Bertie, Pte, 1st Batt, All Saints, Blaby.

Emmerson, Henry Hetherington, Major, 10th Batt, St Paul’s/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Flewitt, Fred, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Edward, Castle Donington.

Gardner, William James, 2nd Lt, 1st Batt, Bray-sur-Somme.

Gilbart, William Stuart, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Gillett, George Maurice Gerald, Captain, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Harlow, George Wilfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Anstey.

Jackson, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, St Stephen’s/ Tramways & Electricity Dept, Leicester.

Manship, Albert, Lance Sgt, 1st Batt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Mellors, Cyril, Sgt, 7th Batt, Thiepval.

North, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Rothley.

Perry, Frank, Pte, 1st Batt, South Wigston & Glen Parva Memorial.

Rackham, S W, Pte, 7th Batt, Heilly Station.

Roberts, John William, Pte, 6th Batt, All Saints, Leicester.

Willmott, Charles Amos Pitham, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, All Saints/ St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Forknell, Herbert, Pte, 4th Batt, Grenadier Guards, Lesboeufs.

Gilder, Percy Collins, Pte, 12th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE PERCY COLLINS GILDER G/40076 ·
Killed in Action Tuesday 26th September 1916
12TH BATTALION DUKE OF CAMBRIDGE’S OWN (MIDDLESEX
REGIMENT) formerly Royal Fusiliers
Thiepval Memorial, France
Pier 12 Face D Pier 13 Face A
AGE 28
Born Hinckley Enlisted Hinckley Living in Hinckley
Son of Mr and Mrs Gilder, Market Place, Hinckley.
Mentioned on family grave in Hinckley Cemetery ‘ _
Wesleyan Methodist Memorial
HINCKLEY TIMES 18TH NOVEMBER 1916
Private Percy Gilder, eldest son of Mr and Mrs Gilder, Market Place, Hinckley has
been killed in action with the Middlesex Regiment on September 26th, 1916. He was
a member of the firm of Messrs. W Gilder & Sons, Outfitters, Market Place. He
enlisted in the Bankers Battalion of the Royal F usiliers early this year and was then
transferred to the Middlesex Regiment when he arrived in France. He was reported
missing some weeks ago. His officers feared from the first that it was unlikely that he
had been taken prisoner as the Germans were being driven back at the time.

Hart, John, Pte, 5th Batt, Dorsetshire Regt, Memorial, Hathern.

Johnson, John H., Pte, 1st Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Thiepval.

Lowe, George H., Pte, 9th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Pitman, Noel Marsh, Pte, 12th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Thiepval.

Riches, Frank Spencer, Pte, 12th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Thiepval.

Stapleford, George Bernard, Pte, 7th Batt, Canadian Infantry, British Columbia Regt, St John, Leicester.

Walker, Harold, Pte, 9th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Ovillers.

Walsh, Anthony, Co Sgt Major, 8th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Thiepval

September 27

Aldwinckle, William James, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Giles’s, Medbourne.

Baker, Joseph Thomas, Cpl, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Baker, Arthur Scott, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Barrs, John William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/St John the Baptist/council offices, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Gillings, Ernest William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Heseltine, Richard William, Lance Sgt, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal.

Johnson, George Edward, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Jones, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bancourt.

Kendall, Tom, Sgt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Appleby Magna.

Kennedy, James, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Kirchin, Albert Arthur, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt.

Miller, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Remigius’s, Long Clawson.

Neal, Frank, Cpl, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road, Leicester.

Norman, Thomas, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Scott, Alfred, Lance Cpl, 5th Batt, Yorkshire Regt, Thiepval.

Turland, Fred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Tyler, Thomas Rowley, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Rouen.

Vollans, James R., Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Bray-sur-somme.

Wales, Albert Henry, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s/St Alban’s, Leicester.

Walker, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Warrington, Albert, Cpl, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Wilbur, Sidney, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Wilkinson, William Ernest, Cpl, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Williams, Sydney, Pte, 3rd Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Woollard, Vernon Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Breedon on the Hill.

Yates, Franks, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

September 28

Battison, Clifford, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Bowler, Albert Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ St Peter’s, Shepshed/Leicester.

Buckley, Horace Arthur, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Copsey, Percy, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bronfay Farm.

Emberton, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Frampton, Percy Edward, Cpl, D Coy. 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Goodman, Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/ Alderman Newton Grammar, Belgrave.

Homer, John Wilfred, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Memorial, Ashby.

Kenney, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Kirby, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

Matthews, Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Queens Royal West Surrey Regt, Memorial, Lutterworth.

Middleton, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Robinson, William, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Puchevillers.

Street, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Becordel- Becourt.

Taylor, Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Montauban.

Watling, Frank Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Montauban.

September 29

Men of the Leicestershire Regiment

Adams, Fredrick Charles, Pte, 8th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Amey, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Bottomley, Thomas, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Sts Peter & Paul’s, Exton.

Boulter, Wilfred, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Bowers, Bertrum, Pte, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Burstow, Harry Terry, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Clarkson, Alfred Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, All Saints/Welford Road Cemetery, Blaby/Leicester.

Cooper, Sydney, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Gill, Marshall, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Green, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Memorial, Oadby.

Grice, Albert James William, Pte, 6th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Harris, Charles Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Harvey, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Haywood, Joseph, Cpl, 1st Batt, Abbeville.

Ingram, Edwin William, Pte, 7th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

James, Sidney, Pte, 6th Batt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

King, Charles Gilby, Pte, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Leatherland, John, Pte, 6th Batt, All Souls, Leicester.

Leavesley, Ernest Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Lloyd, Alfred Ernest, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Martin, Fred, Pte, 9th Batt, United Reformed/St John the Baptist, Enderby.

Mayfield, Edward, Pte, 6th Batt, Memorial/cottage hospital/ St Peter & St Paul’s/Congregational, Market Harborough/Great Bowden.

Needham, William, L Cpl, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Norman, Arthur John, 2nd Lt, 8th Batt, St Sever.

Perry, Jack, Sgt, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Pritchard, Harry, Cpl, 6th Batt, Memorial/cottage hospital / St Peter & St Paul/Congregational, Market Harborough/Great Bowden.

Sheffield, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Council Offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Thompson, William, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers.

Vincent, James, Pte, 19th Batt, London Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Ward, Francis Thornton, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

West , Robert, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Whetton, James, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

White, Frederick, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Wilkinson, George, L Cpl, 9th Batt, St Sever.

Wing, William Lionel, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Wood, George, Sgt, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Men of other regiments

Bacon, Harry, Pte, 10th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Bowns, Frank F., L Cpl, 6th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval.

Clayton, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Border Regt, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr, Castle Donington.

Cox, Joseph Hamas, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Lijssenthoek.

Richards, Francis, Pte, 12th Batt, Middlesex Regt, St Philip’s/Welford Road, Leicester.

September 30

Ager, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Alonzo, Vincent, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Bester, James , Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Branston, Arthur Edward, L Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Clow, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorials, Hinckley/Barwell.

Linney, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Leicester.

Savage, Alfred, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary’s Church, Wymeswold.

Sharrard, Frederick G., Sapper, Royal Engineers, St Brannocks Road, Ilfracombe.

Summers, Cornelius, L Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorials/St Hilda’s/St John, Moira/Donisthorpe/Oakthorpe.

Thomas, Albert, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.
Read more at http://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/names-of-soldiers-who-died-in-the-battle-of-the-somme-from-leicester-leicestershire-and-rutland/story-29466546-detail/story.html#ixzz4EIKgPNYl#XgdPbSZsT0hjlEwF.99

 

Back to top