Leicestershire and the Somme (part 5)

October 1

Arkinstall, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Baptist Church/St James/Cottage Hospital/Memorial, Huncote/Market Harborough.

Atkins, Walter, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Bacon, Frederick J., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Long Whatton.

Bettridge, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Bott, George, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers.

Boulter, Henry Victor, Rifleman, 2nd Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Folkes, Henry B., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Carillon, Loughborough.

Fowers, James, Pte, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Francks, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Gilbert, Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Jarvis, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Mould, Tom, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Nicolls, Richard J., Captain, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/All Saints, Knipton.

Osborne, Alfred, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Reid, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Rothley.

Wholton, Sylvester, Pte, 5th Mounted Rifles, Quebec Regt, Vimy.

October 2

Broughton, Sidney, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Claybyn, Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Christ Church, New Catton.

Coltman, Walter, Pte, 11th (Pioneer) Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Dakin, George, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr, Castle Donington.

Essex, John, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Becordel-Becourt, France.

Newby, Ernest, Pte, 167th Coy, Machine Gun Corps, Memorial, Sileby, Leics.

Swain, Cyril, Pte, 2nd Batt, Grenadier Guards, St Sever.

October 3

Chambers, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Vermelles.

Lane, Michael, Pte, Leicestershire Regt, Gilroes Cemetery, Leicester.

Peak, James, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Royal Berkshire Regt, Puchevillers.

Popham, John, Captain, Adjt. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever.

Prince, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Congerstone.

Rimmington, Ernest, Bomdardier, C Battery, 91st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Nicholas’s, Cottesmore.

Simmons, Allen, Lance Cpl, 18th Batt, Western Ontario Regt, Carillon/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Skillett, George, Rifleman, 18th Batt, Kings Own Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Barleythorpe and Langham.

Spencer, Frederick, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St George’s, Leicester.

Withers, Henry, Pte, A Coy. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever.

Jarvis, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Mould, Tom, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Nicolls, Richard J., Captain, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/All Saints, Knipton.

Osborne, Alfred, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Reid, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Rothley.

Wholton, Sylvester, Pte, 5th Mounted Rifles, Quebec Regt, Vimy.

October 4

Battisson, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Etaples.

Blanchard, J. W., Sapper, MA Section, Royal Engineers, Memorial, South Wigston and Glen Parva.

Boswell, Samuel, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Goddard, Bertie, Pte, 1st Batt, Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders, Struma, Greece.

Perry, Oswald Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, South Wigston and Glen Parva Memorial.

Tanser, Thomas, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Suffolk Regt, St Nicholas’s, South Kilworth.

October 5

Black, Thomas, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Christ Church/council offices, Coalville.

Brown, Henry, Rifleman, 21st Batt, King’s Rifle Royal Corps, Becordel-Becourt.

Godber, Herbert Frederick, Pte, A Coy. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Meaulte.

Hollingsworth, James Martin, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Quorn.

Webster, Joseph, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Wilson, George, Pte, 20th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Etaples.

October 6

Beck, Edwin Henry, Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Brindley, Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ All Saints, Oadby/Wigston Magna.

Chippendale, Herbert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

October 7

Atter, Thomas Ernest, Rifleman, 8th Batt, London Regt (Post Office Rifles), St Peter’s/General post office, Leicester.

Bennett, Archibald, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Baptist Church, Oadby.

Bonser, William H., Pte, 7th Batt, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Memorials/Sts Simon and Jude/ St Helen’s, Hinckley/Earl Shilton/ Sharnford.

Hardy, George Charles, Rifleman, 1st/2nd Batt, London Regt (Post Office Rifles), General post office, Leicester.

Knight, Joseph B., Pte, 11th Batt, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital/ Congregational, Market Harborough.

Milward, Charles, Pte, 122nd Company, Machine Gun Corps, Thiepval.

Powell, Owen Leonard, Rifleman, 12th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thiepval.

Stuart, William Esme Montagu, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Queens Royal WeSurrey Regt, St James, Sutton Cheney.

Taylor, Cecil M., 2nd Lt, 4th Batt, London Regt, Flers.

Ward, Frank E., Rifleman, 8th Batt, London Regt, Warlencourt.

Woodward, William A., Pte, 7th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

October 8

Clifton, Robert, Pte, 13th Batt, London Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Cope, Herbert James, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, St Michael’s, Tatenhill.

Kearns, George David, Sgt, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples.

Shannon, Philip Rodney, Pte, Royal Canadian Regt, St Paul’s/ Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Squires, Charles E., Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Carillon, Loughborough.

Thompkins, Lewis, Pte, 10th Batt, Queens Royal West Kent Regt, Thiepval.

October 9

Ballard, Charles Fredrick, Pte, 10th Batt, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regt), Thiepval.

Carruthers, James Willie, L Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Rouen.

Evans, Walter, driver, Horse Transport Depot, Army Service Corps, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Law, Sidney C, Rifleman, 16th Batt, London Regt, Lesboeufs.

Wykes, Hedley William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

October 10

Brewin, H. J., Cpl, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Eggleston, Albert Edward, Pte, 3rd Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Leonard’s, Hoton.

Lindsell, Walter, Sgt, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Palmer, Walter, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

October 11

Aspital, Percy, Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Temperance Hall Mission, Leicester.

Bastard, Sidney George, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, St Peter’s/All Souls/Welford Road Cemetery , Leicester.

Carpenter, Fred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

King, Edward P., Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Longueval.

Taverner, Arthur Frederick, 2nd Lt, 1st Batt, Kings Shropshire Light Infantry, Sts Peter & Paul, Wing.

October 12

Austin, Thomas W. E., Pte, 18th Batt, Manchester Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Hose.

Bentley, Ben, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Blowers, Harry, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bancourt.

Clark, Percy, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Longueval.

Edmonds, Harry, Sgt, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval.

Goodwin, Frederick John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary the Virgin, Ayston.

Harrison, George H., Pte, 2nd Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Thiepval.

Holdom, James, Sgt, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval.

Line, Samuel, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Clock Tower/Christ Church, Coalville.

Massey, Ernest, Pte, 2nd Batt, Duke of Wellingtons Regt, Thiepval.

Mylius, John Kingsford, Lt, 1st Batt, Kings Shropshire Light Infantry, St Mary Magdalen, Knighton.

Riddington, Sidney, Pte, 1st Batt, Canadian Mounted Rifles, Saskatchewan Regt, Etaples.

October 13

Carlin, Sam William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever, Rouen.

Musson, George Porter, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Botolph and St John the Baptist, Croxton Kerrial.

October 14

Angrave, Gerald, Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Memorial, Thurmaston.

Austin, George H., Lance Cpl, 10th Batt, Cheshire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Bailey, Fredrick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples.

Bryan, Howard Cyril, Pte, C Company, 6th Batt, Cheshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Coombs, Henry James, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Cowling, Bertie, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Gamble, Robert John Oliver, Pte, D Coy. 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Oldham, John G., Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Perkins, Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/ St Barnabas’s /Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Tyers, Alfred William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints/Memorial, Wigston Magna/ South Wigston and Glen Parva.

October 15

Duncan, Percy, Cpl, 2nd Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Hawley, Herbert, Company Sgt Major, C Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Rouen.

Holland, Alfred, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Quarry Cemetery, Montauban.

Lord, William Herbert, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ St Andrew’s, Countesthorpe.

Smart, Ernest, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Anstey.

October 16

Boobyer, William, Cpl, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Methodist/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Heather/ Whitwick.

Wells, David N., Pte, 19th Batt, London Regt, Mont-St-Eloy.

October 17

Cox, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s/ Granby Road School, Aylestone.

Flude, Arthur, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Ford, Thomas William, Pte, 2nd Batt, Sherwood Foresters, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Howard, Harry, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

James, Harry, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorials, Sapcote/Burbage.

Mawer, John H., Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Mee, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Pratt, John J., Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, St Mark’s Church/Belgrave Union Baptist Church, Leicester.

Rawlings, Tom, Lance Cpl, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial/St Mary the Virgin/ Wesleyan, Harby.

October 18

Bailey, William A., Shoesmith, 223rd Battery, Royal Field Artillery, St Mary’s/Leicester Constabulary Memorial, Ashby Magna/Leicester.

Biddles, John, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Clarke, Fred Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Covell, Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Herbert, Thomas, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Memorial, Barwell.

Hill, Charles W., Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Thievpal.

Hulls, Richard I, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Aylestone, Leicester.

Knight, Albert, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, South Wigston & Glen Parva Memorial.

Moody, James, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Castle Donington.

Pearson, Horace, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/ St Barnabas’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Peyton, John Joseph, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bancourt.

Pickles, Archie Jeffrey, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Sculthorpe, William H., Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Thiepval.

Wapples, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Memorial, Broughton Astley, Leics.

Ward, Alfred, Pte, 3rd/5th Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Grevillers.

Warner, William Evelyn, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, St George’s, Leicester.

Whitlock, Percy, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Wilkins, William Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bancourt.

Wright, Charles J., 2nd Lt, 11th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Wyatt, Harold J., Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Thiepval.

October 19

Ashton, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Aston, George Harold Barnett, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Birtles, Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Leicester.

Bullimore, Walter, Pte, 20th Batt, Kings Liverpool Regt, Memorial/ St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Bullin, Charles, Driver, 483rd H.T. Company, 27th Division Training, Army Service Corps, Pieta, Malta.

Buxton, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Hart, Sidney, Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Memorial, South Wigston & Glen Parva.

Hawkins, Herbert, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Lee, Robert, Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Noble, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Royle, John William, Pte, C Coy. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Swift, Samuel, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Swinfield, Clarence I., Able Seaman, Drake Batt, Royal Naval Division, Memorial/SS Simon & Jude Church, Earl Shilton.

Wilson, Robert William, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Croft.

Wright, Edgar Charles, Pte, 9th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Thiepval.

October 20

Archer, Bernard Leslie, Gunner, 84th Battery, 11th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Thomas of Canterbury, Frisby.

Burdett, Harold, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Montauban.

Hubbard, Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Sts Peter & Paul, Wing.

Reeve, Ernest, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Timson (Ward), Joseph, Pte, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Ward, Joseph, Pte, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

October 21

Dodds, Sidney Frank, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Gosling, Ernest J. P., Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Hampshire Regt, Kirkee, India.

Hall, John A., Cpl, 17th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thiepval.

Hartwell, Walter Charles, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Thiepval.

Robey, Albert, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Carillon Tower/Emmanuel/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Thorpe, William, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial, Barleythorpe & Langham.

Wood, Sidney, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, St Augustine’s/ St Nicholas’s, Leicester.

October 22

Burrows, Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Sts Botolph & John the Baptist, Croxton Kerrial.

Fisher, Frederick Albert, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/Carillon, Loughborough.

Johnson, John T., Cpl, 19th Trench Mortar Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, Sailly-au-Bois.

Needs, Frank, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Palmer, John H., Pte, 1st Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley.

Smith, Herbert, Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regiment, Etaples.

Smith, Hugh J., Sgt, 17th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thiepval.

Storey, Herbert Henry, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

Thorpe, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Underwood, Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Wisker, Robert William, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Thiepval.

October 23

Adcock, Walter S., Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellington Regt, St Margaret’s, Stoke Golding.

Alvey, Owen Burchby, Pte, 13th Batt Canadian Infantry, Quebec Regt, Netley.

Barker, John, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ St Edward, Castle Donington.

Belcher, John W., Cpl, 1st Batt, King’s Own Royal Lancashire Regt, Thiepval.

Berrington, Joseph, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Thurmaston.

Chapman, William Thomas, Pte, 3rd Batt, Dorsetshire Regt, All Saints, Wigston.

Clowes, Joseph, Pte, C Company, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Memorial, Great Glen.

Delmege, Eyre Bolton Massy, Captain, 2nd Batt, East Lancashire Regt, Bancourt.

Grewcock, William George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s/All Souls/Granby Street School, Aylestone.

Holland, Robert, Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellingtons Regt, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

Mathers, Edward, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples.

Orton, Edward, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Parish, Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/ council offices Memorial/St John the Baptist, Coalville//Whitwick.

Sherwin, Ernest, Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellingtons Regt, Montauban.

Spencer, George, Pte, 8th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Contay.

Sprigge, Charles, Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellington’s Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Swift, Charles W. H., Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Thompson, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St Peter’s, Witherley.

Whittakker, Thomas Gould, Lance Sgt, 2nd Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, St Mary the Virgin, Ketton.

Young, William, Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellingtons Regt, Clock Tower/St George’s, Coalville/ Swannington.

October 24

Mobbs, William George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/St Saviour’s, Belgrave.

October 25

Farn, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, The Loyal North Lancashire Regt, St John the Baptist/Clock Tower, Hugglescote/Coalville.

Lowe, Joseph O., Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Thiepval.

Watson, William Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

October 26

Garner, Joseph William, Pte, 1st Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Shaw, Eber, Pte, 20th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Voormezeele, Belgium.

Swain, Ernest, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Peter’s, Redmile.

Ward, Frederick, Rifleman, 17th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Williamson, William S., Lance Cpl, 2nd Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Granby Street School, Leicester.

October 27

Brown, John William, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Graham, Cyril Joseph, Pte, 20th Batt, The King’s Own (Liverpool Regt), St James’s, Aylestone.

Green, Ernest Gunthorpe, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Ashby.

Masters, Leslie Stanley, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Smith, Ernest Frederick, Pte, A Coy. 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Weston, Albert, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Oadby.

October 28

Headley, James, Pte, 22nd Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Longueval.

Tomlinson, Samuel T., Pte, 1st Batt, Cameronians, Thiepval.

Wright, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Etaples.

October 29

Astley, James, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial.

Beaver, Thomas, Sapper, 130th Field Company, Royal Engineers, All Saints, Oakham.

Starbuck, William Henry, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Baptist/Sts Simon & Jude’s, Earl Shilton.

Wilson, Herbert, Pte, 1st Batt, Cameronians, Thiepval.

October 30

Almey, Leonard, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

October 31

Dunkley, Ralph R., Gunner, A Battery, 79th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Albert.

Watts, William, Pte, 4th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Wiggett, Alfred Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Ashby.