More than 2,000 men from Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland died in Battle of the Somme.

The Mercury is producing a roll of honour where the names of the casualties will be added to this online article, as well as being printed in the paper, on the anniversary of their death.

The men are listed by name, rank, regiment and location of memorials.

November 1

Ludlam, John T., Pte, 7th Batt, South Lancashire Regt, Carillon/Peter’s, Loughborough.

Rose, John A., Pte, 7th Batt, South Lancashire Regt, St John the Baptist, Belton.

Timson, George, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Thiepval.

November 2

Cort, Henry J., Driver, Royal Army Service Corps, General Crematorium, Nottingham.

November 3

Banks, George W., Pte, 12th Batt, West Yorkshire Regt (Prince of Wales’ Own), St Barnabas’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Cooke, John S., Pte, 6th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

November 4

Davis, Arthur Edward, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, St Mary Magdalen, Knighton.

Whittle, George W. E., Pte, 99th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Memorial, Thurmaston.

November 5

Bull, Ralph F., Pte, 25th Coy, Machine Gun Corps, St Sever.

Cooke, Henry J., Pte, 1st Batt, East Surrey Regt, Beuvry.

Dowling, John L., Pte, 20th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Ellis, Fred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Musson, John G., Pte, 8th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval.

Sherriff, Harold W., Sgt, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Guards Cemetery, Lesboefs.

Smith, Thomas L., Pte, 1st/6th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Worn, George Harold, Pte, 8th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval.

November 6

Bennett, Albert Henry, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Longuenesse.

November 7

Allen, Harry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Nash, John Thomas, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, The Martyrs, Leicester.

Tite, Walter, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Boulogne.

Wright, Benjamin T., Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

November 8

Bishop, John T., Pte, 7th Batt, South Lancashire Regt, Thiepval.

Brend, Alexander Douglas Carruther, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial/ Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Cox, George, Pte, 8th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Meaulte.

Holmes, Edgar, Pte, 7th Batt, West Kent Regt, St Mary’s, Bottesford.

November 9

Greasley, Wilfrid, Pte, 7th Batt, Yorks. & Lancs. Regt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Northfield, Charles, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Herbuterne.

Sutton, George H., Able Seaman, Anson Batt, Royal Naval Division, Mesnil-Martinsart.

Willett, Ernest, Rifleman, 17th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

November 10

Broster, James, Pte, 10th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Grandcourt.

Choice, John, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Wheeler, John Eric, Captain, Royal Garrison Artillery, Welford Road Cemetery/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

November 11

Emsley, Grason, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bethune.

Flavell, Horace, Pte, 20th Labour Batt, Sherwood Foresters, All Saints, Thurlaston.

Lovell, Frederick Harry Le Marchant, Gunner, Nottingham Battery, Royal Horse Artillery, Carillon, Loughborough.

November 12

Porter, Ernest Edward, Able Seaman, Royal Naval Division, Thiepval.

November 13

Berry, Richard, Pte, 8th Batt, East Yorkshire Regt, Thiepval.

Corah, James H., Pte, 7th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, St Andrew’s/Grammar, Kegworth/ Loughborough.

Follows, Horace, Pte, 10th Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, Bois-Grenier.

Hames, Clarence, Pte, Seaforth Highlanders, Memorial, Oadby.

Heighton, John, Able Seaman, Royal Naval Division, Clock Tower/council offices/St John, Coalville/ Whitwick.

Hicks, Joe L., Sgt, Royal Fusiliers, Thiepval.

Holmes, Sydney Ewart, Pte, Royal Fusiliers, Beaumont-Hamel.

Hunt, Cecil Arthur, Pioneer, Royal Engineers, St John, South Croxton.

Johnstone, Loudoun R., Pte, Seaforth Highlanders, St Philip’s, Leicester.

Kisby, Arthur W., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Beaumont-Hamel.

Merrin, George H., Able Seaman, Royal Naval Division, St George’s, Leicester.

Price, Horace, Able Seaman, Royal Naval Division, Memorial/Sts Simon & Jude, Earl Shilton.

Scott, Charles W., Pte, 5th Batt, Yorkshire Regt, Dernacourt.

Tebbutt, Francis H., Able Seaman, Royal Naval Division, St Nicholas’s/ Emmanuel, Fleckney/Loughborough.

Wann, Percy, Able Seaman, Nelson Batt, Royal Naval Division, Beaumont-Hamel.

Ward, Joseph R., Pte, Royal Sussex Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

November 14

Ambler, Richard Edward, Rifleman, 1st Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Lutterworth.

Anderson, Albert Victor, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Seaforth Highlanders, St George’s/St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Barrs, Claude H. I., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Butler, Arthur, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Clarke, George W., Rifleman, 1st Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Garrett, Samuel, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, All Souls, Leicester.

Measham, Henry G., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr, Castle Donington.

Morrison, Veron Macdonald, 2nd Lt, 3rd Batt, South Lancashire Regt, Grandcourt.

North, John F., Pte, 12th Batt, Hampshire Regt, Gallipoli.

Paling, Thomas, Cpl, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Eastleigh.

Sharpe, George Platts, Gunner, 2nd Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

Smith, John C., Pte, 7th Batt, South Lancashire Regt, St Luke’s, Gaddesby.

Tomlinson, Richard F., Gunner, G Battery, Royal Horse Artillery, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

November 15

Adcock, Whatoff, Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial, Syston.

Andrews, Robert Freeman, Lt, 10th Batt, Loyal North Lancashire Regt, Beaumont Hamel.

Hardy, Walter, Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Beaumont-Hamel.

Illstone, James W., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval.

Stevens, Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Seaforth Highlanders, Mailly Wood.

November 16

Allcott, John Howard, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Market Bosworth.

Brown, Charles J., Pte, 1st Batt, Suffolk Regt, Doiran, Greece.

Chippindall, Bertram Thorald, 2nd Lt, 3rd Batt, Somerset Light Infantry, St Peter’s, Tilton on the Hill.

Jesson, Arthur, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Bedfordshire Regt, Memorial/ St Helen’s/Wyggeston Grammar, Gumley/Leicester.

Pepper, Harry, Able Seaman, Howe Batt, Royal Naval Division, Puchevillers.

Read, Charles Clifford, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Barlin.

November 17

Clayton, Job, Rifleman, 1st/8th Batt, West Yorkshire Regt (Prince of Wales’s Own), Memorial, Ashby.

Stanley, William A., Pte, A Company, Motors-Tanks, Machine Gun Corps, Memorial, Ashby.

November 18

This day is the official end of the battle, but this Roll of Honour will continue each day to commemorate the fallen heroes of smaller skirmishes on the Somme.

Albright, Albert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Cottage Hospital/Grammar, Market Harborough.

Davies, James R., Pte, 7th Batt, South Lancashire Regt, Thiepval.

Elliott, Robert H., Pte, 7th Batt, South Lancashire Regt, Thiepval.

Hassall, C, Pte, 7th Batt, The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regt), St Mary Magdalen, Kilby.

Hatchett, William, Pte, 2nd Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Hopkins, Harry, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Baptist/ St Peter’s, Barrowden.

Jewell, Hedley Wilkins, Pte, 2nd/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Appleby Magna.

Knight, Albert K., Sgt, 2nd Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Memorials/Sts Simon & Jude’s, Hinckley/Earl Shilton.

Lancaster, Joseph, L Cpl, 10th Batt, Royal Warks Regt, Thiepval.

Marshall, Samuel R., Pte, 10th Batt, Royal Warks Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Mighall, William H., Pte, 97th Company, Machine Gun Corps, St Luke’s, Gaddesby.

Nicholas, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Gloucestershire Regt, St Thomas a Beckett, Tugby.

Price, Richard, Pte, 2nd Batt, Grenadier Guards, St John the Baptist, Enderby.

Saxby, Thomas H., Lance Sgt, 2nd Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr, Castle Donington.

Smith, Bertie, Cpl, 2nd/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

Tacey, Ernest, Cpl, 11th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Beaumont-Hamel.

Wormleighton, Alfred, Pte, 10th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St Peter’s, Higham on the Hill.

November 19

Sibson, George F., Pte, 9th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Woodford, George W., Pte, 8th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

November 20

Addison, James William, Pte, 1st Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, All Saints/St Peter & Paul, Little Casterton/Great Casterton.

November 21

Faulkner, William J., Lance Cpl, 11th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Foster, L., Pte, 10th Regt, South African Infantry, Dodoma, Tanzania.

November 22

Thompson, Ernest Shilcock, Pte, 7th Batt, Queens Royal West Surrey Regt, Thiepval.

November 24

Taylor, Harold D., Pte, 9th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Peter’s, Leicester.

November 25

Wells, Samuel, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Peter’s, Leicester.

November 26

Aldridge, William A., Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Peter’s, Leicester.

White, William H., Lance Cpl, 23rd Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Carillon/Grammar School, Loughborough.

November 28

Wade, Richard W, Pte, 3rd Batt, Royal Sussex Regiment, St Mary’s Chyrd, Westerham, Sevenoaks, Kent.

December 9

Faulkes, Albert A., Pte, 13th Batt, Kings Liverpool Regt, Memorial, Hinckley