Leicestershire and the Somme (part 5)

October 1

Arkinstall, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Baptist Church/St James/Cottage Hospital/Memorial, Huncote/Market Harborough.

Atkins, Walter, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Bacon, Frederick J., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Long Whatton.

Bettridge, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Bott, George, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers.

Boulter, Henry Victor, Rifleman, 2nd Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Folkes, Henry B., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Carillon, Loughborough.

Fowers, James, Pte, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Francks, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Gilbert, Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Jarvis, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Mould, Tom, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Nicolls, Richard J., Captain, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/All Saints, Knipton.

Osborne, Alfred, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Reid, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Rothley.

Wholton, Sylvester, Pte, 5th Mounted Rifles, Quebec Regt, Vimy.

October 2

Broughton, Sidney, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Claybyn, Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Christ Church, New Catton.

Coltman, Walter, Pte, 11th (Pioneer) Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Dakin, George, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr, Castle Donington.

Essex, John, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Becordel-Becourt, France.

Newby, Ernest, Pte, 167th Coy, Machine Gun Corps, Memorial, Sileby, Leics.

Swain, Cyril, Pte, 2nd Batt, Grenadier Guards, St Sever.

October 3

Chambers, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Vermelles.

Lane, Michael, Pte, Leicestershire Regt, Gilroes Cemetery, Leicester.

Peak, James, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Royal Berkshire Regt, Puchevillers.

Popham, John, Captain, Adjt. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever.

Prince, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Congerstone.

Rimmington, Ernest, Bomdardier, C Battery, 91st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Nicholas’s, Cottesmore.

Simmons, Allen, Lance Cpl, 18th Batt, Western Ontario Regt, Carillon/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Skillett, George, Rifleman, 18th Batt, Kings Own Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Barleythorpe and Langham.

Spencer, Frederick, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St George’s, Leicester.

Withers, Henry, Pte, A Coy. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever.

Jarvis, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Mould, Tom, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Nicolls, Richard J., Captain, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/All Saints, Knipton.

Osborne, Alfred, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Reid, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Rothley.

Wholton, Sylvester, Pte, 5th Mounted Rifles, Quebec Regt, Vimy.

October 4

Battisson, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Etaples.

Blanchard, J. W., Sapper, MA Section, Royal Engineers, Memorial, South Wigston and Glen Parva.

Boswell, Samuel, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Goddard, Bertie, Pte, 1st Batt, Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders, Struma, Greece.

Perry, Oswald Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, South Wigston and Glen Parva Memorial.

Tanser, Thomas, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Suffolk Regt, St Nicholas’s, South Kilworth.

October 5

Black, Thomas, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Christ Church/council offices, Coalville.

Brown, Henry, Rifleman, 21st Batt, King’s Rifle Royal Corps, Becordel-Becourt.

Godber, Herbert Frederick, Pte, A Coy. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Meaulte.

Hollingsworth, James Martin, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Quorn.

Webster, Joseph, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Wilson, George, Pte, 20th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Etaples.

October 6

Beck, Edwin Henry, Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Brindley, Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ All Saints, Oadby/Wigston Magna.

Chippendale, Herbert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

October 7

Atter, Thomas Ernest, Rifleman, 8th Batt, London Regt (Post Office Rifles), St Peter’s/General post office, Leicester.

Bennett, Archibald, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Baptist Church, Oadby.

Bonser, William H., Pte, 7th Batt, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Memorials/Sts Simon and Jude/ St Helen’s, Hinckley/Earl Shilton/ Sharnford.

Hardy, George Charles, Rifleman, 1st/2nd Batt, London Regt (Post Office Rifles), General post office, Leicester.

Knight, Joseph B., Pte, 11th Batt, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital/ Congregational, Market Harborough.

Milward, Charles, Pte, 122nd Company, Machine Gun Corps, Thiepval.

Powell, Owen Leonard, Rifleman, 12th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thiepval.

Stuart, William Esme Montagu, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Queens Royal WeSurrey Regt, St James, Sutton Cheney.

Taylor, Cecil M., 2nd Lt, 4th Batt, London Regt, Flers.

Ward, Frank E., Rifleman, 8th Batt, London Regt, Warlencourt.

Woodward, William A., Pte, 7th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

October 8

Clifton, Robert, Pte, 13th Batt, London Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Cope, Herbert James, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, St Michael’s, Tatenhill.

Kearns, George David, Sgt, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples.

Shannon, Philip Rodney, Pte, Royal Canadian Regt, St Paul’s/ Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Squires, Charles E., Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Carillon, Loughborough.

Thompkins, Lewis, Pte, 10th Batt, Queens Royal West Kent Regt, Thiepval.

October 9

Ballard, Charles Fredrick, Pte, 10th Batt, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regt), Thiepval.

Carruthers, James Willie, L Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Rouen.

Evans, Walter, driver, Horse Transport Depot, Army Service Corps, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Law, Sidney C, Rifleman, 16th Batt, London Regt, Lesboeufs.

Wykes, Hedley William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

October 10

Brewin, H. J., Cpl, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Eggleston, Albert Edward, Pte, 3rd Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Leonard’s, Hoton.

Lindsell, Walter, Sgt, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Palmer, Walter, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

October 11

Aspital, Percy, Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Temperance Hall Mission, Leicester.

Bastard, Sidney George, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, St Peter’s/All Souls/Welford Road Cemetery , Leicester.

Carpenter, Fred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

King, Edward P., Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Longueval.

Taverner, Arthur Frederick, 2nd Lt, 1st Batt, Kings Shropshire Light Infantry, Sts Peter & Paul, Wing.

October 12

Austin, Thomas W. E., Pte, 18th Batt, Manchester Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Hose.

Bentley, Ben, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Blowers, Harry, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bancourt.

Clark, Percy, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Longueval.

Edmonds, Harry, Sgt, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval.

Goodwin, Frederick John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary the Virgin, Ayston.

Harrison, George H., Pte, 2nd Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Thiepval.

Holdom, James, Sgt, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval.

Line, Samuel, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Clock Tower/Christ Church, Coalville.

Massey, Ernest, Pte, 2nd Batt, Duke of Wellingtons Regt, Thiepval.

Mylius, John Kingsford, Lt, 1st Batt, Kings Shropshire Light Infantry, St Mary Magdalen, Knighton.

Riddington, Sidney, Pte, 1st Batt, Canadian Mounted Rifles, Saskatchewan Regt, Etaples.

October 13

Carlin, Sam William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever, Rouen.

Musson, George Porter, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Botolph and St John the Baptist, Croxton Kerrial.

October 14

Angrave, Gerald, Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Memorial, Thurmaston.

Austin, George H., Lance Cpl, 10th Batt, Cheshire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Bailey, Fredrick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples.

Bryan, Howard Cyril, Pte, C Company, 6th Batt, Cheshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Coombs, Henry James, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Cowling, Bertie, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Gamble, Robert John Oliver, Pte, D Coy. 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Oldham, John G., Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Perkins, Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/ St Barnabas’s /Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Tyers, Alfred William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints/Memorial, Wigston Magna/ South Wigston and Glen Parva.

October 15

Duncan, Percy, Cpl, 2nd Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Hawley, Herbert, Company Sgt Major, C Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Rouen.

Holland, Alfred, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Quarry Cemetery, Montauban.

Lord, William Herbert, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ St Andrew’s, Countesthorpe.

Smart, Ernest, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Anstey.

October 16

Boobyer, William, Cpl, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Methodist/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Heather/ Whitwick.

Wells, David N., Pte, 19th Batt, London Regt, Mont-St-Eloy.

October 17

Cox, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s/ Granby Road School, Aylestone.

Flude, Arthur, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Ford, Thomas William, Pte, 2nd Batt, Sherwood Foresters, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Howard, Harry, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

James, Harry, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorials, Sapcote/Burbage.

Mawer, John H., Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Mee, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Pratt, John J., Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, St Mark’s Church/Belgrave Union Baptist Church, Leicester.

Rawlings, Tom, Lance Cpl, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial/St Mary the Virgin/ Wesleyan, Harby.

October 18

Bailey, William A., Shoesmith, 223rd Battery, Royal Field Artillery, St Mary’s/Leicester Constabulary Memorial, Ashby Magna/Leicester.

Biddles, John, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Clarke, Fred Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Covell, Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Herbert, Thomas, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Memorial, Barwell.

Hill, Charles W., Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Thievpal.

Hulls, Richard I, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Aylestone, Leicester.

Knight, Albert, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, South Wigston & Glen Parva Memorial.

Moody, James, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Castle Donington.

Pearson, Horace, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/ St Barnabas’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Peyton, John Joseph, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bancourt.

Pickles, Archie Jeffrey, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Sculthorpe, William H., Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Thiepval.

Wapples, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Memorial, Broughton Astley, Leics.

Ward, Alfred, Pte, 3rd/5th Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Grevillers.

Warner, William Evelyn, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, St George’s, Leicester.

Whitlock, Percy, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Wilkins, William Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bancourt.

Wright, Charles J., 2nd Lt, 11th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Wyatt, Harold J., Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Thiepval.

October 19

Ashton, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Aston, George Harold Barnett, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Birtles, Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Leicester.

Bullimore, Walter, Pte, 20th Batt, Kings Liverpool Regt, Memorial/ St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Bullin, Charles, Driver, 483rd H.T. Company, 27th Division Training, Army Service Corps, Pieta, Malta.

Buxton, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Hart, Sidney, Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Memorial, South Wigston & Glen Parva.

Hawkins, Herbert, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Lee, Robert, Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Noble, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Royle, John William, Pte, C Coy. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Swift, Samuel, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Swinfield, Clarence I., Able Seaman, Drake Batt, Royal Naval Division, Memorial/SS Simon & Jude Church, Earl Shilton.

Wilson, Robert William, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Croft.

Wright, Edgar Charles, Pte, 9th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Thiepval.

October 20

Archer, Bernard Leslie, Gunner, 84th Battery, 11th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Thomas of Canterbury, Frisby.

Burdett, Harold, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Montauban.

Hubbard, Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Sts Peter & Paul, Wing.

Reeve, Ernest, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Timson (Ward), Joseph, Pte, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Ward, Joseph, Pte, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

October 21

Dodds, Sidney Frank, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Gosling, Ernest J. P., Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Hampshire Regt, Kirkee, India.

Hall, John A., Cpl, 17th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thiepval.

Hartwell, Walter Charles, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Thiepval.

Robey, Albert, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Carillon Tower/Emmanuel/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Thorpe, William, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial, Barleythorpe & Langham.

Wood, Sidney, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, St Augustine’s/ St Nicholas’s, Leicester.

October 22

Burrows, Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Sts Botolph & John the Baptist, Croxton Kerrial.

Fisher, Frederick Albert, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/Carillon, Loughborough.

Johnson, John T., Cpl, 19th Trench Mortar Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, Sailly-au-Bois.

Needs, Frank, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Palmer, John H., Pte, 1st Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley.

Smith, Herbert, Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regiment, Etaples.

Smith, Hugh J., Sgt, 17th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thiepval.

Storey, Herbert Henry, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

Thorpe, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Underwood, Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Wisker, Robert William, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Thiepval.

October 23

Adcock, Walter S., Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellington Regt, St Margaret’s, Stoke Golding.

Alvey, Owen Burchby, Pte, 13th Batt Canadian Infantry, Quebec Regt, Netley.

Barker, John, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ St Edward, Castle Donington.

Belcher, John W., Cpl, 1st Batt, King’s Own Royal Lancashire Regt, Thiepval.

Berrington, Joseph, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Thurmaston.

Chapman, William Thomas, Pte, 3rd Batt, Dorsetshire Regt, All Saints, Wigston.

Clowes, Joseph, Pte, C Company, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Memorial, Great Glen.

Delmege, Eyre Bolton Massy, Captain, 2nd Batt, East Lancashire Regt, Bancourt.

Grewcock, William George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s/All Souls/Granby Street School, Aylestone.

Holland, Robert, Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellingtons Regt, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

Mathers, Edward, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples.

Orton, Edward, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Parish, Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/ council offices Memorial/St John the Baptist, Coalville//Whitwick.

Sherwin, Ernest, Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellingtons Regt, Montauban.

Spencer, George, Pte, 8th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Contay.

Sprigge, Charles, Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellington’s Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Swift, Charles W. H., Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Thompson, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St Peter’s, Witherley.

Whittakker, Thomas Gould, Lance Sgt, 2nd Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, St Mary the Virgin, Ketton.

Young, William, Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellingtons Regt, Clock Tower/St George’s, Coalville/ Swannington.

October 24

Mobbs, William George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/St Saviour’s, Belgrave.

October 25

Farn, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, The Loyal North Lancashire Regt, St John the Baptist/Clock Tower, Hugglescote/Coalville.

Lowe, Joseph O., Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Thiepval.

Watson, William Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

October 26

Garner, Joseph William, Pte, 1st Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Shaw, Eber, Pte, 20th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Voormezeele, Belgium.

Swain, Ernest, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Peter’s, Redmile.

Ward, Frederick, Rifleman, 17th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Williamson, William S., Lance Cpl, 2nd Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Granby Street School, Leicester.

October 27

Brown, John William, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Graham, Cyril Joseph, Pte, 20th Batt, The King’s Own (Liverpool Regt), St James’s, Aylestone.

Green, Ernest Gunthorpe, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Ashby.

Masters, Leslie Stanley, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Smith, Ernest Frederick, Pte, A Coy. 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Weston, Albert, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Oadby.

October 28

Headley, James, Pte, 22nd Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Longueval.

Tomlinson, Samuel T., Pte, 1st Batt, Cameronians, Thiepval.

Wright, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Etaples.

October 29

Astley, James, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial.

Beaver, Thomas, Sapper, 130th Field Company, Royal Engineers, All Saints, Oakham.

Starbuck, William Henry, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Baptist/Sts Simon & Jude’s, Earl Shilton.

Wilson, Herbert, Pte, 1st Batt, Cameronians, Thiepval.

October 30

Almey, Leonard, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

October 31

Dunkley, Ralph R., Gunner, A Battery, 79th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Albert.

Watts, William, Pte, 4th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Wiggett, Alfred Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Ashby.

Art over Xmas and the final Web Class

The new art classes at the Ten2 Gallery start next week so watch this space.

I completed the Website Development – WordPress yesterday, created a document of screen shots to submit towards a certificate.

malta-street
Malta Street scene
norfolk-fisherman
Norfolk fisherman with lobster pots

I have started a Website Development course.

Exercise page

Exercise page

Exercise 1

COLORS

Red Yellow
BLUE PINK
Purple

Exercise 2

Exercise pageCOLORSExercise 2COLORS codesExercise 3My DetailsCOLORS codesExercise 3My Details

Exercise 1
Red Yellow
BLUE PINK
Purple
#FF0000 #DB9370
#00FF00 #000000
#70DB93 #D9D919 #8E236B #4F2F4F
#E6E8FA
Name: “type your name in this box”
Address “type your address in this box”
“this box is intentionally blank”
Postcode: “type your postcode in this box”
Notes:

“make this box

Example text.
Example text.
Example text.

Leicestershire & the Somme (part 4) Updated 24 April 2017)

September 1

Dennis, George Arthur, Pte, 91st Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Frisby, Edward H., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Gartshore, Albert Walter, Sgt, C Coy. 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Quorn.

Hinton, Albert, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, Mametz.

Perrett, William, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Wealdstone Cemetery.

Walton, John William, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Warner, William George, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever, Rouen.

September 2

Chapman, Bert M., Gunner, 142nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, Carillon/ Emmanuel, Loughborough.

Harris, Sidney, Pte, 13th Batt, Yorkshire Regt, St Margaret’s, Stoke Golding.

Proudfoot, Harold H., Captain, att’d 26th Royal Field Artillery, Royal Army Medical Corps, Carillon/Grammar School, Loughborough.

Simmons, Charles, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

September 3

Attenborough, Arthur, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE ARTHUR ATTENBOROUGH 9719
Killed in Action Sunday 3rd September l9l6
2ND BATTALION ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGIMENT
Thiepval Memorial, France Pier and Faces 9A, 9B and lOB
AGE 31
Born Nuneaton Enlisted Coventry Living in Hinckley
Son of Mr and Mrs. H A Attenborough, Hinckley; Husband of Mary A L
Jeffcote, (formerly Attenborough), Hinckley.
Primitive Methodist Memorial
HINCKLEY TIMES 30TH SEPTEMBER 1916 .
Mrs. Attenborough of 22 Mansion Street has been officially notified that her husband
Corporal Arthur Attenborough of the Royal Warwickshire Regiment was killed in
action on September 3rd. The deceased was the son of Mr. Herman Attenborough of
91 Duke Street, who has now lost two sons in the war, Private Walter Attenborough
being killed exactly 12 months ago. The only remaining son ofthe family has been at
the Front since the outbreak of the war.
The late Corporal Attenborough was 32 years of age. He had seen 13 years service
with the colours. He was called up as a reservist on the outbreak of the war and was
amongst the first of the regiments of the Expeditionary Force to land on foreign soil.
He went through the memorable fighting of the early part of the campaign and has
since been twice wounded and twice gassed. No particulars have been received by his
wife as to how he met his death.
Though he received such a cruel buffering, Corporal Attenborough was always in the
best of spirits and took discomforts and hardships of foreign service with cheerfulness
that is characteristic of the British soldier. Before the war he worked in Anstey Hall
Colliery, near Nuneaton.
The Vicar of Holy Trinity Church in Hinckley, Rev. JF Gr@‘hs, throughout the
course ofthe war produced a “Soldiers Edition ” ofthe parish magazine. In it were
printed letters jrom servicemen to the Vicar and one of these contained an eyewitness
account of how Arthur Attenborough met his death:
“Dear Sir,
I was proceeding to my company affer operations on the 3rd inst, when I saw
Corporal Attenborough with Private Conroy ofthe same company coming back to
the Field Ambulance. They were both wounded. Corporal Attenborough was then
wounded in the arm and hand. When coming back to my company to the ration
dump, I heard someone calling for help. Private Conroy had been again badly
wounded and Corporal Attenborough was killed with the same shell…I went over to
see him, he was quite dead. It must have been a very quick death; he lay so
peacefully and looked so nice, with a pleasant smile on his face. I laid him in a
place where he could be easily seen by the burial party burying the dead and I
covered him with an oil sheet.
All the old men ofthe company are always talking about how sad it was meeting
his death on going back to the dressing station ajier being wounded I can assure
you that he was a jirst class soldier. ” E HA WKIN QUARTER MASTER
SERGEAN T
September 23rd 1916

Bakewell, Frank S., Pte, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Bentley, Arthur Wilfrid, Pte, 51st Batt, Australian Infantry, The Martyr’s, Leicester.

Blundell, Alfred S., Sgt, 15th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St James’s, Aylestone Park.

Bourne, Thomas Timothy Smith, Lance Cpl, 5th Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, Memorial/ St John the Evangelist, Donisthorpe.

Brown, William Harry, Rifleman, 2nd/8th Batt, London Regt (London Irish Rifles), Ecoivres Military Cemetery, Mont-St-Eloy.

Collyer, Percival, Pte, 3rd Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Lonsdale Cemetery, Aveluy and Authuile.

Crowson, Jabez W., Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial, Shepshed.

Crowther, Jimmy, Lance Cpl, 1st/4th Batt, Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regt), Mill Road Cemetery, Thiepval, Somme.

Cursley, Charles, Cpl, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/ St Michael & All Angels/Notts CC Memorial, Hallaton/West Bridgford.

Gamble, George, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/ St Andrew’s, Castle Donington/ Kegworth.

Gibbins, William W., Sgt, 8th Batt, Royal Munster Fusiliers, Deville Wood, Longueval.

Hyde, Thomas Herbert, Pte, 21st Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Martin, Henry, Pte, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Merriman, Samuel, Lance Cpl, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Knightsbridge Cemetery, Mesnil-martinsart.

Pope, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smart, Henry, Sgt, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Stevens, Arthur, Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Towers, George Henry, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Townsend, Leonard, Rifleman, 11th Batt, Rifle Brigade, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Webster, Alfred Charles, Pte, 6th Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Welch, Harold, Cpl, 1st Batt, Black Watch, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Windridge, George, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

September 4

Bates, Harry Hooker, Pte, 1st Batt, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Craythorne, Joseph William, Pte, 1st Batt, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), Memorial, Great Easton.

Harle, Fred, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Caterpillar Valley, Longueval.

Stockwell, Arthur Hallgarth, Pte, 16th Batt, Canadian Infantry, Manitoba Regt, St Bartholomew’s, Sproxton.

September 5

Perry, Joseph, Battery Sgt Major, Royal Field Artillery, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Phipps, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Taylor, John William, Pte, 31st Batt, Canadian Infantry, Alberta Regt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

September 6 

Mayes, Thomas Arthur, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Philip’s Church, Leicester.

Smith, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley, Leics.

September 7 

Hurst, John, Pte, 13th Batt, London Regt, St Mark’s Church, Leicester.
Slaytor, James H., Sgt, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Faubourg-d’Amiens, Arras.

September 8

Cooke, Thomas R., Acting Bombardier, 3rd Battery, New Zealand Field Artillery, Mericourt-l’Abbe, France.

Stuart, John, Pte, 16th Canadian Batt Infantry, Manitoba Regt, Contay British Cemetery.

September 9 

Beniston, Frank Percy, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, St John the Baptist/council offices, Hugglescote/Coalville.

Clark, Henry H., Rifleman, 2nd Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Longueval.

Dedman, Charles, Pte, 13th Batt, London Regt, St George’s, Swannington.

Elson, Edwin Arthur, Lt, 3rd/9th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Bishop Street Methodist, Leicester.

Goodwin, Charles H., Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Henton, Cecil, Pte, 15th Batt, Warwickshire Regt, Le Havre.

North, Fredrick, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Saulty.

Spacey, John William, Pte, 6th Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, St Sever, Rouen.

Warner, Herbert, Pte, 2nd Batt, Machine Gun Corps, Memorial, Great Dalby.

September 10

Neale, John Henry, Lance Cpl, 1st/14th Batt (London Scottish), London Regt, Memorial, Great Glen.

September 11

Adcock, Alfred F., Pte, 167th Company, Machine Gun Corps, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Barnett, Joseph W., Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, The Martyr’s Church/City of Leicester Tramways and Electricity Dept, Leicester.

Bishop, George E., Pte, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Green, James, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, St Alban’s, Harrison Road, Leicester.

Gregory, Frank, Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Wykes, Albert W., Gunner, D Battery, 152nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Peter’s, Glenfield.

September 12

Bruce, Harold J., Pte, 16th Batt, Highland Light Infantry, Cambrin, Pas de Calais.

Drage, John Henry, Pte, 5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley.

Jarvis, Frederick Walter, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Philip’s, Leicester.

Woodcock, Benjamin, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Lonsdale Cemetery, Aveluy and Authuile.

September 13

Bailey, Joseph, Pte, C Company, 13th Batt, Manchester Regt, Karasouli, Greece.

Woodward, John Thomas B., Pte, 9th Batt, Suffolk Regt, Serre Road Cemetery, Hamel and Hebuterne.

September 14

Birchenough, Ralph, Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, Adanac, Miraumont-Pys.

England, Ralph, Pte, 3rd Batt, Grenadier Guards, Thiepval, Somme.

Glover, Arthur W., Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, Adanac, Miramont-Pys.

Grain, John Edward, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, Memorial/St Cuthbert’s, Great Glen.

Hubbard, John A., Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, Martyrs Church, Leicester.

Ireland, William F., Pte, 6th Batt, Border Regt, Aveluy.

Kennedy, John Gilbert, 2nd Lt, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Kirt, Sidney W., Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Memorial, Syston.

Martin, Henry Yarde, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Karasouli, Greece.

Monk, George W., Pte, 10th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, All Saints, Loughborough.

Radford, Sydney E., Cpl, 1st Batt, East Yorkshire Regt, Temperance Hall Mission, Leicester.

Webb, John Clifford, 2nd Lt, 3rd Batt attd. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

September 15

If no memorial is listed, the name is on the Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Allum, Thomas, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Atkinson, Frederick, LCpl, 1st Batt.

Attenborough, Richard Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE RICHARD FREDERICK ATTENBOROUGH 7693
Killed in Action Friday 15th September 1916
IST BAT TALION LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
Guards Cemetery, Les Boeufs, France Plot ll Row S Grave 5
AGE 29
Born Hinckley Enlisted Leicester Living in Hinckley
Son of Mr and Mrs. H A Attenborough, Hinckley.
Leicestershire Roll of Honour (Leicester Cathedral) 1
Primitive Methodist Memorial .
London and North Western Region Roll of Honour _
HINCKLEY TIMES 14TH OCTOBER 1916
For Mr and Mrs. Herman Attenborough of 91 Druid Street, Hinckley, bereavement
follows bereavement. Only a week ago we announced the death of Arthur
Attenborough of the Warwickshire Regiment. Now, comes the news that another son,
Private Richard Frederick Attenborough of the Leicestershire Regiment, fell in the
fighting on the Somme on September 15th. This completely wipes out the
Attenborough family so far as the three sons are concerned.
Private Richard Frederick Attenborough was 29 years of age. He had seen _
considerable service with the colours and had only recently returned to civilian life
for a period of three months when he was called on as a reserve to rejoin his regiment.
In the meantime he had secured employment as a porter at the Hinckley railway
station. He was almost immediately sent to France and went through the thick of the
fighting. It is now ascertained that the late Private Arthur Attenborough, whose death
we recorded last week, was promoted Sergeant on the field of battle and was buried
as a Sergeant. His younger brother was killed in September of last year. In addition to
her three sons, Mrs. Attenborough has recently lost a nephew whose father, is at
present, lying dangerously ill.

Bacon, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Baines, James, Pte, 1st Batt.

Baker, Charles Robert, Cpl, 1st Batt, St Nicholas’s, Leicester.

Bayton, William, Pte, 1st Batt.

Beardsmore, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboefs.

Beasley, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE ERNEST BEASLEY 25050
Killed in Action Friday 15th September 1916
IST BATTALION LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
Thiepval Memorial, France
Pier 2 Face C and Pier 3 Face A
Born Hinckley Enlisted Hinckley
Primitive Methodist Memorial
Leicestershire Roll of Honour (Leicester Cathedral)

Beaumont, Charles Robert, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Biddle, William, Pte, 1st Batt, St Philip & St James/Memorial, Ratby.

Blackburn, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

Bolesworth, James, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

LANCE-CORPORAL JAMES BOLESWORTH 7521
Killed in Action Friday 15th September 1916
1ST BATTALION LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
Guillemont Road Cemetery, France
Plot 6 Row D Grave 4
AGE 30
Born Hinckley Enlisted Hinckley Living in Hinckley
Husband of Mrs. Sarah Bolesworth, Hanley, Stoke on Trent.
Primitive Methodist Memorial
St. Peter’s Memorial .
Leicestershire Roll of Honour (Leicester Cathedral)
HINCKLEY TIMES 14TH OCTOBER 1916
Mrs. Bolesworth of 48 Stockwell Head on Wednesday received official notice that
one of her sons, Lance—Corporal James Bolesworth of the Leicesters was killed in
action during the fighting on September 15th. The deceased was called up as a
reservist on the outbreak ofthe war, having joined the Leicesters 12 years ago. He left
for France on September 17th 1914. He was the brother of Lance-Corporal Togo
Bolesworth, DCM and Croix de Guerre, who was wounded in the earlier fighting and
is now back in France.
At one stage of the war, Mrs. Bolesworth had four sons in the firing line. Two have
now been killed in action and a third has been wounded and discharged from the
Army. Mrs. Bolesworth has a number of grandsons in the trenches.

Bolton, Percy, Pte, 1st Batt, St Stephen’s/St Barnabas’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Boonham, Sam, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Earl Shilton.

Bostock, Joseph, Pte, 1st Batt, St Paul’s, Leicester.

Breward, Bert, Pte, 1st Batt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Brown, Albert Alexander, Pte, 1st Batt, Guillemont.

Brown, Fred, Pte, 1st Batt, St Barnabas’s/Welford Road, Leicester.

Brown, Herbert, Pte, 1st Batt.

Browning, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt.

Buckingham, William, Pte, 1st Batt, St Andrew’s, Countesthorpe.

Bull, John James, Co Sgt Major, 1st Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Burnett, John, 2nd Lt, 1st Batt.

Burns, Christopher Patrick, Pte, 1st Batt.

Burton, William, L Cpl, 1st Batt, Baptist, Aylestone.

Button, Jack, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Cassell, Stanley Horace, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Chadwick, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt.

Cheney, Benjamin, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Lubenham.

Clarke, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Coleman, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt.

Cook, Henry John Hugh, Pte, 1st Batt.

Cooke, Archibald, Pte, 1st Batt.

Cookson, John William, Cpl, 1st Batt.

Crouch, Thomas, Pte, C Coy. 1st Batt.

Dalby, Horace Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Dalby, William, Sgt, 1st Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Dale, Alfred, L Cpl, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council/Christ Church, Coalville.

Deacon, Joseph Ernest, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Dilks, James Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Dodge, George Arthur, Cpl, 1st Batt.

Earl, Alfred, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Edwards, Henry, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Evans, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial/ Cottage Hospital, Mkt Harborough.

Fawcett, James Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Fifield, Harold Herbert, Pte, 1st Batt.

Foster, Thomas Albert, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Garfield, Benjamin, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, St Peter’s/Primary, Thornton.

Gillett, Samuel, Pte, 1st Batt.

Gittus, Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt.

Glover, William, Pte, 1st Batt, St Michael & All Angels/council offices, Ravenstone/ Coalville.

Goadby, Fred, Pte, 1st Ba.

Greasley, James, Pte, 1st Batt, All Souls, Leicester.

Gurney, John, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Haines, Herbert (HG?), Pte, 1st Batt.

Hambidge, Philip Charles Riggall, Pte, 1st Batt.

Harper, Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt, Serre Road.

Harrison, Walter George, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Hawkes, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

Headley, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt.

Heap, Harry Frederick, Cpl, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Heath, Frank, Pte, 1st Batt.

Heathcote, Cyril, L Cpl, 1st Batt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Hewitt, Alfred, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Hibbitt, John Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Hill, Alvin, L Cpl, 1st Batt, Memorial, Sapcote.

Hill, Joseph, Pte, 1st Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Hobson, Andrew Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Whitwick.

Hogg, Fred, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Holland, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Houghton, Albert, Pte, 1st Batt, St Stephen’s/Bridge St School, Leicester.

Howard, Charles William, Pte, 1st Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Hubbard, Charles Stonehouse, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Hubbard, George, Pte, 1st Batt, Welford Road, Leicester.

Hughes, Fredrick, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Hutchinson, Frank, Pte, 1st Batt.

Hyson, Edward, Pte, 1st Batt.

James, Morris, Pte, 1st Batt, Christ Church/council/St James the Greater, Coalville/Oaks in Charnwood.

Jeffs, Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial/ St Giles, Medbourne.

Johnson, Harold, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt.

Jones, Wilfrid, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Jones, Jess, Pte, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council /St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Keatley, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt.

Kember, William, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Kind, Cyril, Pte, 1st Batt.

Lacey, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Lovell, George, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Memorial/St Margaret’s, Hinckley/ Stoke Golding.

Lucas , James, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Mace, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council/St Peter’s, Coalville.

Manship, Reuban, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Marriott, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, St James’s, Aylestone Park.

Marsh, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Massey, William, Pte, 1st Batt.

Meadwell, Robert, Pte, 1st Batt, St Mary the Virgin, Morcott.

Mills, William, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Mitchell, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

Morgan, James, Pte, 1st Batt.

Nixon, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

O’Mara, Joseph, Pte, 1st Batt.

Page, Richard, Pte, 1st Batt.

Parker, Charlie, Pte, 1st Batt.

Pearce, Frank, Pte, 1st Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Pickering, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt.

Pickering, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Sts Peter & Paul, Wing.

Pinder, Albert, Lt, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Preston, Arthur, Pte, A Coy. 1st Batt, Guillemont.

Pritchard, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Pykett, Tom, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, St Mary the Virgin, Ayston.

Riddington, Fred, Sgt, 1st Batt, St Margaret’s/St George’s/General Post Office, Leicester.

Riley, William, Pte, 1st Batt.

Rixon, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Robinson, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Rossell, Rudolph, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial/St James the Greater, Shepshed/Oaks in Charnwood.

Rowbotham, Albert, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Carillon/Holy Trinity/Grammar School, Loughborough.

Saddington, George, Pte, 1st Batt, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

Sharpe, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt.

Shelton, Frederick, Pte, 4th Batt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Silver, George, Pte, 1st Batt, St Leonard’s, Misterton and Walcote.

Skillington, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Plungar.

Smart, George, Pte, 1st Batt, All Saints, Leicester.

Smith, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, Guillemont.

Stafford, Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Sterry, William, Pte, 1st Batt.

Stevenson, George, Pte, 1st Batt, Deville Wood, Longueval.

Stevenson, Silas, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Quorn.

Swarbrook, Fred, Pte, 1st Batt, Guillemont.

Swift, Earle, Cpl, 1st Batt.

Tart, Albert, Pte, 1st Batt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Tatham, Walter, Pte, 1st Batt.

Taylor, Edmund, Pte, 1st Batt, St Michael’s, Stoney Stanton.

Thompson, Henry, Pte, 1st Batt.

Tibbert, Alfred, Pte, 1st Batt.

Topham, Samuel, Pte, 1st Batt, St John the Baptist, Buckminster.

Turland, Frederick, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Turner, Leonard, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Vaughan, Charles, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Vials, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Lubenham.

Wade, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Wallington, Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt.

Ward, John, Pte, 1st Batt.

Waters, George, Cpl, 1st Batt, Memorial/hospital, Mkt Harborough.

Webster, John, Pte, 1st Batt.

Wells, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Whitehall, Lewis, Pte, 1st Batt, Beaumont-Hamel & Hebuterne.

Wild, William, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt.

Wild, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Williams, Walter, Pte, 1st Batt.

Wright, Benjamin, Pte, 1st Batt, St Hilda’s/St John, Moira/Donisthorpe.

Wright, Edward, Pte, 1st Batt.

Wrightson, John, Cpl, 1st Batt, Memorial/ St Philip & St James, Ratby.

York, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt, St Andrew’s/Methodist, Countesthorpe.

York, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

OTHER REGIMENTS

Andrews, Arthur, L Cpl, Coldstream Guards, St Peter’s, Glenfield.

Bailey, Horace C., Pte, Quebec Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Bates, Edward, Rifleman, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/ St John, Oakthorpe/ Donisthorpe.

Birt, Alexander E., Pte, Sherwood Foresters.

Broughton, Harold, Pte, King’s Own Yorks Light Infantry, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Brown, Job, Pte, Middlesex Regt, Memorial, Ratby.

Craythorne, Lawson, Pte, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Great Easton.

Crofts, Albert, Rifleman, King’s Royal Rifle Corps.

Fellows, Richard Woodhouse, Lt, Sherwood Foresters, Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Foster, William H., Pte, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Frisby, Frederick, Pte, Canadian Infantry), VimY.

Goodwin, George F., Rifleman, Kings Royal Rifle Corps.

Hibbitt, Alfred, Pte, Kings Own Yorks Light Infantry, St Andrew’s, Hambleton.

Moore, William A., Pte, Sherwood Foresters, Memorials, Rothley/Mountsorrel.

Orton, William Joseph, Pte, Coldstream Guards.

Payne, Edward, Pte, Yorks & Lancaster Regt.

Payne, George, Pte, Coldstream Guards, Memorial, Hinckley.

Perry, Christopher, Pte, Bedfordshire Regt.

Redfern, Harry, Rifleman, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/ St John, Oakthorpe/ Donisthorpe.

Saunders, James L., Pte, Royal Fusiliers, Lesboefs.

Sibson, Douglas Howard, Pte, Canadian Mounted Rifles, All Saints, Wigston.

Smith, Alfred, Pte, 5th Batt, Yorkshire Regt.

Smith, Arthur E., Rifleman, Rifle Brigade, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Smith, Michael Frederick, Pte, Coldstream Guards.

Taylor, John W., Pte, Canadian contingent

Tryon, Henry, Captain, Rifle Brigade, All Saints, Oakham.

Wardle, Joseph, Pte, Coldstream Guards, Clock Tower/Council/Christ Church, Coalville.

Webb, Arthur, Rifleman, London Regt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Wheeldon, Ivan James, Rifleman, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/St John, Oakthorpe/Donisthorpe.

Wilson, William, Pte, Coldstream Guards, St Andrew’s/ Baptist/Granby Road, Aylestone.

Wood, George, Pte, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial/Hospital, Mkt Harborough.

Wood, Sydney John, Pte, Northumberland Fusiliers, Miraumont.

September 16

Apperley, Frederick, Pte, 5th Batt, Kings Shropshire Regt, Thiepval.

Bland, Samuel, Pte, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), St Stephen’s/ Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Brant, Sidney, Pte, 52nd Batt, Canadian Infantry, Manitoba Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Broad, Walter, Pte, 2nd Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Carr, Charles, Pte, 6th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval, Somme.

Clifton, Horace, Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Cooke, Cyril Joseph, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial/ St Mary’s/Hospital, Melton.

Cullen, George F., Pte, 3rd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Memorial, Kirby Muxloe.

Davies, Arthur Reginald, Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Thiepval.

Dowell, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Somerset Light Infantry, Memorial/ Wyggeston Grammar, Hungarton.

Exton, Thomas Richard James, Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Thiepval, Somme.

Forryan, Donald, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Gristwood, George, 2nd Lt, 3rd Batt attd. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s/Welford Road/Wyggeston Grammar/ Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Harby, John J., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Remigius’s, Long Clawson.

Harby, Richard, Pte, 6th Batt, Somerset Light Infantry, St Remigius’s, Long Clawson.

Harris, William Thomas, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, Thiepval.

Harrison, George R., Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval, Somme.

Hern, Harry, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Thiepval.

Hickson, William, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Nicholas’s, Stretton.

Kilborn, George W., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Edward/Memorial, Castle Donington.

Lillyman, Harry, Pte, 9th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Thiepval.

Lord, Edward, Pte, 10th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Theipval.

Matthews, Frederick, Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, All Saints, Gilmorton.

Powdrill, John H., Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Priestnall, Reginald F., Lance Cpl, 1st/5th Batt, Duke of Wellington’s Regt, Thiepval.

Raven, Wilfrid, Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial, Sileby.

Roberts, Tom, Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Granby School/St Andrew’s, Aylestone.

Scotton, Fred, Pte, 10th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Sperry, William H., Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Leicester Tramways & Electricity Dept.

Stuart, Frank, Pte, 1st/23rd Batt, London Regt, Authuile.

Thorpe, Percy, Lance Cpl, 2nd Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Guillemont.

Walker, John Denzil, Pte, 6th Batt, Duke of Cornwell’s Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Walker, Thomas, Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Andrew’s, Lyddington.

Webster, Levi W., Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial/ Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Whitehead, Edward, Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Thiepval.

Wileman, John, Pte, 43rd Company, Machine Gun Corps, Thiepval.

Wooster, Reginald Joseph, Captain, 9th Batt, Rifle Brigade, Royal Army Medical Corps, Thiepval.

September 17

Allen, Horace, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Barsby, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Bedder, Edwin, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Buckley, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Corbie.

Charles, Amos, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Whetstone.

Elkington, Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Feakes, Morton Herbert, Rifleman, 21st Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Ashby.

Haylett, Henry, Pte, 60th Batt, Canadian Infantry, Albert Cemetery, France.

Hedditch, Ernest F., Rifleman, 21st Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thievpal.

Herbison, Charles, Captain, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Corbie.

Hughes, Alfred, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Maher, George W., Pte, 52nd Batt, Canadian Infantry, Manitoba Regt, Memorial/Town Hall, Ashby/Burton.

Martin, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Moseley, Harry O., Rifleman, 21st Batt, Kings Own Royal Rifle Corps, Clock Tower/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Mothershaw, Robert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Cuthbert’s, Etherley.

Pickerin, Robert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Skinner, Aubrey, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary the Virgin, Ketton.

Timmins, William Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Coldstream Guards, Meaulte.

Tyers, Harry, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Sts Peter & Paul, Uppingham.

Walker, Henry, Rifleman, 21st Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Ashby.

Warner, Oliver, Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, Longueval.

September 18

Dobson, Cyril, Pte, B Coy. 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, South Wigston and Glen Parva.

Evans, George Henry, Rifleman, 11th Batt, Rifle Brigade, Memorial, Hinckley.

Johnson, Alfred, Pte, 14th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Peter’s, Wymondham.

Overton, George, Gunner, C Battery, 183rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Thiepval.

Stubley, John E., Pte, 6th Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, Orvillers-la-boisselle.

Wakefield, John, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/ Belton.

Wood, Albert, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, South Wigston & Glen Parva.

September 19

Barnes, Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Beaver, Matthew Henry, Lance Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Daniels Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Davey, Charles, Pte, 2nd/5th Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Rouen.

Dorricot, James William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Hickman, Alfred Ernest, Pte, 5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St John the Baptist, Buckminster.

Hickman, Alfred E., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St John the Baptist, Buckminster.

Hutchinson, Willam Fredrick, Pte, B Company, 4th Batt, Central Ontario Regt, Miraumont-Pys.

Lee, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Proudman, John William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Thomas of Canterbury, Frisby.

Sharpe, Herbert, Pte, 2nd/4th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Rouen.

Smith, John Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Stafford, George, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Guillemont.

Stone, Herbert Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Tookey, Percy, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

September 20

Bazeley, Fredrick, Pte, 7th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Thiepval.

Ellis, William S., Pte, 1st Batt, Irish Guards, La Neuville.

Joyce, George Edgar, Lt, 10th Batt attd. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/Wyggeston Grammar, Kegworth/Leicester.

Willmer, Arthur Franklin, Captain, 9th Batt, Rifle Brigade, St Sever, Rouen.

September 21

Beeney, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Gordon Villa, St Leonard’s on Sea.

Cobley, Jack, Sapper, 13th Signal Company, Royal Engineers, Basra Memorial, Iraq.

Compton, Arthur George, Sgt, 2nd Batt, Canterbury Regt, Peter’s, Swepstone.

Tilley, Nathaniel, Gunner, B Company, 98th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Memorial, Hinckley.

West, John Thomas, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorials, Hinckley/Barwell.

Woodford, Leslie, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial/Mary the Virgin/Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Harby.

September 22

Gilbert, Joseph Stanley, Drummer, 7th Batt, London Regt, St Peter’s/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Inglesant, John Herbert, Sgt, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s/Wyggeston Grammar School, Leicester.

York, George A., Pte, 1st Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, St Peter’s/St Stephen’s, Leicester.

September 23

Barrett, Walter, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Mcloughlin, James, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bordon, Hampshire.

Seaton, Ernest William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Tomlin, Bernard, Gunner, 70th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, Bologne.

Upton, James S., Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Memorial, Kirby Muxloe.

White, Ernest Henry Cooke, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Broughton Astley.

Wiseman, John, Pte, 3rd Batt, Welsh Regt, Thiepval.

September 24

Adams, Percy, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Office Memorial, Coalville.

Cross, Joseph Perc, Pte, 7th Battalion, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s Chyrd Memorial, Kegworth.

French, Arthur Willam, Pte. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Delville Wood Cemetery, Longueval, France

Green, Albert Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France

Jeffs, Harry, Pte,1st/8th Batt, West Yorkshire Regiment, All Saints Church Hoby, Leics.

Key, David, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France

Prior, Arthur Frank, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial, Coalville, Leics.

Putman, Walter, Rifleman, 2nd Batt, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade, NZEF Memorial, Anstey, Leics

Redfern, Wilfrid, Rifleman, 18th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps Memorial/St John the Evangelist Church/St Margaret of Antioch Church Donisthorpe & Oakthorpe/Donisthorpe/ Blackfordby, Leics.Shelton, Gilbert Frederick, Pte, 15th Batt, London Regt, Prince of Wales Own Civil Service Rifles, Welford Road Cemetery Leicester.

September 25

Allaway, John Walter, Pte, 9th Batt.

Allberry, Cecil Charles, Captain, 10th Batt.

Allett, Cecil, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints, Oakham.

Ashmore, George, Cpl, 9th Batt, Cavendish Road Methodist, Aylestone.

Ault, Samuel, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Castle Donington.

Ayriss, Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Barker, Everard, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial / St Edward, Castle Donington.

Bates, Edward, Pte, 9th Batt.

Bedder, Herbert, Pte, 9th Batt, Flers.

Benford, Alec Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, Narborough Cemetery.

Bennett, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Flers.

Benskin, Edward Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Quorn.

Berridge, Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt.

Berrington, Robert William, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt, St John the Baptist/ clock tower/council offices, Whitwick/ Coalville.

Bignell, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Billings, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Holy Trinity, Barrow-upon-Soar.

Billings, Frank, Pte, 9th Batt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Bird, Walter Francis, L Cpl, 8th Batt.

Bishop, Alfred Gladstone, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Sapcote.

Bloxham, William, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Blurton, Charles, Pte, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Boat, Ruben, Pte, 9th Batt, St Andrew’s/Methodist, Countesthorpe.

Boulter, William Percy, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt.

Bown, Ralph, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Barwell.

Britton, William, Pte, 6th Batt.

Brown, Leonard Dable, Pte, 8th Batt, Clock Tower/ council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Bruty, George Edgar, Pte, 8th Batt.

Burden, William, Pte, 9th Batt.

Burrows, Alfred, Sgt, 9th Batt.

Burton, Thomas, Sgt, 6th Batt.

Buxton, Douglas Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt.

Cakebread, Randolph, Pte, 8th Batt.

Campbell, William John, Pte, 9th Batt, Alderman Newton Grammar, Leicester.

Charles, John Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Whetstone.

Charrington, Walter Edward, Pte, 9th Batt.

Clapp, John Edward, Sgt, 9th Batt.

Claxton, Reginald, Pte, 9th Batt, St Peter’s, Saltby.

Cockerill, Heath Percival, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Croft.

Cole, George, Pte, 8th Batt.

Cooke, William, Pte, 8th Batt, St John, Whitwick.

Cooper, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Courts, Louis Albert, Pte, 9th Batt.

Crump, John Henry, Pte, 8th Batt.

Dabner, Albert Henry, Pte, 8th Batt.

Dakin, Percy Godfrey, Cpl, 8th Batt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

Dale, Charles William, L Cpl, 8th Batt.

Davey, Arthur Griffin, Pte, 8th Batt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Deacon, Robert, Pte, 8th Batt, St Nicholas’s, Fleckney.

Drake, Alfred Hurst, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Lutterworth.

Draper, Ernest Edward, Cpl, 9th Batt, Martyrs/ St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Draycott, William, L Cpl, 8th Batt, The Martyrs, Leicester.

Earl, Joseph Charles, L Cpl, 9th Batt, Memorial, Thurmaston.

Edwards, Ernest, Pte, 6th Batt.

Eyley, Herbert, Cpl, 9th Batt.

Fisher, John, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Flanders, John Peer, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Quorn.

Follows, Percy John, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Broughton Astley.

Foster, Herbert, Cpl, 9th Batt, Memorial, Shepshed, Leics.

Frisby, George, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Augustine’s, Thurmaston/ Leicester.

Gardner, Thomas, L Cpl, 8th Batt, Lesboeufs.

Glover, Francis Smeaton, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints, Somerby.

Goodwin, John, Pte, 9th Batt, St Mary, Ayston.

Gray, Thomas Henry, Pte, 9th Batt.

Gregory, William James, Cpl, 8th Batt, Martyrs/ Welford Road, Leicester.

Gretton, Harry, Pte, 9th Batt.

Grewcock, Arthur, Pte, 6th Batt, St Margaret’s, Stoke Golding.

Grimbley, Charles Matthew, Pte, 8th Batt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

Grist, John, Pte, 6th Batt.

Grundy, William, Pte, 9th Batt.

Haigh, Walter Bertram, L Cpl, 9th Batt, Carillon/ St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Hall, Edgar, Pte, 8th Batt.

Handley, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Carillon/Emmanuel, Loughborough.

Harris, Thomas Haynes, Pte, 8th Batt.

Harrison, John Charles, Pte, 6th Batt.

Hartopp, Ernest, Pte, 6th Batt.

Hemmings, Edward Charles, Pte, 6th Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Herring, Archibald, Pte, 8th Batt.

Herring, Edward, Sgt, 8th Batt.

Homer, Albert John, Pte, 6th Batt.

Horton, Frank Flude, Sgt, 9th Batt, Clyde Street Methodist, Leicester.

Hourd, Arthur Edward, Pte, 8th Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Hose.

Howard, Harold Edgar, Pte, 8th Batt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Howlett, James, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Ibbotson, Tom, 2nd Lt, 7th Batt, Longueval.

Impett, John, Pte, 7th Batt.

Jackson, Arthur John, Bugler, 8th Batt, Thiepval.

Jackson, Bertie, Pte, 8th Batt, St Deny’s, Eaton.

Jordan, Frank, Pte, 9th Batt, Flers.

Jowett, John William, L Cpl, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Kelsey, Ernest Henry Coleman, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/Congregational, Burbage.

Killips, William, Pte, 9th Batt, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

King, George Nelson, Pte, 8th Batt.

Kirk, George Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Knight, Tom, Pte, 8th Batt, South Wigston & Glen Parva Memorial.

Laundon, Jesse George, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Peter’s, Whetstone.

Leahy, John, Pte, 1st Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Linnett, Roland, Pte, 9th Batt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Lord, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Barwell.

Lovett, George, Pte, 8th Batt.

Lydall, Samuel, Pte, 9th Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Martin, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Martin, William, Pte, 8th Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Mason, Oliver, Pte, 9th Batt, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Matthews, Harry, L Cpl, 8th Batt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Middleton, William Henry, L Cpl, 9th Batt.

Mills, Alexander George, Pte, 9th Batt, All Saints’, Blaby.

Milne, Arthur Harry, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Croft.

Moody, Arthur James, L Cpl, 8th Batt, St Philip’s, Leicester.

Murfin, Joseph, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Ashby.

Musson, Sidney Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Burbage.

Newman, Ernest, Pte, 9th Batt.

Newton, Tom, Pte, 9th Batt.

Page, George Henry, Pte, 8th Bat.

Palmer, Bert, Pte, 11th Batt.

Palmer, Percy Charles, Pte, 9th Batt, St Michael’s, Stoney Stanton.

Pawley, Tom, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt.

Perry, Leonard George Walter, Sgt, 8th Batt, Martyrs/Boys Scouts Association, Leicester.

Pike, Alexander, Pte, 9th Batt.

Platts, James, Pte, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Potter, William Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Potterton, George, Co Sgt Major, 9th Batt, Flers.

Poulter, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt.

Powell, Graham, Pte, 9th Batt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Pratt, Benjamin, Pte, 9th Batt.

Price, Harold, Pte, 8th Batt.

Pulling, John Robert, L Cpl, 7th Batt.

Quincey, John Stanley, L Sgt, 8th Batt, Memorial/General Post Office, Market Bosworth/Leicester.

Ralphs, Henry Cecil, Sgt, 9th Batt, Holy Trinity/ Welford Road Cemetery/Alderman Newton Grammar, Leicester.

Rennie, Cyril Thomas, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt.

Reynolds, George Richard, Pte, 8th Batt.

Rhodes, Walter Henry, Co Sgt Major, 9th Batt.

Richards, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt.

Richards, George Ernest, Pte, 8th Batt.

Richardson, John Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Roberts, John Benjamin, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints, Nailstone.

Robinson, Edward, Cpl, 8th Batt.

Sanders, Lawrence, Pte, 8th Batt.

Saunders, Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Philip & St James, Ratby.

Searle, William, Pte, 6th Batt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Shooter, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt.

Shufflebotham, Alfred Edwin, Cpl, 9th Batt.

Simms, Arthur Fredrick, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Skerritt, Jack, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Sleath, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

Small, John Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Syston.

Smith, Horace Walter, Pte, 8th Batt.

Smith, Thomas William, Pte, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Glenfield.

Smith, William Henry, Pte, 9th Batt.

Spence, Albert Willie, Pte, 6th Batt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Markfield.

Statham, Alfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Newbold Verdon.

Stockwell, Albert Edgley, Cpl, 8th Batt attd. 110th Bty., Carillon/Emmanual/St Mary’s, Loughborough.

Sturgess, Wilfred Thomas, Pte, 11th Batt, Memorial, Oadby.

Summerfield, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Anstey.

Summerfield, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Taylor, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt.

Taylor, Fred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Tinkler, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Tugby, John William, Pte, 9th Batt, Clock Tower/council offices, Coalville.

Tunnicliffe, Albert Edward, L Cpl, 9th Batt.

Unwin, Herbert Bernard, Sgt, 8th Batt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

Usher, George Edward, Pte, 6th Rn., Memorial, Oadby.

Veasey, Francis Leonard, Pte, 8th Batt.

Veasey, John Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt, St Peter’s, Wymondham.

Waldron, Ernest James, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, South Wigston/Glen Parva.

Ward, Frank, Pte, 9th Batt.

Watterson, William Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Watts, Ernest, Pte, 8th Batt.

Webster, Ernest William, Pte, 9th Batt, All Saints/St Barnabas’s/Bridge Street School, Wigston/Leicester.

Webster, Samuel, Pte, 8th Batt.

White, William Lewis Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt.

Whitelark, Fred, Pte, 8th Batt.

Whittaker, Albert William, L Cpl, 8th Batt, Carillon/St Peter’s/Grammar School, Loughborough.

Whittington, Horace, Pte, 11th Batt.

Wileman, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Barwell.

Willis, Albert Bernard, Pte, 8th Batt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church/Ebenezer Baptist, Coalville.

Wood, Job, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorials/Sts Philip & James, Anstey/Groby.

Wood, Thomas, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/War Memorial Hospital/St Mary’s, Melton.

Woodcock, William Edward, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints, Oakham.

Wooding, Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt.

Woods, Bertram, Pte, 9th Batt, Flers.

Woodward, James, Pte, 9th Batt, St Mary, Morcott.

Woolston, George Harry, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Wootton, Percy, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Worsh, George Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Peter’s, Whetstone.

Wright, Herbert Henry, Pte, 6th Batt.

Wright, Thomas Charles, Pte, 9th Batt.

Wright, William, Pte, 8th Batt.

Men of other regiments (September 24 and 25):

Shelton, Gilbert Frederick, Pte, 15th Batt, London Regt (Prince of Wales Own Civil Service Rifles), Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Brewin, Joseph, Pte, 2nd Batt, Durham Light Infantry, All Saints, Wigston.

Brookes, Alfred, Pte, 2nd Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Button, George T., Pte, 1st Batt, Lincolnshire Regt.

Ellson, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, Grenadier Guards, St John the Baptist, Leicester.

Fulleylove, Arthur H., L Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St Peter’s, Higham on the Hill.

Griffiths, George, Pte, 14th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Hogg, Thomas H., Pte, 4th Batt, Grenadier Guards.

Smith, Harold W., Pte, 2nd Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial, Arnesby.

Stamp, Alfred, Pte, 2nd Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval.

Towers, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Kemmel Chateau, Belgium.

Trafford, Strawson C., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St John the Baptist/Church of the Holy Trinity, Buckminster/Sewstern.

Whitehead, Frederick Robert, Pte, 10th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Woodward, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Grenadier Guards, Memorial, Lubenham.

PRIVATE WALTER GEORGE ATTENBOROUGH 15494
Killed in Action Saturday 25th September 1915
2N D BATTALION OXFORDSHIRE AND BUCKINGHAMSHIRE LIGHT
INFANTRY
Guards Cemetery, Windy Corner, Cuinchy, France
Plot 2 Row B Grave 4
AGE 26
Bom Hinckley Enlisted Rugby Living in Hinckley
Son of Herman Arthur and Eliza Attenborough, 91 Druid Street, Hinckley.
Primitive Methodist Memorial _
Holy Trinity Memorial
HINCKLEY TIMES 16TH OCTOBER 1915
Mr. H A Attenborough of Druid Street has received official notification that his son
Private Walter George Attenborough of the Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light
Infantry was killed in action in France on September 25th. Attenborough was 26
years of age and was well known in Hinckley and the neighbourhood. Many years
ago he was the assistant to Mr. Priddy at the latter’s Borough hairdressing saloon and
was later similarly engaged at Nuneaton, Bedford and Portsmouth. He joined the
army as a barber soon after the declaration of war and at the time of his death had
been in the firing line for five months. The greatest sympathy is felt for the bereaved
parents, another of whose sons is Lance—Corporal Arthur Attenborough of lst
Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, who was sent home sometime ago to
recover from the effects of gas poisoning.
Mrs. Attenborough has received the following letter from Pte. W Du Farr, a comrade
of the deceased soldier, concerning the latter’s death: “No doubt you will be surprised
to hear from me to communicate with you in the event of anything happening to him.
It is now my painful duty to have to write to you of your poor ‘boy’s death…he was
killed in action with many of our poor fellows last Saturday, the 25th.
I am at present unable to give you any details; all that I can say is that he died doing
his duty. He was well liked by his comrades and one and all are grieved to hear of his
death. I am very sony to have to write to you to tell you such painful news. I will
close now expressing the deepest sympathy of myself and comrades?

September 26

Men of the Leicestershire Regiment:

Asher, William Montague, Pte, 6th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Barsby, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Dartmoor Cemetery, Becordel-Becourt.

Bird, James Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints/St John the Baptist, Leicester.

Collings, Harry, Cpl, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Dunn, William Bertie, Pte, 1st Batt, All Saints, Blaby.

Emmerson, Henry Hetherington, Major, 10th Batt, St Paul’s/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Flewitt, Fred, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Edward, Castle Donington.

Gardner, William James, 2nd Lt, 1st Batt, Bray-sur-Somme.

Gilbart, William Stuart, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Gillett, George Maurice Gerald, Captain, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Harlow, George Wilfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Anstey.

Jackson, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, St Stephen’s/ Tramways & Electricity Dept, Leicester.

Manship, Albert, Lance Sgt, 1st Batt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Mellors, Cyril, Sgt, 7th Batt, Thiepval.

North, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Rothley.

Perry, Frank, Pte, 1st Batt, South Wigston & Glen Parva Memorial.

Rackham, S W, Pte, 7th Batt, Heilly Station.

Roberts, John William, Pte, 6th Batt, All Saints, Leicester.

Willmott, Charles Amos Pitham, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, All Saints/ St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Forknell, Herbert, Pte, 4th Batt, Grenadier Guards, Lesboeufs.

Gilder, Percy Collins, Pte, 12th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE PERCY COLLINS GILDER G/40076 ·
Killed in Action Tuesday 26th September 1916
12TH BATTALION DUKE OF CAMBRIDGE’S OWN (MIDDLESEX
REGIMENT) formerly Royal Fusiliers
Thiepval Memorial, France
Pier 12 Face D Pier 13 Face A
AGE 28
Born Hinckley Enlisted Hinckley Living in Hinckley
Son of Mr and Mrs Gilder, Market Place, Hinckley.
Mentioned on family grave in Hinckley Cemetery ‘ _
Wesleyan Methodist Memorial
HINCKLEY TIMES 18TH NOVEMBER 1916
Private Percy Gilder, eldest son of Mr and Mrs Gilder, Market Place, Hinckley has
been killed in action with the Middlesex Regiment on September 26th, 1916. He was
a member of the firm of Messrs. W Gilder & Sons, Outfitters, Market Place. He
enlisted in the Bankers Battalion of the Royal F usiliers early this year and was then
transferred to the Middlesex Regiment when he arrived in France. He was reported
missing some weeks ago. His officers feared from the first that it was unlikely that he
had been taken prisoner as the Germans were being driven back at the time.

Hart, John, Pte, 5th Batt, Dorsetshire Regt, Memorial, Hathern.

Johnson, John H., Pte, 1st Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Thiepval.

Lowe, George H., Pte, 9th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Pitman, Noel Marsh, Pte, 12th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Thiepval.

Riches, Frank Spencer, Pte, 12th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Thiepval.

Stapleford, George Bernard, Pte, 7th Batt, Canadian Infantry, British Columbia Regt, St John, Leicester.

Walker, Harold, Pte, 9th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Ovillers.

Walsh, Anthony, Co Sgt Major, 8th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Thiepval

September 27

Aldwinckle, William James, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Giles’s, Medbourne.

Baker, Joseph Thomas, Cpl, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Baker, Arthur Scott, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Barrs, John William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/St John the Baptist/council offices, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Gillings, Ernest William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Heseltine, Richard William, Lance Sgt, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal.

Johnson, George Edward, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Jones, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bancourt.

Kendall, Tom, Sgt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Appleby Magna.

Kennedy, James, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Kirchin, Albert Arthur, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt.

Miller, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Remigius’s, Long Clawson.

Neal, Frank, Cpl, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road, Leicester.

Norman, Thomas, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Scott, Alfred, Lance Cpl, 5th Batt, Yorkshire Regt, Thiepval.

Turland, Fred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Tyler, Thomas Rowley, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Rouen.

Vollans, James R., Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Bray-sur-somme.

Wales, Albert Henry, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s/St Alban’s, Leicester.

Walker, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Warrington, Albert, Cpl, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Wilbur, Sidney, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Wilkinson, William Ernest, Cpl, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Williams, Sydney, Pte, 3rd Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Woollard, Vernon Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Breedon on the Hill.

Yates, Franks, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

September 28

Battison, Clifford, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Bowler, Albert Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ St Peter’s, Shepshed/Leicester.

Buckley, Horace Arthur, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Copsey, Percy, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bronfay Farm.

Emberton, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Frampton, Percy Edward, Cpl, D Coy. 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Goodman, Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/ Alderman Newton Grammar, Belgrave.

Homer, John Wilfred, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Memorial, Ashby.

Kenney, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Kirby, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

Matthews, Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Queens Royal West Surrey Regt, Memorial, Lutterworth.

Middleton, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Robinson, William, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Puchevillers.

Street, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Becordel- Becourt.

Taylor, Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Montauban.

Watling, Frank Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Montauban.

September 29

Men of the Leicestershire Regiment

Adams, Fredrick Charles, Pte, 8th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Amey, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Bottomley, Thomas, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Sts Peter & Paul’s, Exton.

Boulter, Wilfred, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Bowers, Bertrum, Pte, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Burstow, Harry Terry, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Clarkson, Alfred Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, All Saints/Welford Road Cemetery, Blaby/Leicester.

Cooper, Sydney, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Gill, Marshall, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Green, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Memorial, Oadby.

Grice, Albert James William, Pte, 6th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Harris, Charles Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Harvey, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Haywood, Joseph, Cpl, 1st Batt, Abbeville.

Ingram, Edwin William, Pte, 7th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

James, Sidney, Pte, 6th Batt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

King, Charles Gilby, Pte, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Leatherland, John, Pte, 6th Batt, All Souls, Leicester.

Leavesley, Ernest Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Lloyd, Alfred Ernest, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Martin, Fred, Pte, 9th Batt, United Reformed/St John the Baptist, Enderby.

Mayfield, Edward, Pte, 6th Batt, Memorial/cottage hospital/ St Peter & St Paul’s/Congregational, Market Harborough/Great Bowden.

Needham, William, L Cpl, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Norman, Arthur John, 2nd Lt, 8th Batt, St Sever.

Perry, Jack, Sgt, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Pritchard, Harry, Cpl, 6th Batt, Memorial/cottage hospital / St Peter & St Paul/Congregational, Market Harborough/Great Bowden.

Sheffield, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Council Offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Thompson, William, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers.

Vincent, James, Pte, 19th Batt, London Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Ward, Francis Thornton, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

West , Robert, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Whetton, James, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

White, Frederick, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Wilkinson, George, L Cpl, 9th Batt, St Sever.

Wing, William Lionel, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Wood, George, Sgt, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Men of other regiments

Bacon, Harry, Pte, 10th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Bowns, Frank F., L Cpl, 6th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval.

Clayton, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Border Regt, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr, Castle Donington.

Cox, Joseph Hamas, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Lijssenthoek.

Richards, Francis, Pte, 12th Batt, Middlesex Regt, St Philip’s/Welford Road, Leicester.

September 30

Ager, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Alonzo, Vincent, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Bester, James , Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Branston, Arthur Edward, L Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Clow, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorials, Hinckley/Barwell.

Linney, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Leicester.

Savage, Alfred, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary’s Church, Wymeswold.

Sharrard, Frederick G., Sapper, Royal Engineers, St Brannocks Road, Ilfracombe.

Summers, Cornelius, L Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorials/St Hilda’s/St John, Moira/Donisthorpe/Oakthorpe.

Thomas, Albert, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.
Read more at http://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/names-of-soldiers-who-died-in-the-battle-of-the-somme-from-leicester-leicestershire-and-rutland/story-29466546-detail/story.html#ixzz4EIKgPNYl#XgdPbSZsT0hjlEwF.99

 

Back to top

Leicestershire & the Somme (part 3)

August 1

Cawthorn, Wilfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna

Driver, Emer C., Pte, 7th Batt, Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal’s), Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Hallaton.

Gamble, H A, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Smith, Charles William, Sgt, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

August 2

Adkin, Stanley, Pte, 7th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, St Paul’s, Woodhouse Eaves.

Allington, William, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Michael & All Angels, Hose.

Daymond, William Edmund, Sgt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Exeter Higher Cemetery.

Marriott, Harold, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Christ Church, Linton, Derbyshire.

August 3

Baum, Alfred, Pte, 18th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Cooke, Alfred, Sgt, 78th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Granby Road School/St Andrew’s, Aylestone.

Parkes, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Berkshire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Sharpe, Harry, Bombardier, 371st Battery, 132nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Shenton, Bertie J., Pte, 8th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Memorial, Quorn.

Smart, James, Pte, C Squadron, 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales), St James’s, Smisby, Derbyshire.

Wright, George Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Wistan’s, Wistow Park.

August 4

Lond, John T, CSM, 1st Batt, East Kent Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Maw, William, Pte, 1st/4th Batt Leicestershire Regiment, St Saviour’s Church, Leicester

August 5

Gunn, Thomas C., Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, Doullens Cemetery.

Pratt, Frederick, Rifleman, 5th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Isle of Sheppey, Sheerness, Kent.

Riley, Percy Stevens, Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael’s, Stoney Stanton.

August 6

Allen, Albert, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, St Paul’s/St Mary in the Elms, Woodhouse Eaves.

Barkby, John William, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St George’s, Swannington.

Blockley, Henry, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Broughton Astley.

Cobley, Fredrick, Lance Cpl, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Military Cemetery.

Duckitt, Albert Victor, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/Emmanuel, Loughborough.

Faulkner, Alfred William, Pte, 48th Batt, Australian Infantry, St Wistan’s, Wistow Park.

Hurst, J W, Pte, 12th Batt, South Wales Borderers, Bully-grenay Cemetery.

Ponsford, Albert, Pte, 10th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Toplis, Leonard, Pte, 10th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Peronne Road Cemetery, Maricourt.

August 7

Birch, William A., Pte, 319th Mechanical Transport Company, Army Service Corps, City of Leicester Tramways & Electricity Dept Memorial, Leicester.

Brand, William Arthur, Rifleman, 2nd Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, All Souls/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Clarke, Joseph, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s/The Martyrs, Leicester.

Dakin, John E., Pioneer, 145th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers, St Guthlac’s/Methodist Chapel, Stathern.

Hall, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Bedfordshire Regt, St Remigius’s, Long Clawson.

Jacques, Frank, Pte, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Swann, Ernest, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Belgrave Cemetery, Leicester.

Tebbutt, Joseph H. G., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, All Saints, Leicester.

Wells, Albert W., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Clock Tower/Council offices/Christ Church/Ebenezer Baptist, Coalville.

August 8

Cashmore, George Herbert, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery, Beaumont-Hamel & Hebuterne.

Draper, Bertie, Pte, 7th Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, St Bartholomew’s, Sproxton.

Marston, Alfred, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret of Antioch, Blackfordby.

Newell, Joseph, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery, Beaumont-Hamel & Hebuterne.

Potter, Fredrick, Pte, 10th Batt attd. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Powell, Samuel, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery, Beaufort – Hamel & Hebuterne.

August 9

Calow, William Avan, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s/St Peter’s, Leicester.

Ellis, Edward, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers.

Isaacs, Harold Francis, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, The Martyrs Church, Leicester.

Kettle, Fredrick Henry, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Russell, Jasper, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery, Saulty.

Smith, Albert Ernest, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Military Cemetery.

Spicer, Stanley Thomas, Lt, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial, Sapcote.

Taylor, Simeon, Pte, B Coy. 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Weston, Joseph F., Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St Mark’s, Leicester.

August 10

Hayde, Thomas, Pte, 1st Garrison Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Cardiff (Cathways) Cemetery, Wales.

Robottom, Edward, Pte, 4th Batt, Grenadier Guards, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

August 11

Batty, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras, Pas de Calais.

Halford, Walter, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, Seaforth Highlanders, St Sever, Rouen.

Pegg, Sydney, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s, Aylestone Park.

Smith, Percy Albert, Gunner, D Battery, 160th Howitzer Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Memorial/ Leicestershire Constabulary Memorial, Oadby/Barleythorpe, Enderby and Langham.

Spouge, Alan Herbert, Pte, York & Lancaster Regt, Norton Cemetery, Sheffield.

Sutton, Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

August 12

Balding, Albert, Pte, 4th Reserve Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Gilroes Cemetery, Leicester.

Broughton, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Munday, George W., Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Parker, Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Baptist/ St James’s, Aylestone Park.

Prew, Arthur, Gunner, D Battery, 160th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Michael & All Angels/council offices/Leicestershire Constabulary Memorial, Ravenstone/ Coalville/Enderby.

August 13

Carryer, Charles Ivan, 2nd Lt, Royal Flying Corps, East Yorkshire Regt, St James the Greater/ Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Dagley, William Edward, Pte, Leicestershire Regt, Doullens .

Green, Samuel, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Heydon, William Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Newbold Verdon.

Nixon, Thomas P., Lance Cpl, 11th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Redfern, Thomas, Pte, 12th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Flatiron Copse, Mametz.

Thompson, Joseph, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Acheux.

Wood, Harold Ernest, Lance Cpl, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Young, Harold William, Sgt, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Warlincourt Halte, Saulty.

August 14

Carrington, Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Findley, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Fish, Percy Radford, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Reg No 1302

Goodwin, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Boulogne Eastern Cemetery.

Jones, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Phillips, Sydney Vernon, 2nd Lt, B Coy. 10th Batt attd. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Rose, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Ross, James William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints/Cross Street Methodist, Wigston.

Shore, Albert Edward, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Smith, George, Pte, D Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Spence, Horace, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Throsby, Charles Essam, Chief Petty Officer, Hood Batt, Royal Naval Division, Welford Road Cemetery/St Mary the Virgin, Leicester/Greetham.

Timson, Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Wheatley, Ernest Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Twycross.

Wilcox, Fred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Woodcock, Charles Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Wright, Arthur Edmund, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Rearsby.

Wyman, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Sts Mary Magdalen & Andrew, Ridlington.

August 15

Douglas, Alexander Gawain, Lt, 10th Batt attd. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Knightsbridge Cemetery, Mesnil-Martinsart.

Hinton, Alfred G., Sapper, Royal Engineers, Maroeuill British Cemetery.

August 16

Hickling, Harry, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Castle Donington.

Newton, William, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, St Alban’s, Harrison Road, Leicester.

Wood, Isaac, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Military Cemetery.

August 17 

Bassford, John, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Hughes, Richard, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St Peter’s, Swepstone, Leics.

Rimmington, Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, William, Sgt, D Battery, 86th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Glasgow Western Necropolis, Lanarkshire.

Tite, Albert, Pte, 7th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Walker, William Arthur, Pte, 2nd Batt, West Yorkshire Regt.

August 18

Bright, George Harold, Lance Sgt, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/St Augustine’s, Loughborough/Leicester.

Deacon, George Ernest, Pte, B Coy. 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Durance, Zadoc W., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Ypres (Menin Gate), Belgium.

Martin, Henry, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Perkins, Albert Henry, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley.

Vigars, Cyril Herbert, Rifleman, 7th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Hinckley.

August 19

Blockley, Francis Alfred, Pte, 20th Batt Canadian Infantry, Central Ontario Regt, Ridge Wood, Voormezeele, Belgium.

Clarke, Joseph C., Company Sgt Major, 6th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, St John the Baptist, Leicester.

Hague, Fredrick Arthur William, Pte, 7th Batt, Australian Infantry, Carillon/Holy Trinity, Loughborough.

Hextall, Thomas William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Lawrence’s, Ansley, Warwickshire.

Isaac, John G., Pte, 43rd Company, Machine Gun Corps, Memorial/Cottage Hospital/Grammar School, Market Harborough.

Owen, Samuel, Pte, 10th Batt, Cheshire Regt, Blighty Valley Cemetery, Authuile Wood, Authuile & Aveluy.

Wiggins, William Esmy, Private, Leicestershire Yeomanry, Oakham Castle.

August 20

Barrand, Cyril, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary’s, Bottesford.

Jacques, Eric Ivor, Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/St Peter’s/All Saints, Loughborough.

Vernon, Ernest A., Lance Cpl, 2nd Field Company, Royal Engineers, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

August 21

Fryer, Oscar H., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Gamble, Ernest W., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Euston Road Cemetery, Colincamps, France.

Grewcock, Walter, Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE WALTER GREWCOCK 24449
Killed in Action Monday 21st August 1916
2ND BATTALION SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
Euston Road Cemetery, Colincamps, France
Plot 1 Row D Grave 29
AGE 24
Born Hinckley Enlisted Hinckley
Husband of Mrs. Grewcock, 22 Spencer Street, Hinckley.
Wesleyan Methodist Memorial
HINCKLEY TIMES 16TH SEPTEMBER 1916 _
Mrs. Grewcock of 22 Spencer Street, Hinckley, has received information that her
husband Private W Grewcock 22440, of the South Staffordshire Regiment, has died
of shell shock.
Twenty-Four years of age, Grewcock was called up as a Derby Recruit in April last
year. He was trained at Cannock Chase and went to France about ten weeks ago. He
formerly worked at the hosiery factory of Messrs. Atkins Bros at Hinckley and was
highly esteemed by his former fellow workers. In a letter to his widow, Private J
Cassel, says the deceased’s death came as a great shock to the whole battalion. He
was a great favourite with the other soldiers and always did his work cheerfiilly and
manfully. Grewcock, in addition to a widow, leaves a child.

Rollinson, Alexander James, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Royal Scots Fusiliers, Boy Scout Association Memorial/St Mary Magdalen Church, Leicester/Knighton, Leicester.

Satchwell, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Queens Royal West Surrey Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Sutton, Walter, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Scots Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley, Leics.

August 22

Rayment, George, Gunner, 371st Battery, Royal Field Artillery, Englebelmer Communal Cemetery, France.

Stevenson, Albert, Pte, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Michael’s Chyrd , Pleasley, Derbyshire.

White, Charles E., Gunner, 25th Battery, 35th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Mark’s Church, Leicester.

August 23

Blaza, Ernest W., Trooper,

Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force, St Peter’s, Shackerstone.

Griffiths, Albert Henry, Pte, 3rd Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples.

Pyne, Joseph, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Andrew’s/ Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Siddons, Charles, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Ville-sur-Ancre Cemetery.

Smith, George, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval, Somme.

Stevenson, G., Pte, 1st Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

August 24

Cox, Charles D. H., Pte, 5th Batt, Loyal North Lancashire Regt, Abbeville.

Healey, Albert Percy, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Rollins, John, Pte, 3rd Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Taylor, Claude G., Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Breedon on the Hill.

August 25

Austen, Ernest, 2nd Lt, 14th (Kings) Hussars, Delhi 1914-1918 War Memorial.

Brett, Frank, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Blackpool Cemetery.

Overton, Ernest D., Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St Denys, Ibstock.

Reeves, Alfred, Pte, 24th Batt, Australian Infantry, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

August 26

Cobley, William, Lance Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Scots, Bethencourt Cemetery.

Hill, Arthur Walter, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Waldron, John, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

August 30

Shelton, Arthur, Rifleman, 10th Batt, Rifle Brigade, Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery, Bray-sur-somme, France

Smith, Ernest, Pte, Army Service Corps, Abbeville Communal Cemetery, France

August 31

Banks, William Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital/ Congregational Church, Market Harborough.

Burton, Walter Adnitt, Pte, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial, Oadby.

Cook, Frank, Lance Sgt, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Longueval.

English, James Clive, Pte, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Greasley, Herbert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James the Greater, Birstall.

Smith, Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras, Pas de Calais.

Leicestershire & the Somme (Update 1st-15th July 1916)

(Data from the Leicester Mercury web site)

Names of soldiers who died in the Battle of the Somme from Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland

July 1

Allen, Richard Oswald, Pte, 16th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Allsop, J. H., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Atkin, James T., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Gommecourt Wood, Pas De Calais.

Ball, J., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Barratt, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, East Surrey Regt, St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Birch, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Hampshire Regt, Memorial, Pickwell.

Blake, Frank, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Brooks, Reginald F., Pte, 12th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Broom, William, Pte, 7th Batt, East Yorkshire Regt, St Eglwin’s, Scalford.

Bullock, John, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Council Offices/Christ Church/Ebenezer Baptist, Coalville.

Burrows, John Albert, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Bury, William T., Pte, 26th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Button, Richard, Cpl, 1st Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Memorial/ Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Callard, William Kingsley, 2nd Lt, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bishop Street Methodist/Welford Road Cemetery/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Chapman, Arthur D., 2nd Lt, 1st/5th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Carillon/All Saints/Grammar School, Loughborough.

Clapham, Leonard P., Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Clay, Arthur, Pte, 2nd Batt, Seaforth Highlanders, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Coekin, Francis, Pte, 1st Batt, East Yorkshire Regt, Gordon Dump Cemetery, Ovillers-la-boiselle.

Coleman, Bert, Pte, 1st/14th Batt (London Scottish), London Regt, Memorial, Great Glen.

Convoy, Francis D., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Cook, Alexander J., Gunner, 147th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, St Peter’s/St Nicholas’s, Leicester.

Cooper, Frank, Rifleman, 1st/9th Batt, London Regt (Queen Victoria’s Rifles), St James the Greater/ Carillon/Emmanuel Church, Leicester/ Loughborough.

Day, Arthur, Pte, 5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Gommecourt Wood, Foncquevillers.

Ellis, George, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s Church/Granby Road School, Aylestone Park, Leicester.

Ellis, Herbert, Sgt, C Battery, 80th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Citadal, Fricourt.

Faulks, John G., Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Flint, Wilfred Ernest, 2nd Lt, 1st/7th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Gamble, Frank Burfield, 2nd Lt, 1st/7th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Martyrs Church/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Goodacre, F., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Gorick, James, Lance Cpl, 1st/6th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Greasley, Joe, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Wesleyan Memorial, Rothley.

Greaves, Thomas, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Grimsley, Stanley, Lance Cpl, 1st/6th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Hart, George William, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Memorial/St John The Evangelist, Donisthorpe.

Harvey, Percy, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hensman, Horace, Pte, 7th Batt, Bedfordshire Regt, St Mary Magdalen, Shearsby.

Heygate, Claude Raymond, Captain, 2nd Batt, attd. 10th Batt, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, St Paul’s Chyrd/Memorial, Woodhouse Eaves.

Hyman, Herbert, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ingham, Lawrence, Pte, 18th Batt, Liverpool Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Johnson, Frank, Company Sgt Major, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Johnson, Charles, Pte, 2nd Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Johnson, Herbert R., Sgt, 14th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, St James’s, Aylestone Park, Leicester.

Keens, Alfred G., Pte, 2nd Batt, Devonshire Regt, Ovillers Military Cemetery, France.

Kidger, John James Bernard, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Kidger, Cornelius, Pte, 10th Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Memorial, Sileby, Leics.

Lait, Maurice, Pte, 12th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

McCabe, Patrick, Pte, 24th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Ovillers Military Cemetery.

Metherell, Charles, Pte, 14th Batt, London Regt-London Scottish, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Miles, Edwin P., Pte, 1st/6th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Gommecourt Wood, Fonquevillers.

Miller, Clifford, Pte, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Mary’s, Bottesford.

Morgan, John W., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Mountain, William, Sgt, 15th Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Connaught Cemetery, Thiepval.

Newton, William J., Pte, 2nd Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, All Saints, Knipton.

Nichols, Thomas, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley, Leics.

Paice, John W., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Gommecourt Wood, Foncquevillers.

Parkin, Joseph, Lance Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Berkshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Parsons, Leonard S., Pte, 6th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Dantzig Alley Military Cemetery, Mametz.

Pearson, Edward, Pte, 12th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Memorial Cross/Vicarage/Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Peregrine, John P. P., Lt, 1st Batt, East Yorkshire Regt, Memorial/St Guthlac’s, Branston by Belvoir.

Potter, John Kesteven, Sapper, 154th Field Company, Royal Engineers, Carillon, Loughborough.

Pymm, Sidney A., Cpl, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Blighty Valley Cemetery,Authulie & Aveluy.

Randall, John, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Foncquevillers, France.

Read, Edward, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Sayres, Hugh Wingfield, Captain, 1st Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Sucrerie, Colincamps.

Scattergood, George, Pte, 8th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Shilcross, John Henry, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Simpson, Horace Cumberland, Pte, 15th Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, Stanley John, Lance Cpl, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James Chyrd, Smisby.

PRIVATE STANLEY JOHN SMITH 3376
Killed in Action Saturday lst July 1916
1/5TH BATTALION LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
Fonquevilliers Military Cemetery, France
Plot 1 Row L Grave 21
AGE 21
Enlisted Hinckley
Son of Mr and Mrs R Smith, Queens Road, Hinckley.
Wesleyan Methodist Memorial
Leicestershire Roll of Honour (Leicester Cathedral) A
HINCKLEY TIMES 22ND JULY 1916
Mr and Mrs R Smith of Queens Road, Hinckley, have received information that their
eldest son, Lance—Corporal Stanley John Smith, ofthe 5th Leicestershire Regiment
was killed in action in France on July lst, the opening day of the British offensive.
The deceased who was 21 years of age enlisted soon after the outbreak of the war. He
received his training at Luton and went to France in August of last year. Much
sympathy has been extended to the bereaved parents on their great loss. The deceased
was formerly employed at the hosiery factory in Burbage of Messrs. Robinson Bros.

Smith, Albert W., Pte, 1st/6th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, All Saints Chyrd Memorial, Oakham.

Smith, Harry, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Snodin, John, Gunner, D Battery, 175th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Peter & Paul’s, Uppingham.

Southall, George, Pte, 2nd Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Stanton, George, Pte, 9th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Starbuck, Joseph, Pte, 13th Batt, Yorkshire Regt, Loos.

Steele, Hugh, Pte, 2nd Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Stevenson, Thomas, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, Memorial, Shepshed.

Taylor, Lance, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Terrell, Victor James, Rifleman, 1st/5th Batt, London Regt (London Rifle Brigade), All Saints/SS Peter

& Paul, Little Casterton/Great Casterton.

Thompson, Leonard Arthur, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Thorogood, George William, Pte, 2nd Batt, Queens Royal West Kent Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Tilley, Charlie, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Tomlin, Robert, Pte, 23rd Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers (Tyneside Scottish), Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Tuck, Jeremiah, Pte, 12th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wain, William W., Pte, 2nd Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, Memorial, Long Whatton.

Walker, Fred, Lance Cpl, 14th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ward, James E., Pte, 1st/2nd North Midland Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wesson, Arthur Ernest, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, South Wigston & Glen Parva.

Williams, Sidney H., Sapper, 2nd/2nd London Field Company, Royal Engineers, Serre Road Cemetery, Beaumont-Hamel & Hebuterne.

Wiltshire, Arthur, Pte, 10th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, The Martyrs Church/Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Winterbottom, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wright, William H., Pte, 1st/6th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery No2.

July 2

Davenport, Tom, Pte, 6th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Dive Copse British Cemetery, France.

Newton, Edgar, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, The Martyrs Church, Leicester.

Shipley, John, Pte, 4th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Smith, Henry, Sgt, 6th Batt, Wiltshire Regt, St Nicholas’s Church Fleckney, Leicestershire.

July 3

Bunney, Lawrence, Pte, 1st Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Burton, Herbert H, Pte, 12th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial/St John the Baptist Chyrd Memorial, Coalville/Coalville/Whitwick, Leics.

Gould, Douglas, LCp, 10th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Grewcock, William E, Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Hollick, John William, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial/Christ Church, Coalville, Leics.

Hunt, Norris, LCpl, 10th Battalion, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Hunter, Hubert Oscar, Pte, 7th Batt, Suffolk Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Hunter, Hubert O, Pte, 7th Batt, South Staffordshire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Nutt, Tom, Pte, 2nd Batt, Border Regiment, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, France.

Paling, Archie, Pte, 8th Batt, Lincolnshire Regiment, Gordon Dump Cemetery, Ovillers-la-boiselle, France.

Palmer, Frank, Pte, 8th Batt, Lincolnshire Regiment, St Matthew’s Church, Worthington, Leics.

Rossell, Leonard, Pte, 8th Batt, Gloucestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Salisbury, John Riley, Pte, 12th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Shilton, Ernest, Pte, 10th Batt, Worcestershire Regiment, St Margaret’s Church, Stoke Golding, Leics.

Warboys, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Queens Royal West Surrey Regiment, St John the Evangelist Church, Ryhall, Rutland.

Ward, Mark W, Pte, 8th Batt, Gloucestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

July 4

Barnes, Frank, Pte, 10th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial, Burbage.

Hubbard, Leslie, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Burton-upon-Trent Cemetry, Staffordshire.

Vann, John, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, All Saints Church/Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

July 5

Bradley, Sidney, Pte, 1st battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment, Warloy-baillon Com.Cemetery.Ext, France.

Dalby, Frank, Pte, 9th Batt, Cameronians, St Peter’s Church, Belgrave, Leicester.

Disney, Arthur, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regiment, All Saints Church/St Nicholas’s Church, Leicester.

Stevens, John James, Pte, 12th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/St John the Evangelist Church, Donisthorpe & Oakthorpe/Donisthorpe, Leics.

Stubbs, Henry Job, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Mary’s Church/St Mary’s Church Wall Memorial, Ashwell, Rutland.

July 6

Aldwinckle, Edward, LSgt, 1st Batt, Coldstream Guards, Essex Farm Cemetery, Boesinghe, Belgium.

Brett, Hubert, Pte, 10th Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Horner, Thomas William, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Claremont Street Chapel & School, Belgrave, Leicester.

Thorpe, John Willie, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Andrew’s Church, Whissendine, Rutland.

Wright, William, Pte, 9th Batt, York & Lancaster Regiment, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, France.

July 7

Davis, George, Sgt, 2nd Batt, Royal Irish Rifles, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Lucas, Thomas, Company Sgt Major, 16th Batt, Royal Irish Rifles, London Cemetery and Extension Highwood, Longueval, France.

Mee, Frederick A, Pte, 13th Batt, Cheshire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Oakey, Thomas, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Duke of Wellington’s Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rose, Arthur, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Ovillers Military Cemetery, France.

Sharples, Frank P, Pte, 8th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Ovillers Military Cemetery, France.

Sing, Charles M, 2nd Lt, 7th Batt, Royal Sussex Regiment, St Mary’s Chyrd Memorial, Bitteswell, Leics.

Spendlove, Harry M, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Bethune Town Cemetery, France.

July 8

Alsop, Jack, Pte, D Coy. 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Congregational Church, Burbage.

Clarke, Leonard, Pte, 2nd Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, The Martyrs, Leicester.

Prestidge, Samuel Elijah, Pte, 2nd Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Price, Alfred James, Pte, A Coy. 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Ashby.

Wontner, Thomas J., Pte, 6th Batt, Dorsetshire Regt, Dantzig British Cemetery, Mametz.

July 9

Ambrose, Albert, Cpl, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Peace Memorial Park, Wigston Magna.

Miller, William Kilgour, Sgt, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Pickering, John William, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Smith, Frederick, Lance Cpl, 16th Batt, Manchester Regt, Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Thornley, Ernest, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Abbeville Cemetery.

Herbert, Walter S., Cpl, 6th Batt, Wiltshire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

July 10

O’Neill, John Arthur, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Smith, Horace Edwin, Rifleman, 13th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Weed, William, Lance Cpl, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, St Mary the Virgin, Ketton.

July 11

Brown, Thomas Ephraim, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Helen’s, Sapcote/Sharnford.

Brown, Zusman Cecil, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Synagogue, Leicester.

Green, William Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Jeffs, Ernest Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Evangelist, Caldecott.

Spencer, Herbert, 2nd Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

July 12

Abram, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Danzig Alley British Cemetery, Mametz.

Beasley, Cecil, Sapper, 1st Army Troops Company, Canadian Engineers, Poperinghe, Belgium.

Brasier, Samuel Jesse, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Coombes, Abraham, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetry, Mametz.

O’Neill, Edward James, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Taylor, Arnold Bradley, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

Tomblin, John W., Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, St Martin’s, Barholm, Lincs.

Trotter, AlexanderWilliam Lewis, Major, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Dantzig Alley British Cemetry, Mametz.

Wallace, Sydney Shirley, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

July 13

Baldwin, John William, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Brown, Albert E., Pte, 2nd Batt, Border Regt, Citadel New Military Cemetery, Fricourt.

Chaplin, Joseph Marsh, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Barwell.

Collins, John Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Fairbrother, Christopher, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels/Council Offices, Thringstone/Coalville.

Hall, Cecil Frederick, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Hill, John Thomas, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbee.

Hopkins, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Lydall, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, The Martyrs, Leicester.

Martin, John Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Robertson, David, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Burbage.

Smith, Walter Albert, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/ Emmanual Church/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Westbury, George Alfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Gordon Dump Cemetery, Orvillers-la-boisselle.

July 14

Abbott, Lionel Pilkington, Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Adams, Edward, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Quarry Cemetery, Montauban.

Adcock, John, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Theipval Memorial, Somme.

Adnitt, John George, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Allen, Stanley Tom, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, memorial/Baptist Chapel, Oadby.

Alligan, Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Amos, Cecil, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Archer, Harry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Holy Trinity, Barrow-upon-Soar.

Archer, William, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Attwooll, Reginald Walter, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, Enderby.

Bam, Cyril Turpin, 2nd Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Barker, Fred, Cpl, D Coy. 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr, Castle Donington.

Barton, Richard, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Batho, Ernest, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Christ Church/Council Office, Coalville.

Beattie, William, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Scots, All Saints/Annan Memorial/Cummertrees Memorial, Wigston Magna/Annan.

Beaver, Charles Ernest, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary’s, Ashwell.

Bennett, Arthur Shirley, Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary Magdalen, Knighton.

Bennett, Bertie, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Baptist Church/St James, Huncote.

Bentley, Herbert, Pte, D Company, 8th Batt, Canadian Infantry, East Yorkshire Regt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Bethway, Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/St Alban’s/Alderman Newton Grammar, Leicester.

Betts, Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Sileby.

Bishop, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, Grimston.

Blackshaw, Robert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Bland, Francis John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorials, Moira/Donisthorpe & Oakthorpe.

Bonser, Fergus O’Conner, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/Emmanuel Church, Loughborough.

Booker, Stephen, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Bowell, Archibald Gordon Edward, 2nd Lt, 8th Batt formerly 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Denys Church/Wyggeston Grammar, Evington/Leicester.

Bower, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Bradbury, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’abbe Communal Cemetery Extension.

Bradbury, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Bradshaw, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Whissendine.

Brailsford, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Braisby, Samuel, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Brooks, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Brown, David Westcott, Captain, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Brown, Reginald Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Brown, Thomas Hughes, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/Thornton Primary, Thornton.

Burbidge, John, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Burford, Lance, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Burgess, Frederick Arthur, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Castle Donington.

Burnett, Noel Compton, Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Burns, Edward, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Burrell, Norman, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Council Offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Whitwick.

Burton, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Burton, Wilfrid, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Callaghan, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Callaghan, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Carter, Joseph Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Council Offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Whitwick.

Cavey, John William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Cherry, Albert Edward, Pte, D Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Chilton, Harold, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Church, Herbert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Clamp, David, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Clarke, Reginald Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Claxton, Ernest, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Clayton, Cornelius, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Clifford, George Alfred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Connell, Sidney Herbert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Cordin, Luther, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Couzens, Ernest, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Cox, Thomas, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Burbage.

Cox, Busby, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Methodist Church/St Andrew’s, Countesthorpe.

Crawfoot, Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Thurmaston.

Crofts, Horace, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Christ Church, Coalville.

Crompton, Percy Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Cross, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Curtis, John Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Evangelist/Memorial, Donisthorpe & Oakthorpe.

Curtis, George, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Dalby, Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Leicester.

Davenport, Vyvyan Hope Lancelot, Lt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Davies, Edwin, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Davies, John, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Deacon, Arthur Noel, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, South Wigston & Glen Parva.

Denton, David A., Lance Cpl, 2nd Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, St James’s, Sutton Cheney.

Derbyshire, John, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Dickinson, Herbert Emerson, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Dorman, Percy James, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Narborough Cemetery.

Dyer, Bernard James, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Elliott, Guy Vivian, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ellwood, Geoffrey Thomas Lovick, Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Nicholas, Cottesmore.

Emmet, Frederic Herbert, Captain, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Faulks, Neville, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/SS Simon & Jude’s, Earl Shilton.

Faulks, Walter, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/SS Simon & Jude’s, Earl Shilton.

Fell, Percy, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ferrill, Bernard, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Fish, Albert Percy, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Harrison Road, Leicester.

Ford, Alffred, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Oakham.

Gamble, Reuben, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Corah Works/St Andrew’s/Methodist Memorial, Sileby/Leicester/Countesthorpe.

Garrison, John, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Gibbs, Alfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Giffords, Norga Ernest, Captain, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Glover, Frank Albert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Goundy, John, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Goundy, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Green, George William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Green, Harold, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Greenway, Frederick Charles Garton, 2nd Lt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Grewcock, Leonard, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorials, Hinckley/Barwell.

Grice, Ernest, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Groves, John William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Gutteridge, Eric Lancelot, 2nd Lt, 10th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Hall, John, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Hall, Thomas George, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, France.

Hammond, Jack, Lance Sgt, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Poperinghe New Military Cemetery, Belgium.

Hammond, Walter, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon Tower Memorial, Loughborough.

Harrison, Charles Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hart, George Holmden, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hartley, D’arcy John Joseph, Lt, attd. Machine Gun Corps, 7th Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal’s), Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hastings, George, Pte, C Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hayes, Edward, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hays, George Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Haywood, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Heath, Roland, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Abbeville Cemetery.

Herbert, John Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Lutterworth.

Herrick, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Lutterworth.

Hewer, Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Tilton on the Hill.

Hewitt, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hill, Mark Carr, Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hill, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Hillyer, Charles, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Holland, Alfred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Holland, Ernest, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Sileby.

Hollis, John Gordon, Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Kirby Muxloe.

Hook, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Hopewell, James Handley, Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Horabin, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Howard, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Hudson, Peter Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Hughes, John Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Hurst, Herbert Richard, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, Mametz.

Hutchinson, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Illston, John Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints/St Peter’s, Leicester/Belgrave.

Ingram, Herbert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, SS Philip & James/St Peter’s/ Memorial, Groby/Glenfield.

Jelley, Samuel, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s/Memorial, Huncote/Earl Shilton.

Johnson, Joe, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Johnson, Frank, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s Church, Leicester.

Johnson, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Edward King & Martyr/Memorial, Castle Donington.

Jones, George, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Jones, John Herbert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Kay, Sam, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Kendrick, Reginald, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Narborough Cemetery.

Kenney, Edward, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Killpack, John William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Dunton Bassett.

King, George James, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

King, Wilfrid Hertslet, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Kirk, John Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Knight, Bennet, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Knott, Ernest, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary Magdalen, Stapleford.

Lamsdon, Joseph, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Lee, John Montague, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Lee, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s Church, Stoke Golding.

Lee, John Frank, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Lee, Robert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Pozieres British Cemetery, Orvillers-la-Boisselle.

Lewis, Reuben, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Lindley, Joseph Pilkington, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Lloyd, Thomas Proctor, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Lockton, Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Delville Wood, Longueval.

Longhurst, Horace John, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Loomes, James, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Nicholas’s, Fleckney.

Lovatt, Leonard, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

Lowe, Charles, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Barleythorpe & Langham.

Marsden, Andrew, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Leicester.

Massey, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Mattock, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Nicholas’s, Fleckney.

Matts, Eli Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Millis, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Mills, Charles, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Millward, Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Milner, John William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Monaghan, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Moore, Cyril, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Morgan, Clarence Hugh, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Moseley, William Oswald, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Newell, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Newton, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Newton, Leslie Abbott, 2nd Lt, A Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Nicholas, John Millward, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Thomas A Beckett, Tugby.

Nicholls, John Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, AIF Burial Ground, Flers.

Nolan, William Henry, Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Nutting, Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

O’Donnell, Walter, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ollerenshaw, George Norman, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ordish, Thomas Selwyn, Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery No2, Hamel & Hebuterne.

Orgill, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Orme, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery No2, Hamel & Hebuterne.

Overton, Gerald Driver, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael’s, Scott Street, Leicester.

Page, Ernest Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Congregational Church Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Parkes, Horace Oswald, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Pawlett, Arthur Sidney, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Peat, Alfred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Peel, Samuel, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Pegg, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s Church, Aylestone Park, Leicester.

Pepper, John Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s Church, Leicester.

Pickering-Clarke, John Norman, 2nd Lt, 10th Batt attd. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt.

Platt, George, Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Popple, Alfred Joseph Healy, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Wyggestion Grammar/Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Porter, Joseph Edgar, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Powell, Charles Swan, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Price, Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Nailstone.

Pursglove, Colin, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Read, Percy, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Reed, Charles Sydney, 2nd Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Rilett, Clement Ayres, Company Sgt Major, C Coy. 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, Leicester.

Riley, Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ringrow, William, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Roby, John, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Roe, James Herbert, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Rossell, Allen Alfred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Rowland, Hector Franklin, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Rowland, Samuel, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Ryan, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Sargeant, Arthur Percival, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Sharpe, Arthur Oliver Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael’s, Stoney Stanton.

Shillaker, Harry, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Shillcross, Fred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Shillcross, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Siddons, Daniel Hermon, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Philip & St James, Ratby.

Simpson, Cyril Woodhouse, Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary Magdalen, Knighton.

Slater, Alfred, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Baptist Church/St James, Huncote.

Smith, Walter, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Anstey.

Smith, Amos, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Smith, Daniel John, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Smith, George, Pte, B Coy. 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, Herbert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, John, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, Reuben, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Anstey, Leics.

Smith, Arthur Howard, 2nd Lt, 10th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, Arthur John, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Staley, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Stanford, Charles Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower, Coalville.

Staples, Walter Alexander, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Steel, Christopher, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorials, Rothey/Mountsorrel.

Stephens, William Head, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Stevenson, George Bradley, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Steward, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Tapp, George, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Taylor, Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Taylor, John Charles, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints Memorial, Oakham.

Taylor, Richard Scott, Sgt, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Tebbutt, James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Templar, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Tennant, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Thompson, Augustus Hugh, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Baptist Chapel/SS Simon & Jude’s, Earl Shilton.

Thompson, Garnet Wolseley, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Tibbles, Edgar, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Timson, Harold, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Glenfield.

Tomblin, Charles William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, Old Dalby.

Turner, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Turner, Edward, Pte, B Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Tyler, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Hallaton, Leics.

Underwood, John Arthur, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wainwright, William Alfred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Waite, Harold, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Walker, George Arthur, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wallis, Edwin Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/Memorial/Wyggeston Grammar, Countesthorpe/Leicester.

Ward, Frank Poole, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Syston.

Ward, George Leonard, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Barwell.

Wareham, Tom, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Warsop, Bernard William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Watts, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Webb, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Croft.

Webb, Ernest, 2nd Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Webster, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wells, William Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetry, Leicester.

West, William Edward, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Weston, Harry, Pte, C Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Helen’s, Gumley.

Weston, Sidney Mark, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Whitlock, Alex, Pte, A Coy. 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Thomas A Beckett, Tugby.

Wigginton, Walter Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Wilford, Samuel, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wilson, Arthur, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial , Hinckley.

LANCE-CORPORAL ARTHUR WILSON 21736
Killed in Action Friday 14th July 1916
7TH BATTALION LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
Thiepval Memorial, France
Pier 2 Face C Pier 3 Face A
AGE 25
Born Hinckley Enlisted Leicester Living in Hinckley
Wesleyan Methodist Memorial
Primitive Methodist Memorial
Leicestershire Roll of Honour (Leicester Cathedral) _
HINCKLEY TIMES 24TH MARCH 1917
Previously reported as missing, it is now confirmed that Private Arthur Wilson, aged
25 years, of the Leicestershire Regiment was killed in action on 14th July, 1916. He
was well known in sporting activities in the town, having a reputation as an athlete.
He played for Hinckley United Football Club as a Wing Forward in the Birmingham
Combination. He was Captain of Hinckley Swimming Club and a valuable playing
member of Atkins Bros. Football Club in the South Leicestershire League. As a .
runner he had few local equals, winning many prizes at various sports in the district.
As a swimmer he took part in many important contests at Hinckley and Leicester and
he had a reputation of being the fastest swimmer in the Hinckley district.
Before joining the army he worked as an extra large hand at Atkins Bros., Hinckley,
Hosiery Manufacturer. His young widow has the sympathy of the townspeople in her
great bereavement.

Wilson, Edward, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wood, John Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Woodcock, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital/St Mary the Virgin, Melton/Thorpe Arnold.

Woodcock, Thomas Edward, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary the Virgin, Thorpe Arnold.

Woolley, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Woolley, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wright, Charles James Stewart, Captain, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wright, Albert, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wright, Albert Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/War Memorial Hospital/Memorial, Melton/Quorn.

Wright, George Austin, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower, Coalville.

Wyer, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Wyles, Thomas, Pte, B Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Wynne, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Scots Fusiliers, St James, Aylestone Park.

Yates, John, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’sl, Kegworth.

July 15

Alexander, John, 2nd Lt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Armstrong, Harry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Denys, Goadby Marwood.

Atkinson, Ernest, Rifleman, 16th Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Caterpillar Valley, Longueval.

Bailey, George Arthur Gregory, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Beeson, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Bishop, Frederick, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/ St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Blockley, George Percy, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Frolesworth Road Cemetery, Broughton Astley.

Bonsor, James Ernest, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Bradley, Fred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Briggs, John William, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Bromley, William Henry, Cpl, 62nd Company, Machine Gun Corps, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Buckley, Francis Charles, Cpl, A Coy. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret of Antioch, Blackfordby.

Chaplin, David Henry, Pte, B Coy. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Chesham, Horace, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Church, Sidney James, Pte, 91st Company, Machine Gun Corps, St Peter’s, Leire.

Clarke, Albert Augustine, Lance Cpl, D Coy. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Clarke, Henry Oliver, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Clements, Jesse, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Cook, William, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Cooper, Charles William, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Cooper, Levitt George, Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings’s Royal Rifle Corps, St Michael’s Church, Leicester.

Cox, Herbert Edward, Pte, Leicestershire Yeomanry, Thiepval, Somme.

Crofts, Harold, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Crooks, James Arthur, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Cullen, Robert, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Cundall, William, Lance Cpl, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St Nicholas’s, Leicester.

Cunnington, Stanley, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Saviour’s/ Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Davies, William, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Ducksbury, William, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices, Coalville.

Dunn, Herbert Arthur, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Essex, Samuel, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Evans, Leonard George, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Evans, Ernest Vincent, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/ Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Everrett, Joseph Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Flint, Francis James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Forster, John Ralph, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary Magdalen/Alderman Newton Grammar, Knighton.

Good, Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Green, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Green, Lester, Sgt, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Regt, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

Grocock, Clement, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Haigh, Edward Sydney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Haines, Willam Arthur, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, Mametz.

Hall, George, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Barwell.

Harbord, Arthur Bass, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Harper, James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Harper, Thomas Charles, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Beaumont-Hamel & Hebuterne.

Harris, William, Pte, A Coy. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Haskins, Ernest John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal, Somme.

Herbert, Wilfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/ Methodist Church, Countesthorpe.

Hickley, Francis George, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/ Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Hickling, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Temperance Hall Mission, Leicester.

Hipwell, Thomas Henry, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/The Matrys/Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Hipwell, Robert, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Hobkirk, Cecil, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/Alderman Newton Grammar, Leicester.

Hodges, William Henry, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Horner, James Percival, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Oadby.

Housby, George William, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Hunt, Frank Sydney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Hunt, James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s/ St Alban’s, Leicester.

Hurd, Christopher James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Dacours.

Jackson, Everitt, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Harston.

Jeffs, Sydney, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Johnson, Thomas Edgar, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leire.

Jones, Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Kennell, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Burbage.

Kilbourne, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Lea, John, 2nd Lt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Lee, James Frederick, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Tyne Cot, Zonnebeke, Belgium.

Lineker, Cecil John, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Martin, Joseph, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Mason, Ernest, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/ Methodist Church/All Saints, Countesthorpe/Wigston Magna.

Matthews, George Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Holy Trinity, Loughborough.

Mignon, Jepson George, Lt Colonel, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Moll, Tobias Mortimer, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’abbe Cemetery.

Moon, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Ebenezer Baptist/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Moore, James Henry, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Morley, George Algernon, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Redmile.

Morrison, James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Palmer, Wilfrid, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Payne, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Dernacourt Cemetery.

Pears, George Thomas, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon Tower/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Phillips, Horace Lefevre, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, SS Peter & Paul, Uppingham.

Pickering, Francis B., Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Bouzincourt.

Pitts, Ernest Arthur, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Pollard, Leonard, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Anstey.

Povey, Harry, Rifleman, 20th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thiepval, Somme.

Preston, Albert Edward, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/ St Mary’s, Hambleton/ Ashwell.

Price, John Edward, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Prosser, Clifford Gregory, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Rayson, William, Cpl, D Coy. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Reed, James Edward, Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James the Great/St Mary’s, Birstall/Bitteswell.

Roddy, Thomas Hamlet, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Shelvey, William Noel, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary the Virgin, Morcott.

Skelson, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/All Saints, Leicester.

Smith, Frank, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Smith, Fred William, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Smith, Shirley Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Smith, Charles, Lance Cpl, 10th Batt, 10th Cheshire Regt, St John the Baptist, Buckminster.

Southern, Alfred George, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s/General post office Bishop Street, Leicester.

Starkey, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Storer, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Swann, Archibald David, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Taylor, Henry Major, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Thornton, Frank Cecil, 2nd Lt, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Oakham.

Towell, George, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Village Hall, Burton on the Wolds.

Turner, Charles, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Upton, John Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Vernon, William, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s/ St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Wainwright, Richard, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Warner, John Eric, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s, Melton.

Warner, Edward, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Warren, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, South Wigston & Glen Parva.

Watson, Alfred, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Carillon Tower/ Emmanuel Church, Loughborough.

Watson, George W., Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St James, Aylestone Park.

West, Alfred Horatio, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Wheeler, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

White, Clement, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Dartmoor Cemetery, Becordel-Becourt.

Whitmore, Thomas, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Paul’s, Leicester.

Wilkins, Clement, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Wilson, Charles, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, Whitwick.

Woodcock, Harry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Yoxon, Sam, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

More than 2,000 men from Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland died in Battle of the Somme.

The Mercury is producing a roll of honour where the names of the casualties will be added to this online article, as well as being printed in the paper, on the anniversary of their death.

The men are listed by name, rank, regiment and location of memorials.

Read more at http://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/names-of-soldiers-who-died-in-the-battle-of-the-somme-from-leicester-leicestershire-and-rutland/story-29466546-detail/story.html#ixzz4EIKgPNYl#XxgSTLMxpAmARjuA.99

Silver War Badge

If a soldier was wounded or sick and was discharged from the army, they could be entitled to a silver war badge.
ins_007364_1_awo329_3055-00354

The main purpose of the badge was to prevent men not in uniform and without apparent disability being thought of as shirkers – it was evidence of having presented for military service, if not necessarily serving for long.

swb_22x400_history_preview_

You would also get the King’s Certificate of Discharge.

This page from the Roll of Individuals entitled to a war badge, contains my wifes Grandad Frederick Carter – Leicestershire Reg no 32834 – enlisted 26.10.1916 – Discharged 10.01.1919 age 31, of wounds and served overseas. It was compiled in Lichfield. This is of great help to me as his service and pension records must be among the burned records that were destroyed in WW2.