Leicestershire & the Somme (part 6)

More than 2,000 men from Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland died in Battle of the Somme.

The Mercury is producing a roll of honour where the names of the casualties will be added to this online article, as well as being printed in the paper, on the anniversary of their death.

The men are listed by name, rank, regiment and location of memorials.

November 1

Ludlam, John T., Pte, 7th Batt, South Lancashire Regt, Carillon/Peter’s, Loughborough.

Rose, John A., Pte, 7th Batt, South Lancashire Regt, St John the Baptist, Belton.

Timson, George, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Thiepval.

November 2

Cort, Henry J., Driver, Royal Army Service Corps, General Crematorium, Nottingham.

November 3

Banks, George W., Pte, 12th Batt, West Yorkshire Regt (Prince of Wales’ Own), St Barnabas’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Cooke, John S., Pte, 6th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

November 4

Davis, Arthur Edward, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, St Mary Magdalen, Knighton.

Whittle, George W. E., Pte, 99th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Memorial, Thurmaston.

November 5

Bull, Ralph F., Pte, 25th Coy, Machine Gun Corps, St Sever.

Cooke, Henry J., Pte, 1st Batt, East Surrey Regt, Beuvry.

Dowling, John L., Pte, 20th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Ellis, Fred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Musson, John G., Pte, 8th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval.

Sherriff, Harold W., Sgt, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Guards Cemetery, Lesboefs.

Smith, Thomas L., Pte, 1st/6th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Worn, George Harold, Pte, 8th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval.

November 6

Bennett, Albert Henry, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Longuenesse.

November 7

Allen, Harry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Nash, John Thomas, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, The Martyrs, Leicester.

Tite, Walter, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Boulogne.

Wright, Benjamin T., Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

November 8

Bishop, John T., Pte, 7th Batt, South Lancashire Regt, Thiepval.

Brend, Alexander Douglas Carruther, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial/ Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Cox, George, Pte, 8th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Meaulte.

Holmes, Edgar, Pte, 7th Batt, West Kent Regt, St Mary’s, Bottesford.

November 9

Greasley, Wilfrid, Pte, 7th Batt, Yorks. & Lancs. Regt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Northfield, Charles, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Herbuterne.

Sutton, George H., Able Seaman, Anson Batt, Royal Naval Division, Mesnil-Martinsart.

Willett, Ernest, Rifleman, 17th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

November 10

Broster, James, Pte, 10th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Grandcourt.

Choice, John, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Wheeler, John Eric, Captain, Royal Garrison Artillery, Welford Road Cemetery/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

November 11

Emsley, Grason, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bethune.

Flavell, Horace, Pte, 20th Labour Batt, Sherwood Foresters, All Saints, Thurlaston.

Lovell, Frederick Harry Le Marchant, Gunner, Nottingham Battery, Royal Horse Artillery, Carillon, Loughborough.

November 12

Porter, Ernest Edward, Able Seaman, Royal Naval Division, Thiepval.

November 13

Berry, Richard, Pte, 8th Batt, East Yorkshire Regt, Thiepval.

Corah, James H., Pte, 7th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, St Andrew’s/Grammar, Kegworth/ Loughborough.

Follows, Horace, Pte, 10th Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, Bois-Grenier.

Hames, Clarence, Pte, Seaforth Highlanders, Memorial, Oadby.

Heighton, John, Able Seaman, Royal Naval Division, Clock Tower/council offices/St John, Coalville/ Whitwick.

Hicks, Joe L., Sgt, Royal Fusiliers, Thiepval.

Holmes, Sydney Ewart, Pte, Royal Fusiliers, Beaumont-Hamel.

Hunt, Cecil Arthur, Pioneer, Royal Engineers, St John, South Croxton.

Johnstone, Loudoun R., Pte, Seaforth Highlanders, St Philip’s, Leicester.

Kisby, Arthur W., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Beaumont-Hamel.

Merrin, George H., Able Seaman, Royal Naval Division, St George’s, Leicester.

Price, Horace, Able Seaman, Royal Naval Division, Memorial/Sts Simon & Jude, Earl Shilton.

Scott, Charles W., Pte, 5th Batt, Yorkshire Regt, Dernacourt.

Tebbutt, Francis H., Able Seaman, Royal Naval Division, St Nicholas’s/ Emmanuel, Fleckney/Loughborough.

Wann, Percy, Able Seaman, Nelson Batt, Royal Naval Division, Beaumont-Hamel.

Ward, Joseph R., Pte, Royal Sussex Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

November 14

Ambler, Richard Edward, Rifleman, 1st Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Lutterworth.

Anderson, Albert Victor, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Seaforth Highlanders, St George’s/St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Barrs, Claude H. I., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Butler, Arthur, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Clarke, George W., Rifleman, 1st Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Garrett, Samuel, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, All Souls, Leicester.

Measham, Henry G., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr, Castle Donington.

Morrison, Veron Macdonald, 2nd Lt, 3rd Batt, South Lancashire Regt, Grandcourt.

North, John F., Pte, 12th Batt, Hampshire Regt, Gallipoli.

Paling, Thomas, Cpl, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Eastleigh.

Sharpe, George Platts, Gunner, 2nd Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

Smith, John C., Pte, 7th Batt, South Lancashire Regt, St Luke’s, Gaddesby.

Tomlinson, Richard F., Gunner, G Battery, Royal Horse Artillery, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

November 15

Adcock, Whatoff, Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial, Syston.

Andrews, Robert Freeman, Lt, 10th Batt, Loyal North Lancashire Regt, Beaumont Hamel.

Hardy, Walter, Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Beaumont-Hamel.

Illstone, James W., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval.

Stevens, Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Seaforth Highlanders, Mailly Wood.

November 16

Allcott, John Howard, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Market Bosworth.

Brown, Charles J., Pte, 1st Batt, Suffolk Regt, Doiran, Greece.

Chippindall, Bertram Thorald, 2nd Lt, 3rd Batt, Somerset Light Infantry, St Peter’s, Tilton on the Hill.

Jesson, Arthur, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Bedfordshire Regt, Memorial/ St Helen’s/Wyggeston Grammar, Gumley/Leicester.

Pepper, Harry, Able Seaman, Howe Batt, Royal Naval Division, Puchevillers.

Read, Charles Clifford, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Barlin.

November 17

Clayton, Job, Rifleman, 1st/8th Batt, West Yorkshire Regt (Prince of Wales’s Own), Memorial, Ashby.

Stanley, William A., Pte, A Company, Motors-Tanks, Machine Gun Corps, Memorial, Ashby.

November 18

This day is the official end of the battle, but this Roll of Honour will continue each day to commemorate the fallen heroes of smaller skirmishes on the Somme.

Albright, Albert, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Cottage Hospital/Grammar, Market Harborough.

Davies, James R., Pte, 7th Batt, South Lancashire Regt, Thiepval.

Elliott, Robert H., Pte, 7th Batt, South Lancashire Regt, Thiepval.

Hassall, C, Pte, 7th Batt, The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regt), St Mary Magdalen, Kilby.

Hatchett, William, Pte, 2nd Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Hopkins, Harry, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Baptist/ St Peter’s, Barrowden.

Jewell, Hedley Wilkins, Pte, 2nd/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Appleby Magna.

Knight, Albert K., Sgt, 2nd Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Memorials/Sts Simon & Jude’s, Hinckley/Earl Shilton.

Lancaster, Joseph, L Cpl, 10th Batt, Royal Warks Regt, Thiepval.

Marshall, Samuel R., Pte, 10th Batt, Royal Warks Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Mighall, William H., Pte, 97th Company, Machine Gun Corps, St Luke’s, Gaddesby.

Nicholas, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Gloucestershire Regt, St Thomas a Beckett, Tugby.

Price, Richard, Pte, 2nd Batt, Grenadier Guards, St John the Baptist, Enderby.

Saxby, Thomas H., Lance Sgt, 2nd Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr, Castle Donington.

Smith, Bertie, Cpl, 2nd/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

Tacey, Ernest, Cpl, 11th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Beaumont-Hamel.

Wormleighton, Alfred, Pte, 10th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St Peter’s, Higham on the Hill.

November 19

Sibson, George F., Pte, 9th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Woodford, George W., Pte, 8th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

November 20

Addison, James William, Pte, 1st Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, All Saints/St Peter & Paul, Little Casterton/Great Casterton.

November 21

Faulkner, William J., Lance Cpl, 11th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Foster, L., Pte, 10th Regt, South African Infantry, Dodoma, Tanzania.

November 22

Thompson, Ernest Shilcock, Pte, 7th Batt, Queens Royal West Surrey Regt, Thiepval.

November 24

Taylor, Harold D., Pte, 9th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Peter’s, Leicester.

November 25

Wells, Samuel, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Peter’s, Leicester.

November 26

Aldridge, William A., Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Peter’s, Leicester.

White, William H., Lance Cpl, 23rd Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Carillon/Grammar School, Loughborough.

November 28

Wade, Richard W, Pte, 3rd Batt, Royal Sussex Regiment, St Mary’s Chyrd, Westerham, Sevenoaks, Kent.

December 9

Faulkes, Albert A., Pte, 13th Batt, Kings Liverpool Regt, Memorial, Hinckley

 

Leicestershire and the Somme (part 5)

October 1

Arkinstall, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Baptist Church/St James/Cottage Hospital/Memorial, Huncote/Market Harborough.

Atkins, Walter, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Bacon, Frederick J., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Long Whatton.

Bettridge, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Bott, George, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers.

Boulter, Henry Victor, Rifleman, 2nd Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Folkes, Henry B., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Carillon, Loughborough.

Fowers, James, Pte, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Francks, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Gilbert, Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Jarvis, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Mould, Tom, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Nicolls, Richard J., Captain, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/All Saints, Knipton.

Osborne, Alfred, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Reid, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Rothley.

Wholton, Sylvester, Pte, 5th Mounted Rifles, Quebec Regt, Vimy.

October 2

Broughton, Sidney, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Claybyn, Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Christ Church, New Catton.

Coltman, Walter, Pte, 11th (Pioneer) Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Dakin, George, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr, Castle Donington.

Essex, John, Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Becordel-Becourt, France.

Newby, Ernest, Pte, 167th Coy, Machine Gun Corps, Memorial, Sileby, Leics.

Swain, Cyril, Pte, 2nd Batt, Grenadier Guards, St Sever.

October 3

Chambers, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Vermelles.

Lane, Michael, Pte, Leicestershire Regt, Gilroes Cemetery, Leicester.

Peak, James, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Royal Berkshire Regt, Puchevillers.

Popham, John, Captain, Adjt. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever.

Prince, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Congerstone.

Rimmington, Ernest, Bomdardier, C Battery, 91st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Nicholas’s, Cottesmore.

Simmons, Allen, Lance Cpl, 18th Batt, Western Ontario Regt, Carillon/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Skillett, George, Rifleman, 18th Batt, Kings Own Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Barleythorpe and Langham.

Spencer, Frederick, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St George’s, Leicester.

Withers, Henry, Pte, A Coy. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever.

Jarvis, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Mould, Tom, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Nicolls, Richard J., Captain, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/All Saints, Knipton.

Osborne, Alfred, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Reid, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Rothley.

Wholton, Sylvester, Pte, 5th Mounted Rifles, Quebec Regt, Vimy.

October 4

Battisson, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Etaples.

Blanchard, J. W., Sapper, MA Section, Royal Engineers, Memorial, South Wigston and Glen Parva.

Boswell, Samuel, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Goddard, Bertie, Pte, 1st Batt, Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders, Struma, Greece.

Perry, Oswald Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, South Wigston and Glen Parva Memorial.

Tanser, Thomas, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Suffolk Regt, St Nicholas’s, South Kilworth.

October 5

Black, Thomas, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Christ Church/council offices, Coalville.

Brown, Henry, Rifleman, 21st Batt, King’s Rifle Royal Corps, Becordel-Becourt.

Godber, Herbert Frederick, Pte, A Coy. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Meaulte.

Hollingsworth, James Martin, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Quorn.

Webster, Joseph, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Wilson, George, Pte, 20th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Etaples.

October 6

Beck, Edwin Henry, Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Brindley, Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ All Saints, Oadby/Wigston Magna.

Chippendale, Herbert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

October 7

Atter, Thomas Ernest, Rifleman, 8th Batt, London Regt (Post Office Rifles), St Peter’s/General post office, Leicester.

Bennett, Archibald, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Baptist Church, Oadby.

Bonser, William H., Pte, 7th Batt, King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Memorials/Sts Simon and Jude/ St Helen’s, Hinckley/Earl Shilton/ Sharnford.

Hardy, George Charles, Rifleman, 1st/2nd Batt, London Regt (Post Office Rifles), General post office, Leicester.

Knight, Joseph B., Pte, 11th Batt, Queens Own Royal West Kent Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital/ Congregational, Market Harborough.

Milward, Charles, Pte, 122nd Company, Machine Gun Corps, Thiepval.

Powell, Owen Leonard, Rifleman, 12th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thiepval.

Stuart, William Esme Montagu, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Queens Royal WeSurrey Regt, St James, Sutton Cheney.

Taylor, Cecil M., 2nd Lt, 4th Batt, London Regt, Flers.

Ward, Frank E., Rifleman, 8th Batt, London Regt, Warlencourt.

Woodward, William A., Pte, 7th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

October 8

Clifton, Robert, Pte, 13th Batt, London Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Cope, Herbert James, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, St Michael’s, Tatenhill.

Kearns, George David, Sgt, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples.

Shannon, Philip Rodney, Pte, Royal Canadian Regt, St Paul’s/ Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Squires, Charles E., Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Carillon, Loughborough.

Thompkins, Lewis, Pte, 10th Batt, Queens Royal West Kent Regt, Thiepval.

October 9

Ballard, Charles Fredrick, Pte, 10th Batt, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regt), Thiepval.

Carruthers, James Willie, L Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Rouen.

Evans, Walter, driver, Horse Transport Depot, Army Service Corps, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Law, Sidney C, Rifleman, 16th Batt, London Regt, Lesboeufs.

Wykes, Hedley William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

October 10

Brewin, H. J., Cpl, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Eggleston, Albert Edward, Pte, 3rd Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Leonard’s, Hoton.

Lindsell, Walter, Sgt, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Palmer, Walter, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

October 11

Aspital, Percy, Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Temperance Hall Mission, Leicester.

Bastard, Sidney George, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, St Peter’s/All Souls/Welford Road Cemetery , Leicester.

Carpenter, Fred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

King, Edward P., Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Longueval.

Taverner, Arthur Frederick, 2nd Lt, 1st Batt, Kings Shropshire Light Infantry, Sts Peter & Paul, Wing.

October 12

Austin, Thomas W. E., Pte, 18th Batt, Manchester Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Hose.

Bentley, Ben, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Blowers, Harry, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bancourt.

Clark, Percy, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Longueval.

Edmonds, Harry, Sgt, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval.

Goodwin, Frederick John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary the Virgin, Ayston.

Harrison, George H., Pte, 2nd Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Thiepval.

Holdom, James, Sgt, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval.

Line, Samuel, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Clock Tower/Christ Church, Coalville.

Massey, Ernest, Pte, 2nd Batt, Duke of Wellingtons Regt, Thiepval.

Mylius, John Kingsford, Lt, 1st Batt, Kings Shropshire Light Infantry, St Mary Magdalen, Knighton.

Riddington, Sidney, Pte, 1st Batt, Canadian Mounted Rifles, Saskatchewan Regt, Etaples.

October 13

Carlin, Sam William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever, Rouen.

Musson, George Porter, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Botolph and St John the Baptist, Croxton Kerrial.

October 14

Angrave, Gerald, Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Memorial, Thurmaston.

Austin, George H., Lance Cpl, 10th Batt, Cheshire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Bailey, Fredrick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples.

Bryan, Howard Cyril, Pte, C Company, 6th Batt, Cheshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Coombs, Henry James, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Cowling, Bertie, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Gamble, Robert John Oliver, Pte, D Coy. 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Oldham, John G., Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Perkins, Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/ St Barnabas’s /Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Tyers, Alfred William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints/Memorial, Wigston Magna/ South Wigston and Glen Parva.

October 15

Duncan, Percy, Cpl, 2nd Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Hawley, Herbert, Company Sgt Major, C Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Rouen.

Holland, Alfred, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Quarry Cemetery, Montauban.

Lord, William Herbert, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ St Andrew’s, Countesthorpe.

Smart, Ernest, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Anstey.

October 16

Boobyer, William, Cpl, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Methodist/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Heather/ Whitwick.

Wells, David N., Pte, 19th Batt, London Regt, Mont-St-Eloy.

October 17

Cox, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s/ Granby Road School, Aylestone.

Flude, Arthur, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Ford, Thomas William, Pte, 2nd Batt, Sherwood Foresters, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Howard, Harry, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

James, Harry, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorials, Sapcote/Burbage.

Mawer, John H., Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Mee, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Pratt, John J., Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, St Mark’s Church/Belgrave Union Baptist Church, Leicester.

Rawlings, Tom, Lance Cpl, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial/St Mary the Virgin/ Wesleyan, Harby.

October 18

Bailey, William A., Shoesmith, 223rd Battery, Royal Field Artillery, St Mary’s/Leicester Constabulary Memorial, Ashby Magna/Leicester.

Biddles, John, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Clarke, Fred Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Covell, Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Kings Own Royal Lancaster Regt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Herbert, Thomas, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Memorial, Barwell.

Hill, Charles W., Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Thievpal.

Hulls, Richard I, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Aylestone, Leicester.

Knight, Albert, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, South Wigston & Glen Parva Memorial.

Moody, James, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Castle Donington.

Pearson, Horace, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/ St Barnabas’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Peyton, John Joseph, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bancourt.

Pickles, Archie Jeffrey, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Sculthorpe, William H., Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Thiepval.

Wapples, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Memorial, Broughton Astley, Leics.

Ward, Alfred, Pte, 3rd/5th Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Grevillers.

Warner, William Evelyn, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, St George’s, Leicester.

Whitlock, Percy, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Wilkins, William Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bancourt.

Wright, Charles J., 2nd Lt, 11th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Wyatt, Harold J., Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Thiepval.

October 19

Ashton, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Aston, George Harold Barnett, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Birtles, Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Leicester.

Bullimore, Walter, Pte, 20th Batt, Kings Liverpool Regt, Memorial/ St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Bullin, Charles, Driver, 483rd H.T. Company, 27th Division Training, Army Service Corps, Pieta, Malta.

Buxton, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Hart, Sidney, Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, Memorial, South Wigston & Glen Parva.

Hawkins, Herbert, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Lee, Robert, Pte, 19th Batt, Manchester Regt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Noble, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Royle, John William, Pte, C Coy. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Swift, Samuel, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Swinfield, Clarence I., Able Seaman, Drake Batt, Royal Naval Division, Memorial/SS Simon & Jude Church, Earl Shilton.

Wilson, Robert William, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Croft.

Wright, Edgar Charles, Pte, 9th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Thiepval.

October 20

Archer, Bernard Leslie, Gunner, 84th Battery, 11th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Thomas of Canterbury, Frisby.

Burdett, Harold, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Montauban.

Hubbard, Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Sts Peter & Paul, Wing.

Reeve, Ernest, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Timson (Ward), Joseph, Pte, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Ward, Joseph, Pte, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

October 21

Dodds, Sidney Frank, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Gosling, Ernest J. P., Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Hampshire Regt, Kirkee, India.

Hall, John A., Cpl, 17th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thiepval.

Hartwell, Walter Charles, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Thiepval.

Robey, Albert, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Carillon Tower/Emmanuel/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Thorpe, William, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial, Barleythorpe & Langham.

Wood, Sidney, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, St Augustine’s/ St Nicholas’s, Leicester.

October 22

Burrows, Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Sts Botolph & John the Baptist, Croxton Kerrial.

Fisher, Frederick Albert, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/Carillon, Loughborough.

Johnson, John T., Cpl, 19th Trench Mortar Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, Sailly-au-Bois.

Needs, Frank, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Palmer, John H., Pte, 1st Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley.

Smith, Herbert, Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regiment, Etaples.

Smith, Hugh J., Sgt, 17th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thiepval.

Storey, Herbert Henry, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

Thorpe, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Underwood, Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Wisker, Robert William, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Thiepval.

October 23

Adcock, Walter S., Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellington Regt, St Margaret’s, Stoke Golding.

Alvey, Owen Burchby, Pte, 13th Batt Canadian Infantry, Quebec Regt, Netley.

Barker, John, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ St Edward, Castle Donington.

Belcher, John W., Cpl, 1st Batt, King’s Own Royal Lancashire Regt, Thiepval.

Berrington, Joseph, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Thurmaston.

Chapman, William Thomas, Pte, 3rd Batt, Dorsetshire Regt, All Saints, Wigston.

Clowes, Joseph, Pte, C Company, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Memorial, Great Glen.

Delmege, Eyre Bolton Massy, Captain, 2nd Batt, East Lancashire Regt, Bancourt.

Grewcock, William George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s/All Souls/Granby Street School, Aylestone.

Holland, Robert, Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellingtons Regt, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

Mathers, Edward, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples.

Orton, Edward, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Parish, Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/ council offices Memorial/St John the Baptist, Coalville//Whitwick.

Sherwin, Ernest, Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellingtons Regt, Montauban.

Spencer, George, Pte, 8th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Contay.

Sprigge, Charles, Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellington’s Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Swift, Charles W. H., Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Thompson, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St Peter’s, Witherley.

Whittakker, Thomas Gould, Lance Sgt, 2nd Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, St Mary the Virgin, Ketton.

Young, William, Pte, 12th Batt, Duke of Wellingtons Regt, Clock Tower/St George’s, Coalville/ Swannington.

October 24

Mobbs, William George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/St Saviour’s, Belgrave.

October 25

Farn, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, The Loyal North Lancashire Regt, St John the Baptist/Clock Tower, Hugglescote/Coalville.

Lowe, Joseph O., Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Thiepval.

Watson, William Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

October 26

Garner, Joseph William, Pte, 1st Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Shaw, Eber, Pte, 20th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Voormezeele, Belgium.

Swain, Ernest, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Peter’s, Redmile.

Ward, Frederick, Rifleman, 17th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

Williamson, William S., Lance Cpl, 2nd Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Granby Street School, Leicester.

October 27

Brown, John William, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Graham, Cyril Joseph, Pte, 20th Batt, The King’s Own (Liverpool Regt), St James’s, Aylestone.

Green, Ernest Gunthorpe, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Ashby.

Masters, Leslie Stanley, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Smith, Ernest Frederick, Pte, A Coy. 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Vermelles.

Weston, Albert, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Oadby.

October 28

Headley, James, Pte, 22nd Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Longueval.

Tomlinson, Samuel T., Pte, 1st Batt, Cameronians, Thiepval.

Wright, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Etaples.

October 29

Astley, James, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial.

Beaver, Thomas, Sapper, 130th Field Company, Royal Engineers, All Saints, Oakham.

Starbuck, William Henry, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Baptist/Sts Simon & Jude’s, Earl Shilton.

Wilson, Herbert, Pte, 1st Batt, Cameronians, Thiepval.

October 30

Almey, Leonard, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

October 31

Dunkley, Ralph R., Gunner, A Battery, 79th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Albert.

Watts, William, Pte, 4th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Wiggett, Alfred Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Ashby.

Leicestershire & the Somme (part 4) Updated 24 April 2017)

September 1

Dennis, George Arthur, Pte, 91st Company, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Frisby, Edward H., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Gartshore, Albert Walter, Sgt, C Coy. 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Quorn.

Hinton, Albert, Gunner, Royal Field Artillery, Mametz.

Perrett, William, Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Wealdstone Cemetery.

Walton, John William, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Warner, William George, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever, Rouen.

September 2

Chapman, Bert M., Gunner, 142nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, Carillon/ Emmanuel, Loughborough.

Harris, Sidney, Pte, 13th Batt, Yorkshire Regt, St Margaret’s, Stoke Golding.

Proudfoot, Harold H., Captain, att’d 26th Royal Field Artillery, Royal Army Medical Corps, Carillon/Grammar School, Loughborough.

Simmons, Charles, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

September 3

Attenborough, Arthur, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE ARTHUR ATTENBOROUGH 9719
Killed in Action Sunday 3rd September l9l6
2ND BATTALION ROYAL WARWICKSHIRE REGIMENT
Thiepval Memorial, France Pier and Faces 9A, 9B and lOB
AGE 31
Born Nuneaton Enlisted Coventry Living in Hinckley
Son of Mr and Mrs. H A Attenborough, Hinckley; Husband of Mary A L
Jeffcote, (formerly Attenborough), Hinckley.
Primitive Methodist Memorial
HINCKLEY TIMES 30TH SEPTEMBER 1916 .
Mrs. Attenborough of 22 Mansion Street has been officially notified that her husband
Corporal Arthur Attenborough of the Royal Warwickshire Regiment was killed in
action on September 3rd. The deceased was the son of Mr. Herman Attenborough of
91 Duke Street, who has now lost two sons in the war, Private Walter Attenborough
being killed exactly 12 months ago. The only remaining son ofthe family has been at
the Front since the outbreak of the war.
The late Corporal Attenborough was 32 years of age. He had seen 13 years service
with the colours. He was called up as a reservist on the outbreak of the war and was
amongst the first of the regiments of the Expeditionary Force to land on foreign soil.
He went through the memorable fighting of the early part of the campaign and has
since been twice wounded and twice gassed. No particulars have been received by his
wife as to how he met his death.
Though he received such a cruel buffering, Corporal Attenborough was always in the
best of spirits and took discomforts and hardships of foreign service with cheerfulness
that is characteristic of the British soldier. Before the war he worked in Anstey Hall
Colliery, near Nuneaton.
The Vicar of Holy Trinity Church in Hinckley, Rev. JF Gr@‘hs, throughout the
course ofthe war produced a “Soldiers Edition ” ofthe parish magazine. In it were
printed letters jrom servicemen to the Vicar and one of these contained an eyewitness
account of how Arthur Attenborough met his death:
“Dear Sir,
I was proceeding to my company affer operations on the 3rd inst, when I saw
Corporal Attenborough with Private Conroy ofthe same company coming back to
the Field Ambulance. They were both wounded. Corporal Attenborough was then
wounded in the arm and hand. When coming back to my company to the ration
dump, I heard someone calling for help. Private Conroy had been again badly
wounded and Corporal Attenborough was killed with the same shell…I went over to
see him, he was quite dead. It must have been a very quick death; he lay so
peacefully and looked so nice, with a pleasant smile on his face. I laid him in a
place where he could be easily seen by the burial party burying the dead and I
covered him with an oil sheet.
All the old men ofthe company are always talking about how sad it was meeting
his death on going back to the dressing station ajier being wounded I can assure
you that he was a jirst class soldier. ” E HA WKIN QUARTER MASTER
SERGEAN T
September 23rd 1916

Bakewell, Frank S., Pte, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Bentley, Arthur Wilfrid, Pte, 51st Batt, Australian Infantry, The Martyr’s, Leicester.

Blundell, Alfred S., Sgt, 15th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St James’s, Aylestone Park.

Bourne, Thomas Timothy Smith, Lance Cpl, 5th Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, Memorial/ St John the Evangelist, Donisthorpe.

Brown, William Harry, Rifleman, 2nd/8th Batt, London Regt (London Irish Rifles), Ecoivres Military Cemetery, Mont-St-Eloy.

Collyer, Percival, Pte, 3rd Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Lonsdale Cemetery, Aveluy and Authuile.

Crowson, Jabez W., Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial, Shepshed.

Crowther, Jimmy, Lance Cpl, 1st/4th Batt, Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regt), Mill Road Cemetery, Thiepval, Somme.

Cursley, Charles, Cpl, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/ St Michael & All Angels/Notts CC Memorial, Hallaton/West Bridgford.

Gamble, George, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial/ St Andrew’s, Castle Donington/ Kegworth.

Gibbins, William W., Sgt, 8th Batt, Royal Munster Fusiliers, Deville Wood, Longueval.

Hyde, Thomas Herbert, Pte, 21st Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Martin, Henry, Pte, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Merriman, Samuel, Lance Cpl, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Knightsbridge Cemetery, Mesnil-martinsart.

Pope, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smart, Henry, Sgt, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Stevens, Arthur, Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Towers, George Henry, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Townsend, Leonard, Rifleman, 11th Batt, Rifle Brigade, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Webster, Alfred Charles, Pte, 6th Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Welch, Harold, Cpl, 1st Batt, Black Watch, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Windridge, George, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

September 4

Bates, Harry Hooker, Pte, 1st Batt, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Craythorne, Joseph William, Pte, 1st Batt, Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), Memorial, Great Easton.

Harle, Fred, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Caterpillar Valley, Longueval.

Stockwell, Arthur Hallgarth, Pte, 16th Batt, Canadian Infantry, Manitoba Regt, St Bartholomew’s, Sproxton.

September 5

Perry, Joseph, Battery Sgt Major, Royal Field Artillery, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Phipps, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Taylor, John William, Pte, 31st Batt, Canadian Infantry, Alberta Regt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

September 6 

Mayes, Thomas Arthur, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Philip’s Church, Leicester.

Smith, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley, Leics.

September 7 

Hurst, John, Pte, 13th Batt, London Regt, St Mark’s Church, Leicester.
Slaytor, James H., Sgt, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, Faubourg-d’Amiens, Arras.

September 8

Cooke, Thomas R., Acting Bombardier, 3rd Battery, New Zealand Field Artillery, Mericourt-l’Abbe, France.

Stuart, John, Pte, 16th Canadian Batt Infantry, Manitoba Regt, Contay British Cemetery.

September 9 

Beniston, Frank Percy, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, St John the Baptist/council offices, Hugglescote/Coalville.

Clark, Henry H., Rifleman, 2nd Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Longueval.

Dedman, Charles, Pte, 13th Batt, London Regt, St George’s, Swannington.

Elson, Edwin Arthur, Lt, 3rd/9th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Bishop Street Methodist, Leicester.

Goodwin, Charles H., Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Henton, Cecil, Pte, 15th Batt, Warwickshire Regt, Le Havre.

North, Fredrick, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Saulty.

Spacey, John William, Pte, 6th Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, St Sever, Rouen.

Warner, Herbert, Pte, 2nd Batt, Machine Gun Corps, Memorial, Great Dalby.

September 10

Neale, John Henry, Lance Cpl, 1st/14th Batt (London Scottish), London Regt, Memorial, Great Glen.

September 11

Adcock, Alfred F., Pte, 167th Company, Machine Gun Corps, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Barnett, Joseph W., Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, The Martyr’s Church/City of Leicester Tramways and Electricity Dept, Leicester.

Bishop, George E., Pte, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Green, James, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, St Alban’s, Harrison Road, Leicester.

Gregory, Frank, Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Wykes, Albert W., Gunner, D Battery, 152nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Peter’s, Glenfield.

September 12

Bruce, Harold J., Pte, 16th Batt, Highland Light Infantry, Cambrin, Pas de Calais.

Drage, John Henry, Pte, 5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley.

Jarvis, Frederick Walter, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Philip’s, Leicester.

Woodcock, Benjamin, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Lonsdale Cemetery, Aveluy and Authuile.

September 13

Bailey, Joseph, Pte, C Company, 13th Batt, Manchester Regt, Karasouli, Greece.

Woodward, John Thomas B., Pte, 9th Batt, Suffolk Regt, Serre Road Cemetery, Hamel and Hebuterne.

September 14

Birchenough, Ralph, Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, Adanac, Miraumont-Pys.

England, Ralph, Pte, 3rd Batt, Grenadier Guards, Thiepval, Somme.

Glover, Arthur W., Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, Adanac, Miramont-Pys.

Grain, John Edward, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, Memorial/St Cuthbert’s, Great Glen.

Hubbard, John A., Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, Martyrs Church, Leicester.

Ireland, William F., Pte, 6th Batt, Border Regt, Aveluy.

Kennedy, John Gilbert, 2nd Lt, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Kirt, Sidney W., Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Memorial, Syston.

Martin, Henry Yarde, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Karasouli, Greece.

Monk, George W., Pte, 10th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, All Saints, Loughborough.

Radford, Sydney E., Cpl, 1st Batt, East Yorkshire Regt, Temperance Hall Mission, Leicester.

Webb, John Clifford, 2nd Lt, 3rd Batt attd. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

September 15

If no memorial is listed, the name is on the Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Allum, Thomas, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Atkinson, Frederick, LCpl, 1st Batt.

Attenborough, Richard Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE RICHARD FREDERICK ATTENBOROUGH 7693
Killed in Action Friday 15th September 1916
IST BAT TALION LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
Guards Cemetery, Les Boeufs, France Plot ll Row S Grave 5
AGE 29
Born Hinckley Enlisted Leicester Living in Hinckley
Son of Mr and Mrs. H A Attenborough, Hinckley.
Leicestershire Roll of Honour (Leicester Cathedral) 1
Primitive Methodist Memorial .
London and North Western Region Roll of Honour _
HINCKLEY TIMES 14TH OCTOBER 1916
For Mr and Mrs. Herman Attenborough of 91 Druid Street, Hinckley, bereavement
follows bereavement. Only a week ago we announced the death of Arthur
Attenborough of the Warwickshire Regiment. Now, comes the news that another son,
Private Richard Frederick Attenborough of the Leicestershire Regiment, fell in the
fighting on the Somme on September 15th. This completely wipes out the
Attenborough family so far as the three sons are concerned.
Private Richard Frederick Attenborough was 29 years of age. He had seen _
considerable service with the colours and had only recently returned to civilian life
for a period of three months when he was called on as a reserve to rejoin his regiment.
In the meantime he had secured employment as a porter at the Hinckley railway
station. He was almost immediately sent to France and went through the thick of the
fighting. It is now ascertained that the late Private Arthur Attenborough, whose death
we recorded last week, was promoted Sergeant on the field of battle and was buried
as a Sergeant. His younger brother was killed in September of last year. In addition to
her three sons, Mrs. Attenborough has recently lost a nephew whose father, is at
present, lying dangerously ill.

Bacon, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Baines, James, Pte, 1st Batt.

Baker, Charles Robert, Cpl, 1st Batt, St Nicholas’s, Leicester.

Bayton, William, Pte, 1st Batt.

Beardsmore, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboefs.

Beasley, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE ERNEST BEASLEY 25050
Killed in Action Friday 15th September 1916
IST BATTALION LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
Thiepval Memorial, France
Pier 2 Face C and Pier 3 Face A
Born Hinckley Enlisted Hinckley
Primitive Methodist Memorial
Leicestershire Roll of Honour (Leicester Cathedral)

Beaumont, Charles Robert, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Biddle, William, Pte, 1st Batt, St Philip & St James/Memorial, Ratby.

Blackburn, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

Bolesworth, James, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

LANCE-CORPORAL JAMES BOLESWORTH 7521
Killed in Action Friday 15th September 1916
1ST BATTALION LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT
Guillemont Road Cemetery, France
Plot 6 Row D Grave 4
AGE 30
Born Hinckley Enlisted Hinckley Living in Hinckley
Husband of Mrs. Sarah Bolesworth, Hanley, Stoke on Trent.
Primitive Methodist Memorial
St. Peter’s Memorial .
Leicestershire Roll of Honour (Leicester Cathedral)
HINCKLEY TIMES 14TH OCTOBER 1916
Mrs. Bolesworth of 48 Stockwell Head on Wednesday received official notice that
one of her sons, Lance—Corporal James Bolesworth of the Leicesters was killed in
action during the fighting on September 15th. The deceased was called up as a
reservist on the outbreak ofthe war, having joined the Leicesters 12 years ago. He left
for France on September 17th 1914. He was the brother of Lance-Corporal Togo
Bolesworth, DCM and Croix de Guerre, who was wounded in the earlier fighting and
is now back in France.
At one stage of the war, Mrs. Bolesworth had four sons in the firing line. Two have
now been killed in action and a third has been wounded and discharged from the
Army. Mrs. Bolesworth has a number of grandsons in the trenches.

Bolton, Percy, Pte, 1st Batt, St Stephen’s/St Barnabas’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Boonham, Sam, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Earl Shilton.

Bostock, Joseph, Pte, 1st Batt, St Paul’s, Leicester.

Breward, Bert, Pte, 1st Batt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Brown, Albert Alexander, Pte, 1st Batt, Guillemont.

Brown, Fred, Pte, 1st Batt, St Barnabas’s/Welford Road, Leicester.

Brown, Herbert, Pte, 1st Batt.

Browning, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt.

Buckingham, William, Pte, 1st Batt, St Andrew’s, Countesthorpe.

Bull, John James, Co Sgt Major, 1st Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Burnett, John, 2nd Lt, 1st Batt.

Burns, Christopher Patrick, Pte, 1st Batt.

Burton, William, L Cpl, 1st Batt, Baptist, Aylestone.

Button, Jack, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Cassell, Stanley Horace, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Chadwick, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt.

Cheney, Benjamin, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Lubenham.

Clarke, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Coleman, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt.

Cook, Henry John Hugh, Pte, 1st Batt.

Cooke, Archibald, Pte, 1st Batt.

Cookson, John William, Cpl, 1st Batt.

Crouch, Thomas, Pte, C Coy. 1st Batt.

Dalby, Horace Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Dalby, William, Sgt, 1st Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Dale, Alfred, L Cpl, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council/Christ Church, Coalville.

Deacon, Joseph Ernest, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Dilks, James Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Dodge, George Arthur, Cpl, 1st Batt.

Earl, Alfred, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Edwards, Henry, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Evans, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial/ Cottage Hospital, Mkt Harborough.

Fawcett, James Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Fifield, Harold Herbert, Pte, 1st Batt.

Foster, Thomas Albert, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Garfield, Benjamin, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, St Peter’s/Primary, Thornton.

Gillett, Samuel, Pte, 1st Batt.

Gittus, Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt.

Glover, William, Pte, 1st Batt, St Michael & All Angels/council offices, Ravenstone/ Coalville.

Goadby, Fred, Pte, 1st Ba.

Greasley, James, Pte, 1st Batt, All Souls, Leicester.

Gurney, John, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Haines, Herbert (HG?), Pte, 1st Batt.

Hambidge, Philip Charles Riggall, Pte, 1st Batt.

Harper, Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt, Serre Road.

Harrison, Walter George, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Hawkes, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

Headley, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt.

Heap, Harry Frederick, Cpl, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Heath, Frank, Pte, 1st Batt.

Heathcote, Cyril, L Cpl, 1st Batt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Hewitt, Alfred, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Hibbitt, John Edwin, Pte, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Hill, Alvin, L Cpl, 1st Batt, Memorial, Sapcote.

Hill, Joseph, Pte, 1st Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Hobson, Andrew Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Whitwick.

Hogg, Fred, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Holland, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Houghton, Albert, Pte, 1st Batt, St Stephen’s/Bridge St School, Leicester.

Howard, Charles William, Pte, 1st Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Hubbard, Charles Stonehouse, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Hubbard, George, Pte, 1st Batt, Welford Road, Leicester.

Hughes, Fredrick, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Hutchinson, Frank, Pte, 1st Batt.

Hyson, Edward, Pte, 1st Batt.

James, Morris, Pte, 1st Batt, Christ Church/council/St James the Greater, Coalville/Oaks in Charnwood.

Jeffs, Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial/ St Giles, Medbourne.

Johnson, Harold, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt.

Jones, Wilfrid, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Jones, Jess, Pte, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council /St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Keatley, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt.

Kember, William, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Kind, Cyril, Pte, 1st Batt.

Lacey, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Lovell, George, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Memorial/St Margaret’s, Hinckley/ Stoke Golding.

Lucas , James, Pte, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Mace, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Clock Tower/council/St Peter’s, Coalville.

Manship, Reuban, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Marriott, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, St James’s, Aylestone Park.

Marsh, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Massey, William, Pte, 1st Batt.

Meadwell, Robert, Pte, 1st Batt, St Mary the Virgin, Morcott.

Mills, William, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Mitchell, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

Morgan, James, Pte, 1st Batt.

Nixon, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

O’Mara, Joseph, Pte, 1st Batt.

Page, Richard, Pte, 1st Batt.

Parker, Charlie, Pte, 1st Batt.

Pearce, Frank, Pte, 1st Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Pickering, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt.

Pickering, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Sts Peter & Paul, Wing.

Pinder, Albert, Lt, 1st Batt, Guards’ Cemetery, Lesboeufs.

Preston, Arthur, Pte, A Coy. 1st Batt, Guillemont.

Pritchard, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Pykett, Tom, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, St Mary the Virgin, Ayston.

Riddington, Fred, Sgt, 1st Batt, St Margaret’s/St George’s/General Post Office, Leicester.

Riley, William, Pte, 1st Batt.

Rixon, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Robinson, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Rossell, Rudolph, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial/St James the Greater, Shepshed/Oaks in Charnwood.

Rowbotham, Albert, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Carillon/Holy Trinity/Grammar School, Loughborough.

Saddington, George, Pte, 1st Batt, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

Sharpe, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt.

Shelton, Frederick, Pte, 4th Batt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Silver, George, Pte, 1st Batt, St Leonard’s, Misterton and Walcote.

Skillington, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Plungar.

Smart, George, Pte, 1st Batt, All Saints, Leicester.

Smith, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, Guillemont.

Stafford, Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Sterry, William, Pte, 1st Batt.

Stevenson, George, Pte, 1st Batt, Deville Wood, Longueval.

Stevenson, Silas, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Quorn.

Swarbrook, Fred, Pte, 1st Batt, Guillemont.

Swift, Earle, Cpl, 1st Batt.

Tart, Albert, Pte, 1st Batt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Tatham, Walter, Pte, 1st Batt.

Taylor, Edmund, Pte, 1st Batt, St Michael’s, Stoney Stanton.

Thompson, Henry, Pte, 1st Batt.

Tibbert, Alfred, Pte, 1st Batt.

Topham, Samuel, Pte, 1st Batt, St John the Baptist, Buckminster.

Turland, Frederick, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Turner, Leonard, Sgt, 1st Batt.

Vaughan, Charles, L Cpl, 1st Batt.

Vials, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Lubenham.

Wade, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Wallington, Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt.

Ward, John, Pte, 1st Batt.

Waters, George, Cpl, 1st Batt, Memorial/hospital, Mkt Harborough.

Webster, John, Pte, 1st Batt.

Wells, Harry, Pte, 1st Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Whitehall, Lewis, Pte, 1st Batt, Beaumont-Hamel & Hebuterne.

Wild, William, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt.

Wild, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt.

Williams, Walter, Pte, 1st Batt.

Wright, Benjamin, Pte, 1st Batt, St Hilda’s/St John, Moira/Donisthorpe.

Wright, Edward, Pte, 1st Batt.

Wrightson, John, Cpl, 1st Batt, Memorial/ St Philip & St James, Ratby.

York, Frederick, Pte, 1st Batt, St Andrew’s/Methodist, Countesthorpe.

York, George, Pte, 1st Batt.

OTHER REGIMENTS

Andrews, Arthur, L Cpl, Coldstream Guards, St Peter’s, Glenfield.

Bailey, Horace C., Pte, Quebec Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Bates, Edward, Rifleman, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/ St John, Oakthorpe/ Donisthorpe.

Birt, Alexander E., Pte, Sherwood Foresters.

Broughton, Harold, Pte, King’s Own Yorks Light Infantry, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Brown, Job, Pte, Middlesex Regt, Memorial, Ratby.

Craythorne, Lawson, Pte, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Great Easton.

Crofts, Albert, Rifleman, King’s Royal Rifle Corps.

Fellows, Richard Woodhouse, Lt, Sherwood Foresters, Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Foster, William H., Pte, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Frisby, Frederick, Pte, Canadian Infantry), VimY.

Goodwin, George F., Rifleman, Kings Royal Rifle Corps.

Hibbitt, Alfred, Pte, Kings Own Yorks Light Infantry, St Andrew’s, Hambleton.

Moore, William A., Pte, Sherwood Foresters, Memorials, Rothley/Mountsorrel.

Orton, William Joseph, Pte, Coldstream Guards.

Payne, Edward, Pte, Yorks & Lancaster Regt.

Payne, George, Pte, Coldstream Guards, Memorial, Hinckley.

Perry, Christopher, Pte, Bedfordshire Regt.

Redfern, Harry, Rifleman, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/ St John, Oakthorpe/ Donisthorpe.

Saunders, James L., Pte, Royal Fusiliers, Lesboefs.

Sibson, Douglas Howard, Pte, Canadian Mounted Rifles, All Saints, Wigston.

Smith, Alfred, Pte, 5th Batt, Yorkshire Regt.

Smith, Arthur E., Rifleman, Rifle Brigade, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Smith, Michael Frederick, Pte, Coldstream Guards.

Taylor, John W., Pte, Canadian contingent

Tryon, Henry, Captain, Rifle Brigade, All Saints, Oakham.

Wardle, Joseph, Pte, Coldstream Guards, Clock Tower/Council/Christ Church, Coalville.

Webb, Arthur, Rifleman, London Regt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Wheeldon, Ivan James, Rifleman, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/St John, Oakthorpe/Donisthorpe.

Wilson, William, Pte, Coldstream Guards, St Andrew’s/ Baptist/Granby Road, Aylestone.

Wood, George, Pte, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial/Hospital, Mkt Harborough.

Wood, Sydney John, Pte, Northumberland Fusiliers, Miraumont.

September 16

Apperley, Frederick, Pte, 5th Batt, Kings Shropshire Regt, Thiepval.

Bland, Samuel, Pte, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), St Stephen’s/ Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Brant, Sidney, Pte, 52nd Batt, Canadian Infantry, Manitoba Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Broad, Walter, Pte, 2nd Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Carr, Charles, Pte, 6th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval, Somme.

Clifton, Horace, Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Cooke, Cyril Joseph, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial/ St Mary’s/Hospital, Melton.

Cullen, George F., Pte, 3rd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Memorial, Kirby Muxloe.

Davies, Arthur Reginald, Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Thiepval.

Dowell, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Somerset Light Infantry, Memorial/ Wyggeston Grammar, Hungarton.

Exton, Thomas Richard James, Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Thiepval, Somme.

Forryan, Donald, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Gristwood, George, 2nd Lt, 3rd Batt attd. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s/Welford Road/Wyggeston Grammar/ Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Harby, John J., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Remigius’s, Long Clawson.

Harby, Richard, Pte, 6th Batt, Somerset Light Infantry, St Remigius’s, Long Clawson.

Harris, William Thomas, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, Thiepval.

Harrison, George R., Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval, Somme.

Hern, Harry, Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Thiepval.

Hickson, William, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Nicholas’s, Stretton.

Kilborn, George W., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Edward/Memorial, Castle Donington.

Lillyman, Harry, Pte, 9th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, Thiepval.

Lord, Edward, Pte, 10th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Theipval.

Matthews, Frederick, Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, All Saints, Gilmorton.

Powdrill, John H., Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Priestnall, Reginald F., Lance Cpl, 1st/5th Batt, Duke of Wellington’s Regt, Thiepval.

Raven, Wilfrid, Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial, Sileby.

Roberts, Tom, Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Granby School/St Andrew’s, Aylestone.

Scotton, Fred, Pte, 10th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Sperry, William H., Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Leicester Tramways & Electricity Dept.

Stuart, Frank, Pte, 1st/23rd Batt, London Regt, Authuile.

Thorpe, Percy, Lance Cpl, 2nd Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Guillemont.

Walker, John Denzil, Pte, 6th Batt, Duke of Cornwell’s Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Walker, Thomas, Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Andrew’s, Lyddington.

Webster, Levi W., Pte, 15th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial/ Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Whitehead, Edward, Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Thiepval.

Wileman, John, Pte, 43rd Company, Machine Gun Corps, Thiepval.

Wooster, Reginald Joseph, Captain, 9th Batt, Rifle Brigade, Royal Army Medical Corps, Thiepval.

September 17

Allen, Horace, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Barsby, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Bedder, Edwin, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Buckley, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Corbie.

Charles, Amos, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Whetstone.

Elkington, Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Feakes, Morton Herbert, Rifleman, 21st Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Ashby.

Haylett, Henry, Pte, 60th Batt, Canadian Infantry, Albert Cemetery, France.

Hedditch, Ernest F., Rifleman, 21st Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Thievpal.

Herbison, Charles, Captain, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Corbie.

Hughes, Alfred, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Maher, George W., Pte, 52nd Batt, Canadian Infantry, Manitoba Regt, Memorial/Town Hall, Ashby/Burton.

Martin, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

Moseley, Harry O., Rifleman, 21st Batt, Kings Own Royal Rifle Corps, Clock Tower/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Mothershaw, Robert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Cuthbert’s, Etherley.

Pickerin, Robert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Skinner, Aubrey, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary the Virgin, Ketton.

Timmins, William Henry, Pte, 1st Batt, Coldstream Guards, Meaulte.

Tyers, Harry, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Sts Peter & Paul, Uppingham.

Walker, Henry, Rifleman, 21st Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Ashby.

Warner, Oliver, Pte, 24th Batt, London Regt, Longueval.

September 18

Dobson, Cyril, Pte, B Coy. 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, South Wigston and Glen Parva.

Evans, George Henry, Rifleman, 11th Batt, Rifle Brigade, Memorial, Hinckley.

Johnson, Alfred, Pte, 14th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Peter’s, Wymondham.

Overton, George, Gunner, C Battery, 183rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Thiepval.

Stubley, John E., Pte, 6th Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, Orvillers-la-boisselle.

Wakefield, John, Pte, 1st/24th Batt, London Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/ Belton.

Wood, Albert, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, South Wigston & Glen Parva.

September 19

Barnes, Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Beaver, Matthew Henry, Lance Sgt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Daniels Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Davey, Charles, Pte, 2nd/5th Batt, Lancashire Fusiliers, Rouen.

Dorricot, James William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Hickman, Alfred Ernest, Pte, 5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St John the Baptist, Buckminster.

Hickman, Alfred E., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St John the Baptist, Buckminster.

Hutchinson, Willam Fredrick, Pte, B Company, 4th Batt, Central Ontario Regt, Miraumont-Pys.

Lee, Joseph, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Proudman, John William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Thomas of Canterbury, Frisby.

Sharpe, Herbert, Pte, 2nd/4th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Rouen.

Smith, John Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Stafford, George, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Guillemont.

Stone, Herbert Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Tookey, Percy, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

September 20

Bazeley, Fredrick, Pte, 7th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Thiepval.

Ellis, William S., Pte, 1st Batt, Irish Guards, La Neuville.

Joyce, George Edgar, Lt, 10th Batt attd. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s/Wyggeston Grammar, Kegworth/Leicester.

Willmer, Arthur Franklin, Captain, 9th Batt, Rifle Brigade, St Sever, Rouen.

September 21

Beeney, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Gordon Villa, St Leonard’s on Sea.

Cobley, Jack, Sapper, 13th Signal Company, Royal Engineers, Basra Memorial, Iraq.

Compton, Arthur George, Sgt, 2nd Batt, Canterbury Regt, Peter’s, Swepstone.

Tilley, Nathaniel, Gunner, B Company, 98th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Memorial, Hinckley.

West, John Thomas, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorials, Hinckley/Barwell.

Woodford, Leslie, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Memorial/Mary the Virgin/Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Harby.

September 22

Gilbert, Joseph Stanley, Drummer, 7th Batt, London Regt, St Peter’s/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Inglesant, John Herbert, Sgt, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s/Wyggeston Grammar School, Leicester.

York, George A., Pte, 1st Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, St Peter’s/St Stephen’s, Leicester.

September 23

Barrett, Walter, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Mcloughlin, James, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bordon, Hampshire.

Seaton, Ernest William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Tomlin, Bernard, Gunner, 70th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, Bologne.

Upton, James S., Pte, 2nd Batt, Coldstream Guards, Memorial, Kirby Muxloe.

White, Ernest Henry Cooke, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Broughton Astley.

Wiseman, John, Pte, 3rd Batt, Welsh Regt, Thiepval.

September 24

Adams, Percy, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Office Memorial, Coalville.

Cross, Joseph Perc, Pte, 7th Battalion, Leicestershire Regt, St Andrew’s Chyrd Memorial, Kegworth.

French, Arthur Willam, Pte. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Delville Wood Cemetery, Longueval, France

Green, Albert Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France

Jeffs, Harry, Pte,1st/8th Batt, West Yorkshire Regiment, All Saints Church Hoby, Leics.

Key, David, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France

Prior, Arthur Frank, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial, Coalville, Leics.

Putman, Walter, Rifleman, 2nd Batt, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade, NZEF Memorial, Anstey, Leics

Redfern, Wilfrid, Rifleman, 18th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps Memorial/St John the Evangelist Church/St Margaret of Antioch Church Donisthorpe & Oakthorpe/Donisthorpe/ Blackfordby, Leics.Shelton, Gilbert Frederick, Pte, 15th Batt, London Regt, Prince of Wales Own Civil Service Rifles, Welford Road Cemetery Leicester.

September 25

Allaway, John Walter, Pte, 9th Batt.

Allberry, Cecil Charles, Captain, 10th Batt.

Allett, Cecil, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints, Oakham.

Ashmore, George, Cpl, 9th Batt, Cavendish Road Methodist, Aylestone.

Ault, Samuel, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Castle Donington.

Ayriss, Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Barker, Everard, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial / St Edward, Castle Donington.

Bates, Edward, Pte, 9th Batt.

Bedder, Herbert, Pte, 9th Batt, Flers.

Benford, Alec Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, Narborough Cemetery.

Bennett, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Flers.

Benskin, Edward Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Quorn.

Berridge, Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt.

Berrington, Robert William, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt, St John the Baptist/ clock tower/council offices, Whitwick/ Coalville.

Bignell, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Billings, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Holy Trinity, Barrow-upon-Soar.

Billings, Frank, Pte, 9th Batt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Bird, Walter Francis, L Cpl, 8th Batt.

Bishop, Alfred Gladstone, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Sapcote.

Bloxham, William, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Blurton, Charles, Pte, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Boat, Ruben, Pte, 9th Batt, St Andrew’s/Methodist, Countesthorpe.

Boulter, William Percy, Lance Sgt, 8th Batt.

Bown, Ralph, Pte, 1st Batt, Memorial, Barwell.

Britton, William, Pte, 6th Batt.

Brown, Leonard Dable, Pte, 8th Batt, Clock Tower/ council offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Bruty, George Edgar, Pte, 8th Batt.

Burden, William, Pte, 9th Batt.

Burrows, Alfred, Sgt, 9th Batt.

Burton, Thomas, Sgt, 6th Batt.

Buxton, Douglas Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt.

Cakebread, Randolph, Pte, 8th Batt.

Campbell, William John, Pte, 9th Batt, Alderman Newton Grammar, Leicester.

Charles, John Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Whetstone.

Charrington, Walter Edward, Pte, 9th Batt.

Clapp, John Edward, Sgt, 9th Batt.

Claxton, Reginald, Pte, 9th Batt, St Peter’s, Saltby.

Cockerill, Heath Percival, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Croft.

Cole, George, Pte, 8th Batt.

Cooke, William, Pte, 8th Batt, St John, Whitwick.

Cooper, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Courts, Louis Albert, Pte, 9th Batt.

Crump, John Henry, Pte, 8th Batt.

Dabner, Albert Henry, Pte, 8th Batt.

Dakin, Percy Godfrey, Cpl, 8th Batt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

Dale, Charles William, L Cpl, 8th Batt.

Davey, Arthur Griffin, Pte, 8th Batt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Deacon, Robert, Pte, 8th Batt, St Nicholas’s, Fleckney.

Drake, Alfred Hurst, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Lutterworth.

Draper, Ernest Edward, Cpl, 9th Batt, Martyrs/ St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Draycott, William, L Cpl, 8th Batt, The Martyrs, Leicester.

Earl, Joseph Charles, L Cpl, 9th Batt, Memorial, Thurmaston.

Edwards, Ernest, Pte, 6th Batt.

Eyley, Herbert, Cpl, 9th Batt.

Fisher, John, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Flanders, John Peer, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Quorn.

Follows, Percy John, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Broughton Astley.

Foster, Herbert, Cpl, 9th Batt, Memorial, Shepshed, Leics.

Frisby, George, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Augustine’s, Thurmaston/ Leicester.

Gardner, Thomas, L Cpl, 8th Batt, Lesboeufs.

Glover, Francis Smeaton, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints, Somerby.

Goodwin, John, Pte, 9th Batt, St Mary, Ayston.

Gray, Thomas Henry, Pte, 9th Batt.

Gregory, William James, Cpl, 8th Batt, Martyrs/ Welford Road, Leicester.

Gretton, Harry, Pte, 9th Batt.

Grewcock, Arthur, Pte, 6th Batt, St Margaret’s, Stoke Golding.

Grimbley, Charles Matthew, Pte, 8th Batt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

Grist, John, Pte, 6th Batt.

Grundy, William, Pte, 9th Batt.

Haigh, Walter Bertram, L Cpl, 9th Batt, Carillon/ St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Hall, Edgar, Pte, 8th Batt.

Handley, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Carillon/Emmanuel, Loughborough.

Harris, Thomas Haynes, Pte, 8th Batt.

Harrison, John Charles, Pte, 6th Batt.

Hartopp, Ernest, Pte, 6th Batt.

Hemmings, Edward Charles, Pte, 6th Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Herring, Archibald, Pte, 8th Batt.

Herring, Edward, Sgt, 8th Batt.

Homer, Albert John, Pte, 6th Batt.

Horton, Frank Flude, Sgt, 9th Batt, Clyde Street Methodist, Leicester.

Hourd, Arthur Edward, Pte, 8th Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Hose.

Howard, Harold Edgar, Pte, 8th Batt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Howlett, James, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Ibbotson, Tom, 2nd Lt, 7th Batt, Longueval.

Impett, John, Pte, 7th Batt.

Jackson, Arthur John, Bugler, 8th Batt, Thiepval.

Jackson, Bertie, Pte, 8th Batt, St Deny’s, Eaton.

Jordan, Frank, Pte, 9th Batt, Flers.

Jowett, John William, L Cpl, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Kelsey, Ernest Henry Coleman, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/Congregational, Burbage.

Killips, William, Pte, 9th Batt, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

King, George Nelson, Pte, 8th Batt.

Kirk, George Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Knight, Tom, Pte, 8th Batt, South Wigston & Glen Parva Memorial.

Laundon, Jesse George, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Peter’s, Whetstone.

Leahy, John, Pte, 1st Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Linnett, Roland, Pte, 9th Batt, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

Lord, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Barwell.

Lovett, George, Pte, 8th Batt.

Lydall, Samuel, Pte, 9th Batt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Martin, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Martin, William, Pte, 8th Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Mason, Oliver, Pte, 9th Batt, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Matthews, Harry, L Cpl, 8th Batt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Middleton, William Henry, L Cpl, 9th Batt.

Mills, Alexander George, Pte, 9th Batt, All Saints’, Blaby.

Milne, Arthur Harry, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Croft.

Moody, Arthur James, L Cpl, 8th Batt, St Philip’s, Leicester.

Murfin, Joseph, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Ashby.

Musson, Sidney Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Burbage.

Newman, Ernest, Pte, 9th Batt.

Newton, Tom, Pte, 9th Batt.

Page, George Henry, Pte, 8th Bat.

Palmer, Bert, Pte, 11th Batt.

Palmer, Percy Charles, Pte, 9th Batt, St Michael’s, Stoney Stanton.

Pawley, Tom, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt.

Perry, Leonard George Walter, Sgt, 8th Batt, Martyrs/Boys Scouts Association, Leicester.

Pike, Alexander, Pte, 9th Batt.

Platts, James, Pte, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Potter, William Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Potterton, George, Co Sgt Major, 9th Batt, Flers.

Poulter, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt.

Powell, Graham, Pte, 9th Batt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Pratt, Benjamin, Pte, 9th Batt.

Price, Harold, Pte, 8th Batt.

Pulling, John Robert, L Cpl, 7th Batt.

Quincey, John Stanley, L Sgt, 8th Batt, Memorial/General Post Office, Market Bosworth/Leicester.

Ralphs, Henry Cecil, Sgt, 9th Batt, Holy Trinity/ Welford Road Cemetery/Alderman Newton Grammar, Leicester.

Rennie, Cyril Thomas, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt.

Reynolds, George Richard, Pte, 8th Batt.

Rhodes, Walter Henry, Co Sgt Major, 9th Batt.

Richards, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt.

Richards, George Ernest, Pte, 8th Batt.

Richardson, John Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Roberts, John Benjamin, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints, Nailstone.

Robinson, Edward, Cpl, 8th Batt.

Sanders, Lawrence, Pte, 8th Batt.

Saunders, Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Philip & St James, Ratby.

Searle, William, Pte, 6th Batt, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Shooter, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt.

Shufflebotham, Alfred Edwin, Cpl, 9th Batt.

Simms, Arthur Fredrick, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/Holy Trinity, Ashby.

Skerritt, Jack, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Sleath, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, St Deny’s, Ibstock.

Small, John Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Syston.

Smith, Horace Walter, Pte, 8th Batt.

Smith, Thomas William, Pte, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Glenfield.

Smith, William Henry, Pte, 9th Batt.

Spence, Albert Willie, Pte, 6th Batt, Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Markfield.

Statham, Alfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Newbold Verdon.

Stockwell, Albert Edgley, Cpl, 8th Batt attd. 110th Bty., Carillon/Emmanual/St Mary’s, Loughborough.

Sturgess, Wilfred Thomas, Pte, 11th Batt, Memorial, Oadby.

Summerfield, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Anstey.

Summerfield, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Taylor, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt.

Taylor, Fred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Tinkler, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Tugby, John William, Pte, 9th Batt, Clock Tower/council offices, Coalville.

Tunnicliffe, Albert Edward, L Cpl, 9th Batt.

Unwin, Herbert Bernard, Sgt, 8th Batt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

Usher, George Edward, Pte, 6th Rn., Memorial, Oadby.

Veasey, Francis Leonard, Pte, 8th Batt.

Veasey, John Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt, St Peter’s, Wymondham.

Waldron, Ernest James, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, South Wigston/Glen Parva.

Ward, Frank, Pte, 9th Batt.

Watterson, William Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Watts, Ernest, Pte, 8th Batt.

Webster, Ernest William, Pte, 9th Batt, All Saints/St Barnabas’s/Bridge Street School, Wigston/Leicester.

Webster, Samuel, Pte, 8th Batt.

White, William Lewis Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt.

Whitelark, Fred, Pte, 8th Batt.

Whittaker, Albert William, L Cpl, 8th Batt, Carillon/St Peter’s/Grammar School, Loughborough.

Whittington, Horace, Pte, 11th Batt.

Wileman, Sidney, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Barwell.

Willis, Albert Bernard, Pte, 8th Batt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church/Ebenezer Baptist, Coalville.

Wood, Job, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorials/Sts Philip & James, Anstey/Groby.

Wood, Thomas, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/War Memorial Hospital/St Mary’s, Melton.

Woodcock, William Edward, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints, Oakham.

Wooding, Thomas, Pte, 9th Batt.

Woods, Bertram, Pte, 9th Batt, Flers.

Woodward, James, Pte, 9th Batt, St Mary, Morcott.

Woolston, George Harry, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Wootton, Percy, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Worsh, George Herbert, Pte, 8th Batt, Memorial/St Peter’s, Whetstone.

Wright, Herbert Henry, Pte, 6th Batt.

Wright, Thomas Charles, Pte, 9th Batt.

Wright, William, Pte, 8th Batt.

Men of other regiments (September 24 and 25):

Shelton, Gilbert Frederick, Pte, 15th Batt, London Regt (Prince of Wales Own Civil Service Rifles), Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Brewin, Joseph, Pte, 2nd Batt, Durham Light Infantry, All Saints, Wigston.

Brookes, Alfred, Pte, 2nd Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Button, George T., Pte, 1st Batt, Lincolnshire Regt.

Ellson, Arthur, Pte, 1st Batt, Grenadier Guards, St John the Baptist, Leicester.

Fulleylove, Arthur H., L Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St Peter’s, Higham on the Hill.

Griffiths, George, Pte, 14th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St Stephen’s, Leicester.

Hogg, Thomas H., Pte, 4th Batt, Grenadier Guards.

Smith, Harold W., Pte, 2nd Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial, Arnesby.

Stamp, Alfred, Pte, 2nd Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval.

Towers, Frederick, Pte, 9th Batt, North Staffordshire Regt, Kemmel Chateau, Belgium.

Trafford, Strawson C., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, St John the Baptist/Church of the Holy Trinity, Buckminster/Sewstern.

Whitehead, Frederick Robert, Pte, 10th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, Thiepval.

Woodward, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Grenadier Guards, Memorial, Lubenham.

PRIVATE WALTER GEORGE ATTENBOROUGH 15494
Killed in Action Saturday 25th September 1915
2N D BATTALION OXFORDSHIRE AND BUCKINGHAMSHIRE LIGHT
INFANTRY
Guards Cemetery, Windy Corner, Cuinchy, France
Plot 2 Row B Grave 4
AGE 26
Bom Hinckley Enlisted Rugby Living in Hinckley
Son of Herman Arthur and Eliza Attenborough, 91 Druid Street, Hinckley.
Primitive Methodist Memorial _
Holy Trinity Memorial
HINCKLEY TIMES 16TH OCTOBER 1915
Mr. H A Attenborough of Druid Street has received official notification that his son
Private Walter George Attenborough of the Oxford and Buckinghamshire Light
Infantry was killed in action in France on September 25th. Attenborough was 26
years of age and was well known in Hinckley and the neighbourhood. Many years
ago he was the assistant to Mr. Priddy at the latter’s Borough hairdressing saloon and
was later similarly engaged at Nuneaton, Bedford and Portsmouth. He joined the
army as a barber soon after the declaration of war and at the time of his death had
been in the firing line for five months. The greatest sympathy is felt for the bereaved
parents, another of whose sons is Lance—Corporal Arthur Attenborough of lst
Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, who was sent home sometime ago to
recover from the effects of gas poisoning.
Mrs. Attenborough has received the following letter from Pte. W Du Farr, a comrade
of the deceased soldier, concerning the latter’s death: “No doubt you will be surprised
to hear from me to communicate with you in the event of anything happening to him.
It is now my painful duty to have to write to you of your poor ‘boy’s death…he was
killed in action with many of our poor fellows last Saturday, the 25th.
I am at present unable to give you any details; all that I can say is that he died doing
his duty. He was well liked by his comrades and one and all are grieved to hear of his
death. I am very sony to have to write to you to tell you such painful news. I will
close now expressing the deepest sympathy of myself and comrades?

September 26

Men of the Leicestershire Regiment:

Asher, William Montague, Pte, 6th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Barsby, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Dartmoor Cemetery, Becordel-Becourt.

Bird, James Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, All Saints/St John the Baptist, Leicester.

Collings, Harry, Cpl, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Dunn, William Bertie, Pte, 1st Batt, All Saints, Blaby.

Emmerson, Henry Hetherington, Major, 10th Batt, St Paul’s/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Flewitt, Fred, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial/St Edward, Castle Donington.

Gardner, William James, 2nd Lt, 1st Batt, Bray-sur-Somme.

Gilbart, William Stuart, 2nd Lt, 9th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Gillett, George Maurice Gerald, Captain, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Harlow, George Wilfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Anstey.

Jackson, Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, St Stephen’s/ Tramways & Electricity Dept, Leicester.

Manship, Albert, Lance Sgt, 1st Batt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Mellors, Cyril, Sgt, 7th Batt, Thiepval.

North, William, Pte, 9th Batt, Memorial, Rothley.

Perry, Frank, Pte, 1st Batt, South Wigston & Glen Parva Memorial.

Rackham, S W, Pte, 7th Batt, Heilly Station.

Roberts, John William, Pte, 6th Batt, All Saints, Leicester.

Willmott, Charles Amos Pitham, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, All Saints/ St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Forknell, Herbert, Pte, 4th Batt, Grenadier Guards, Lesboeufs.

Gilder, Percy Collins, Pte, 12th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE PERCY COLLINS GILDER G/40076 ·
Killed in Action Tuesday 26th September 1916
12TH BATTALION DUKE OF CAMBRIDGE’S OWN (MIDDLESEX
REGIMENT) formerly Royal Fusiliers
Thiepval Memorial, France
Pier 12 Face D Pier 13 Face A
AGE 28
Born Hinckley Enlisted Hinckley Living in Hinckley
Son of Mr and Mrs Gilder, Market Place, Hinckley.
Mentioned on family grave in Hinckley Cemetery ‘ _
Wesleyan Methodist Memorial
HINCKLEY TIMES 18TH NOVEMBER 1916
Private Percy Gilder, eldest son of Mr and Mrs Gilder, Market Place, Hinckley has
been killed in action with the Middlesex Regiment on September 26th, 1916. He was
a member of the firm of Messrs. W Gilder & Sons, Outfitters, Market Place. He
enlisted in the Bankers Battalion of the Royal F usiliers early this year and was then
transferred to the Middlesex Regiment when he arrived in France. He was reported
missing some weeks ago. His officers feared from the first that it was unlikely that he
had been taken prisoner as the Germans were being driven back at the time.

Hart, John, Pte, 5th Batt, Dorsetshire Regt, Memorial, Hathern.

Johnson, John H., Pte, 1st Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Thiepval.

Lowe, George H., Pte, 9th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval.

Pitman, Noel Marsh, Pte, 12th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Thiepval.

Riches, Frank Spencer, Pte, 12th Batt, Middlesex Regt, Thiepval.

Stapleford, George Bernard, Pte, 7th Batt, Canadian Infantry, British Columbia Regt, St John, Leicester.

Walker, Harold, Pte, 9th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Ovillers.

Walsh, Anthony, Co Sgt Major, 8th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Thiepval

September 27

Aldwinckle, William James, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Giles’s, Medbourne.

Baker, Joseph Thomas, Cpl, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Baker, Arthur Scott, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Barrs, John William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/St John the Baptist/council offices, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Gillings, Ernest William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Heseltine, Richard William, Lance Sgt, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thievpal.

Johnson, George Edward, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Jones, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bancourt.

Kendall, Tom, Sgt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Appleby Magna.

Kennedy, James, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Kirchin, Albert Arthur, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt.

Miller, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Remigius’s, Long Clawson.

Neal, Frank, Cpl, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road, Leicester.

Norman, Thomas, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Scott, Alfred, Lance Cpl, 5th Batt, Yorkshire Regt, Thiepval.

Turland, Fred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Tyler, Thomas Rowley, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Rouen.

Vollans, James R., Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Bray-sur-somme.

Wales, Albert Henry, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s/St Alban’s, Leicester.

Walker, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Warrington, Albert, Cpl, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Wilbur, Sidney, Lance Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Wilkinson, William Ernest, Cpl, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Williams, Sydney, Pte, 3rd Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Woollard, Vernon Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Breedon on the Hill.

Yates, Franks, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

September 28

Battison, Clifford, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Bowler, Albert Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ St Peter’s, Shepshed/Leicester.

Buckley, Horace Arthur, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Copsey, Percy, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bronfay Farm.

Emberton, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Frampton, Percy Edward, Cpl, D Coy. 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Goodman, Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/ Alderman Newton Grammar, Belgrave.

Homer, John Wilfred, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, West Yorkshire Regt, Memorial, Ashby.

Kenney, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Kirby, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, North Luffenham.

Matthews, Harry, Pte, 7th Batt, Queens Royal West Surrey Regt, Memorial, Lutterworth.

Middleton, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Robinson, William, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Puchevillers.

Street, Arthur, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Becordel- Becourt.

Taylor, Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Montauban.

Watling, Frank Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Montauban.

September 29

Men of the Leicestershire Regiment

Adams, Fredrick Charles, Pte, 8th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Amey, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Bottomley, Thomas, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Sts Peter & Paul’s, Exton.

Boulter, Wilfred, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Bowers, Bertrum, Pte, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Burstow, Harry Terry, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Clarkson, Alfred Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, All Saints/Welford Road Cemetery, Blaby/Leicester.

Cooper, Sydney, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Gill, Marshall, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Green, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Memorial, Oadby.

Grice, Albert James William, Pte, 6th Batt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Harris, Charles Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Harvey, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Haywood, Joseph, Cpl, 1st Batt, Abbeville.

Ingram, Edwin William, Pte, 7th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

James, Sidney, Pte, 6th Batt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

King, Charles Gilby, Pte, 8th Batt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Leatherland, John, Pte, 6th Batt, All Souls, Leicester.

Leavesley, Ernest Arthur, Pte, 8th Batt, Carillon, Loughborough.

Lloyd, Alfred Ernest, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Martin, Fred, Pte, 9th Batt, United Reformed/St John the Baptist, Enderby.

Mayfield, Edward, Pte, 6th Batt, Memorial/cottage hospital/ St Peter & St Paul’s/Congregational, Market Harborough/Great Bowden.

Needham, William, L Cpl, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Norman, Arthur John, 2nd Lt, 8th Batt, St Sever.

Perry, Jack, Sgt, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Pritchard, Harry, Cpl, 6th Batt, Memorial/cottage hospital / St Peter & St Paul/Congregational, Market Harborough/Great Bowden.

Sheffield, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/Council Offices/Christ Church, Coalville.

Thompson, William, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers.

Vincent, James, Pte, 19th Batt, London Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Ward, Francis Thornton, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

West , Robert, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Whetton, James, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

White, Frederick, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Wilkinson, George, L Cpl, 9th Batt, St Sever.

Wing, William Lionel, Pte, 6th Batt, Thiepval.

Wood, George, Sgt, 6th Batt, Mericourt-l’Abbe.

Men of other regiments

Bacon, Harry, Pte, 10th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Bowns, Frank F., L Cpl, 6th Batt, York & Lancaster Regt, Thiepval.

Clayton, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Border Regt, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr, Castle Donington.

Cox, Joseph Hamas, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Lijssenthoek.

Richards, Francis, Pte, 12th Batt, Middlesex Regt, St Philip’s/Welford Road, Leicester.

September 30

Ager, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Alonzo, Vincent, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Bester, James , Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Branston, Arthur Edward, L Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.

Clow, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorials, Hinckley/Barwell.

Linney, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Leicester.

Savage, Alfred, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary’s Church, Wymeswold.

Sharrard, Frederick G., Sapper, Royal Engineers, St Brannocks Road, Ilfracombe.

Summers, Cornelius, L Cpl, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorials/St Hilda’s/St John, Moira/Donisthorpe/Oakthorpe.

Thomas, Albert, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval.
Read more at http://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/names-of-soldiers-who-died-in-the-battle-of-the-somme-from-leicester-leicestershire-and-rutland/story-29466546-detail/story.html#ixzz4EIKgPNYl#XgdPbSZsT0hjlEwF.99

 

Back to top

Leicestershire & the Somme (part 3)

August 1

Cawthorn, Wilfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna

Driver, Emer C., Pte, 7th Batt, Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal’s), Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Hallaton.

Gamble, H A, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Smith, Charles William, Sgt, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

August 2

Adkin, Stanley, Pte, 7th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, St Paul’s, Woodhouse Eaves.

Allington, William, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Michael & All Angels, Hose.

Daymond, William Edmund, Sgt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Exeter Higher Cemetery.

Marriott, Harold, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Christ Church, Linton, Derbyshire.

August 3

Baum, Alfred, Pte, 18th Batt, Durham Light Infantry, Memorial, Mountsorrel.

Cooke, Alfred, Sgt, 78th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Granby Road School/St Andrew’s, Aylestone.

Parkes, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Berkshire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Sharpe, Harry, Bombardier, 371st Battery, 132nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Shenton, Bertie J., Pte, 8th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Memorial, Quorn.

Smart, James, Pte, C Squadron, 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales), St James’s, Smisby, Derbyshire.

Wright, George Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Wistan’s, Wistow Park.

August 4

Lond, John T, CSM, 1st Batt, East Kent Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Maw, William, Pte, 1st/4th Batt Leicestershire Regiment, St Saviour’s Church, Leicester

August 5

Gunn, Thomas C., Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, Doullens Cemetery.

Pratt, Frederick, Rifleman, 5th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Isle of Sheppey, Sheerness, Kent.

Riley, Percy Stevens, Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael’s, Stoney Stanton.

August 6

Allen, Albert, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, St Paul’s/St Mary in the Elms, Woodhouse Eaves.

Barkby, John William, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St George’s, Swannington.

Blockley, Henry, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Broughton Astley.

Cobley, Fredrick, Lance Cpl, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Military Cemetery.

Duckitt, Albert Victor, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/Emmanuel, Loughborough.

Faulkner, Alfred William, Pte, 48th Batt, Australian Infantry, St Wistan’s, Wistow Park.

Hurst, J W, Pte, 12th Batt, South Wales Borderers, Bully-grenay Cemetery.

Ponsford, Albert, Pte, 10th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Toplis, Leonard, Pte, 10th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Peronne Road Cemetery, Maricourt.

August 7

Birch, William A., Pte, 319th Mechanical Transport Company, Army Service Corps, City of Leicester Tramways & Electricity Dept Memorial, Leicester.

Brand, William Arthur, Rifleman, 2nd Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, All Souls/Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Clarke, Joseph, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s/The Martyrs, Leicester.

Dakin, John E., Pioneer, 145th Army Troops Company, Royal Engineers, St Guthlac’s/Methodist Chapel, Stathern.

Hall, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Bedfordshire Regt, St Remigius’s, Long Clawson.

Jacques, Frank, Pte, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz.

Swann, Ernest, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Belgrave Cemetery, Leicester.

Tebbutt, Joseph H. G., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, All Saints, Leicester.

Wells, Albert W., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Clock Tower/Council offices/Christ Church/Ebenezer Baptist, Coalville.

August 8

Cashmore, George Herbert, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery, Beaumont-Hamel & Hebuterne.

Draper, Bertie, Pte, 7th Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, St Bartholomew’s, Sproxton.

Marston, Alfred, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret of Antioch, Blackfordby.

Newell, Joseph, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery, Beaumont-Hamel & Hebuterne.

Potter, Fredrick, Pte, 10th Batt attd. 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Powell, Samuel, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Serre Road Cemetery, Beaufort – Hamel & Hebuterne.

August 9

Calow, William Avan, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s/St Peter’s, Leicester.

Ellis, Edward, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers.

Isaacs, Harold Francis, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, The Martyrs Church, Leicester.

Kettle, Fredrick Henry, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Stephen’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Russell, Jasper, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Warlincourt Halte British Cemetery, Saulty.

Smith, Albert Ernest, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Military Cemetery.

Spicer, Stanley Thomas, Lt, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial, Sapcote.

Taylor, Simeon, Pte, B Coy. 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Weston, Joseph F., Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St Mark’s, Leicester.

August 10

Hayde, Thomas, Pte, 1st Garrison Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Cardiff (Cathways) Cemetery, Wales.

Robottom, Edward, Pte, 4th Batt, Grenadier Guards, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

August 11

Batty, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras, Pas de Calais.

Halford, Walter, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, Seaforth Highlanders, St Sever, Rouen.

Pegg, Sydney, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James’s, Aylestone Park.

Smith, Percy Albert, Gunner, D Battery, 160th Howitzer Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Memorial/ Leicestershire Constabulary Memorial, Oadby/Barleythorpe, Enderby and Langham.

Spouge, Alan Herbert, Pte, York & Lancaster Regt, Norton Cemetery, Sheffield.

Sutton, Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon, Loughborough.

August 12

Balding, Albert, Pte, 4th Reserve Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Gilroes Cemetery, Leicester.

Broughton, Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Munday, George W., Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regt, St Michael’s, Leicester.

Parker, Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Baptist/ St James’s, Aylestone Park.

Prew, Arthur, Gunner, D Battery, 160th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Michael & All Angels/council offices/Leicestershire Constabulary Memorial, Ravenstone/ Coalville/Enderby.

August 13

Carryer, Charles Ivan, 2nd Lt, Royal Flying Corps, East Yorkshire Regt, St James the Greater/ Wyggeston Grammar, Leicester.

Dagley, William Edward, Pte, Leicestershire Regt, Doullens .

Green, Samuel, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Heydon, William Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Newbold Verdon.

Nixon, Thomas P., Lance Cpl, 11th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Redfern, Thomas, Pte, 12th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Flatiron Copse, Mametz.

Thompson, Joseph, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Acheux.

Wood, Harold Ernest, Lance Cpl, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s/St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Young, Harold William, Sgt, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Warlincourt Halte, Saulty.

August 14

Carrington, Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Findley, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Fish, Percy Radford, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

Reg No 1302

Goodwin, John, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Boulogne Eastern Cemetery.

Jones, William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Phillips, Sydney Vernon, 2nd Lt, B Coy. 10th Batt attd. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Rose, Ernest, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Ross, James William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints/Cross Street Methodist, Wigston.

Shore, Albert Edward, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Saviour’s, Leicester.

Smith, George, Pte, D Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Spence, Horace, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Throsby, Charles Essam, Chief Petty Officer, Hood Batt, Royal Naval Division, Welford Road Cemetery/St Mary the Virgin, Leicester/Greetham.

Timson, Frank, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Wheatley, Ernest Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Twycross.

Wilcox, Fred, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Woodcock, Charles Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Wright, Arthur Edmund, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Rearsby.

Wyman, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Sts Mary Magdalen & Andrew, Ridlington.

August 15

Douglas, Alexander Gawain, Lt, 10th Batt attd. 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Knightsbridge Cemetery, Mesnil-Martinsart.

Hinton, Alfred G., Sapper, Royal Engineers, Maroeuill British Cemetery.

August 16

Hickling, Harry, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Castle Donington.

Newton, William, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, St Alban’s, Harrison Road, Leicester.

Wood, Isaac, Pte, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Military Cemetery.

August 17 

Bassford, John, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Hughes, Richard, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St Peter’s, Swepstone, Leics.

Rimmington, Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Smith, William, Sgt, D Battery, 86th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, Glasgow Western Necropolis, Lanarkshire.

Tite, Albert, Pte, 7th Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Walker, William Arthur, Pte, 2nd Batt, West Yorkshire Regt.

August 18

Bright, George Harold, Lance Sgt, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/St Augustine’s, Loughborough/Leicester.

Deacon, George Ernest, Pte, B Coy. 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

Durance, Zadoc W., Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Ypres (Menin Gate), Belgium.

Martin, Henry, Pte, 1st/6th Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Perkins, Albert Henry, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Northumberland Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley.

Vigars, Cyril Herbert, Rifleman, 7th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Hinckley.

August 19

Blockley, Francis Alfred, Pte, 20th Batt Canadian Infantry, Central Ontario Regt, Ridge Wood, Voormezeele, Belgium.

Clarke, Joseph C., Company Sgt Major, 6th Batt, Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, St John the Baptist, Leicester.

Hague, Fredrick Arthur William, Pte, 7th Batt, Australian Infantry, Carillon/Holy Trinity, Loughborough.

Hextall, Thomas William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Lawrence’s, Ansley, Warwickshire.

Isaac, John G., Pte, 43rd Company, Machine Gun Corps, Memorial/Cottage Hospital/Grammar School, Market Harborough.

Owen, Samuel, Pte, 10th Batt, Cheshire Regt, Blighty Valley Cemetery, Authuile Wood, Authuile & Aveluy.

Wiggins, William Esmy, Private, Leicestershire Yeomanry, Oakham Castle.

August 20

Barrand, Cyril, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mary’s, Bottesford.

Jacques, Eric Ivor, Sgt, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/St Peter’s/All Saints, Loughborough.

Vernon, Ernest A., Lance Cpl, 2nd Field Company, Royal Engineers, St Andrew’s, Leicester.

August 21

Fryer, Oscar H., Pte, 1st/7th Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Gamble, Ernest W., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Euston Road Cemetery, Colincamps, France.

Grewcock, Walter, Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial, Hinckley.

PRIVATE WALTER GREWCOCK 24449
Killed in Action Monday 21st August 1916
2ND BATTALION SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
Euston Road Cemetery, Colincamps, France
Plot 1 Row D Grave 29
AGE 24
Born Hinckley Enlisted Hinckley
Husband of Mrs. Grewcock, 22 Spencer Street, Hinckley.
Wesleyan Methodist Memorial
HINCKLEY TIMES 16TH SEPTEMBER 1916 _
Mrs. Grewcock of 22 Spencer Street, Hinckley, has received information that her
husband Private W Grewcock 22440, of the South Staffordshire Regiment, has died
of shell shock.
Twenty-Four years of age, Grewcock was called up as a Derby Recruit in April last
year. He was trained at Cannock Chase and went to France about ten weeks ago. He
formerly worked at the hosiery factory of Messrs. Atkins Bros at Hinckley and was
highly esteemed by his former fellow workers. In a letter to his widow, Private J
Cassel, says the deceased’s death came as a great shock to the whole battalion. He
was a great favourite with the other soldiers and always did his work cheerfiilly and
manfully. Grewcock, in addition to a widow, leaves a child.

Rollinson, Alexander James, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Royal Scots Fusiliers, Boy Scout Association Memorial/St Mary Magdalen Church, Leicester/Knighton, Leicester.

Satchwell, George William, Pte, 7th Batt, Queens Royal West Surrey Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Sutton, Walter, Pte, 1st Batt, Royal Scots Fusiliers, Memorial, Hinckley, Leics.

August 22

Rayment, George, Gunner, 371st Battery, Royal Field Artillery, Englebelmer Communal Cemetery, France.

Stevenson, Albert, Pte, 11th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Michael’s Chyrd , Pleasley, Derbyshire.

White, Charles E., Gunner, 25th Battery, 35th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Mark’s Church, Leicester.

August 23

Blaza, Ernest W., Trooper,

Auckland Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force, St Peter’s, Shackerstone.

Griffiths, Albert Henry, Pte, 3rd Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples.

Pyne, Joseph, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, St Andrew’s/ Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Siddons, Charles, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Ville-sur-Ancre Cemetery.

Smith, George, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval, Somme.

Stevenson, G., Pte, 1st Batt, Lincolnshire Regt, St Andrew’s, Kegworth.

August 24

Cox, Charles D. H., Pte, 5th Batt, Loyal North Lancashire Regt, Abbeville.

Healey, Albert Percy, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Rollins, John, Pte, 3rd Batt, Worcestershire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Taylor, Claude G., Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial, Breedon on the Hill.

August 25

Austen, Ernest, 2nd Lt, 14th (Kings) Hussars, Delhi 1914-1918 War Memorial.

Brett, Frank, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Blackpool Cemetery.

Overton, Ernest D., Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, St Denys, Ibstock.

Reeves, Alfred, Pte, 24th Batt, Australian Infantry, St Barnabas’s, Leicester.

August 26

Cobley, William, Lance Cpl, 2nd Batt, Royal Scots, Bethencourt Cemetery.

Hill, Arthur Walter, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Barnabas’s/Bridge Road School, Leicester.

Waldron, John, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/All Saints, Loughborough.

August 30

Shelton, Arthur, Rifleman, 10th Batt, Rifle Brigade, Bronfay Farm Military Cemetery, Bray-sur-somme, France

Smith, Ernest, Pte, Army Service Corps, Abbeville Communal Cemetery, France

August 31

Banks, William Ernest, Pte, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial/Cottage Hospital/ Congregational Church, Market Harborough.

Burton, Walter Adnitt, Pte, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Memorial, Oadby.

Cook, Frank, Lance Sgt, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Longueval.

English, James Clive, Pte, 1st Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Greasley, Herbert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St James the Greater, Birstall.

Smith, Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras, Pas de Calais.

July 1, 1916 —The Battle of the Somme began on the Western Front.

July 1, 1916 —The Battle of the Somme began on the Western Front.

The opening day of the battle saw the British Army suffer the worst single—day death toll in its history: of the nearly 60,000 British casualties that day, 18,800 soldiers were killed. Nine Victoria Crosses (six posthumously) were awarded on the first day of the battle.

July 2, 1916 — British troops began their attack south of the road between Albert and Bapaume. The attack to recapture Montauban from the British by the German commander, General von Below, failed and the German Army withdrew from the Flaucourt Plateau.

July 3, 1916 — After fierce righting British troops successfully recaptured parts of La Boiselle but failed to gain ground at Ovillers
and Thiepval. The French Sixth Army moved across the Flaucourt Plateau and reached the village of Flaucourt. The Germans began to switch resources from the offensive at Verdun to defend the Somme.

July 4, 1916 — Heavy thunderstorms resulted in the first signs of the infamous Somme mud and impeded progress as British soldiers  continued their advance in La Boiselle. French troops took Belloy—en— Santerre and Feullieres.

July 5, 1916 — Hem, a first-day objective for the French Army, was captured by the XX Corp. It was taken over by British troops later
in the year.

13 july 1916

July 6, 1916 — In a counter-attack, German troops almost succeeded in retaking Hem on the night of 6~7 July.

July 7, 1916 — German troops held back a British assault on Mametz Wood, seen as a vital obiective in protecting the British right flank.
David Lloyd George succeeded the late Lord Kitchener as British Secretary of State for War.

July 8, 1916 —The British capture of Trones Wood, another vital objective, was short—Iived as a German counter—attack drove them out.

July 9, 1916 – The British Liberal politician Edwin Samuel Montagu was appointed Minister of Munitions in Great Britain.

July 10, 1916 ~ By the evening, the French Sixth Army had pierced the German third line opposite Peronne at La Maisonette and Biaches.

JuIy 11, 1916 —The British began a bombardment of the German second line around Bazentin-le-Grand in preparation for an infantry attack on the ridge

July 13, 1916 – British troops captured Mametz Wood and Contalmaison and broke through the German line at Bazentin Ridge, but the success of the latter was temporary as they were pushed back,

July 14, 1916 -The Battle of Bazentin Ridge began, launching the second phase of the Somme Offensive. Longueval Ridge was captured, along with Trones Wood. British forces cleared Mametz Wood, four-and-a-half km past the German lines.

July 15, 1916 – A subsidiary attack, the Battle of Delville Wood, began when South African troops attempted to clear the woods of German forces.The attack was prolonged and continued through the summer into September.

July 17, 1916 —The Battle of Bazentin Ridge ended in a tactical British victory, with the capture of the German second line over a front of nearly 5.5km.

8th LeicestershireJuly 18, 1916 — Delville Wood was temporarily captured by the South African Infantry.

July 19, 1916 — The Battle of Fromelles, a combined operation by British and Australian troops designed to divert attention from the main battle, began.

July 20, 1916 — The Battle of Fromelles ended with a decisive German victory and the cost of more than 5,000 Australian casualties,

July 23, 1916 — The Battle of Pozieres began. The French village, sitting on a ridge overlooking the Somme, was a vital objective for the Allies, and although the Australian and British Divisions succeeded in capturing most of it on the first day, there followed a two—week struggle to maintain their position in the village and on the surrounding ridge. The Germans made three unsuccessful attempts to retake the position on the first day.

July 24, 1916 — Australian troops captured the remaining part of Pozieres as the British repelled a German counter attack at High Wood and Guillemont. By doing so, the Allies had been able, over a two~day period, to advance more than three miles along a six mile stretch of the front.

July 25, 1916 — As the Australians cleared the remaining German troops from Pozieres, ajoint Anglo—French attack was agreed by Haig, Foch, Rawlinson and Fayolle for 30 July.

July 26, 1916 — At Pozieres, Australian troops responded to heavy shelling from the Germans with a counter-barrage. Believing the Anzacs were about to attack, the German bombardment increased, resulting in heavy Australian casualties and the further destruction of the village, which by the end of the battle had been razed to the ground.
July 27, 1916 – At Deville wood and Longueval, British troops shelled enemy positions. Outgunned and exhausted, a substantial number of German troops surrendered.

July 28, 1916 — British troops captured Delville Wood and Longueval village and progressed towards Pozieres.
July 30, 1916 —The first combined Franco—British aerial operations took place on the Western Front.

July 31, 1916 — Private James Miller earned his posthumous VC at Bazentin-le Petit on the night of 30-31 July when he
ran a vital and urgent message from the trenches back to those orchestrating the battle. Despite being struck by a bullet
almost immediately, he delivered the communication and returned with a reply before collapsing and dying.

Trophies of War

Leicestershire & the Somme July (part2). (16th – 31st)

W H Waring

W H Waring, Father of Betty Ball of Earl Shilton. A dispatch rider for the Leicestershire artillery.

Leicestershire Deaths from 16th July (from Leicester Mercury)

July 16

Benford, William Edward, Pte, 100th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), St Augustine’s Church, Leicester.

Fairbrother, Frank, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Daours Communal Cemetery Extension, France.

Herring, Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, France.

Hind, Frank Farmer, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz, France.

Hipwell, John Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, France.

Holford, Charles, Cpl, 100th Company Machine Gun Corps, Thiepval Memorial Somme, France.

Knight, Samuel, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Lawton, Henry Joseph, Sgt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Holy Trinity Church, Barrow-upon-Soar, Leics.

Monk, George, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Peter’s Chyrd Memorial, Glenfield, Leics.

Page, Fredrick William, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/Congregational Church Memorial/Cottage Hospital War Memorial Market Harborough, Leics.

Page, Victor Scott, Lance Sgt, 11th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, St Peter’s Chyrd Memorial, Claybrooke Parva.

Pask, John Abbot, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Mary Magdalen Church, Kilby, Leics.

Proctor, David, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Rodgers, Albert, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Sever Cemetery Rouen, France.

Smith, Herbert Jennings, Lance Cpl, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Daours Communal Cemetery Extension, France.

Smith, Harry, Pte, 8th Batt, Seaforth Highlanders, St Mark’s Church/St Nicholas’s Church, Leicester.

Squires, Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Andrew’s Church, Thringstone, Leics.

Thirdborough, Arthur, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Boulogne Eastern Cemetery, France.

Timms, John Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Wakeford, Edward Kingsley, Lt, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Flatiron Copse Cemetery Mametz, France.

Ward-Jones (MC), Frederick V, Lt, 1st Batt, South Wales Borderers, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz, France.

July 17

Anderson, Alexander Douglas, Lt, 1st/4th Batt, Gloucestershire Regiment, St Mary Mag Church/Clarendon Park Con Church/The Wyggeston Grammar School for Boys Mem Knighton/Leicester/Leicester.

Baggaley, Albert, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Ball, Percy, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial Somme, France.

Barnes, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Michael & All Angels Church Memorial/St John the Baptrist Chyrd Diseworth/Belton.

Barnes, Harry Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial Somme, France.

Barsby, William Gumley, Sgt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Saviour’s Church/St Stephen’s Church/Bridge Road School Memorial, Leicester.

Bass, Joseph Thurlby, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Botolph & John The Baptist Church, Croxton Kerrial.

Beasley, Thomas Alfred, Pte, 4th Batt, Worcestershire Regiment, Memorial, Hinckley,

Beeby, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr Church, Castle Donington.

Benjamin, William H, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, Somme, France.

Bennett, George Vernon, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Bentley, Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Syston, Leics.

Boulter, Alfred, Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Mark’s Church, Leicester.

Brewin, Argreave, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Brewin, John, Sgt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Bishop Street Methodist Church, Leicester.

Brownlow, Ambrose, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial/Christ Church Coalville, Leics.

Chapman, John Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Paul’s Church, Leicester.

Chater, John Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Chell, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Cramp, Walter, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Margaret’s Church, Leicester.

Crump, Leonard Charles, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Peter’s Chyrd Memorial, Claybrooke Parva, Leics.

Danvers, Joseph, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Edward King & Martyr Church, Castle Donington.

Devenport, Arthur John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Dodd, Samuel Henry, Pte, D Coy 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Elton, Arthur, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Barnabas’s Church, Leicester.

Fahey, Michael, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Farmer, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Farnsworth, Campbell Victor, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St John the Baptist Church, Croxton Kerrial.

Faulkner, Alfred Sydney, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Faulks, Francis Edward, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Michael’s Chyrd Memorial, Stoney Stanton, Leics.

Gerrard, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Gibson, Edgar, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Grainger, Herbert Mann, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Andrew’s Church, Thringstone, Leics.

Gray, Thomas, Pte, “D” Coy. 6th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment, Carillon Tower Memorial. Loughborough.

Halford, Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Barnabas’s Church, Leicester.

Hall, John Harold, Pte, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial, Coalville.

Hardy, William Horace, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, The Martyrs Church, Leicester.

Harris, William Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thievpal Memorial, Somme, France.

Heath, Henry Beaumont, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Dantzig Alley British Cemetery, Mametz, France.

Hill, George William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thievpal Memorial, Somme, France.

Hipwell, Arthur, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Hockley, George Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Michael’s Chyrd Memorial, Edmondthorpe, Leics.

Hurd, Thomas William, Pte,, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Isaacs, Frederick Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Jacobs, George William, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Jeffrey, John Ashby, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial Sapcote, Leics.

Keech, Walter, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Michael’s Church/Boy Scouts Association Memorial Scott Street, Leicester/Leicester.

Kenney, George William, Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Whetstone.

Kettlewell, John Wildman, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

King, Bertie, Pte,6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Kingham, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Clock Tower Memorial/St Peter’s Chyrd Memorial, Coalville/Bardon Hill, Coalville, Leics.

Knight, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Peter’s Church/St Stephen’s Church, Belgrave, Leicester/Leicester.

Knox, Robert Charles, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Lewin, Stephen, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, All Saints Chyrd Memorial, Wigston Magna, Leics.

Mason, Alexander, Pte, 6th Batt Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Massey, Edward, Pte, “C” Coy 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz, France.

Meachem, Ernest, Pte, 6th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Lubenham, Leics.

Meadows, William Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Mark’s Church/The Martyrs Church, Leicester.

Mellor, John William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Miller, Fred, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Miller, Arthur, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Market Bosworth, Leics.

Mitchell, Harry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Carillon Tower Memorial, Loughborough, Leics.

Moore, Edward, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Saviour’s Church, Leicester.

Neat, John, Pte, “C” Coy 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Ogden, Percy Merrall, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Orton, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Palmer, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Desford, Leics.

Payne, John, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Flatiron Copse Cemetery, Mametz, France.

Perkins, Wilfred,Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Augustine’s Church, Leicester.

Pickard, Donald Johnson, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorials/Village Hall Memorial/St Philip & St James’s Church, Desford/Botcheston & Newtown/Botcheston/Ratby.

Price, Richard, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Thurmaston, Leics.

Reed, Daniel, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Mary’s Church/War Memorial Hospital, Memorial/St Andrew’s Chyrd, Melton Mowbray/MM/MM/Twyford, Leics.

Riley, Percy, Sgt, 15th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Memorial, Ashby de la Zouch, Leics.

Robinson, Frederick, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Peter’s Church, Belton, Rutland.

Rushin, Samuel, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Anstey, Leics.

Shorthouse, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Hinckley, Leics.

Spencer, Harold, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Spencer, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Templar, Jacob, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Tighe, Frank Owen, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Tite, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, All Saints Chyrd Memorial, Wigston Magna, Leics.

Vernon, Ernest Arnold, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe, France.

Walker, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Carillon Tower Memorial/All Saints Church/Memorial, Loughborough/Loughborough/Shepshed, Leics.

Walton, Edward, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial/St John the Baptist Chyrd Memorial, Coalville/Coalville/Whitwick, Leics.

Wapples, John George, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Wapples, Thomas Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Broughton Astley, Leics.

Ward, Frank, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Giles Church, Medbourne, Leics.

Wetenhall, William Thornton, Captain, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Whitlock, James Clark, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Mary’s Church/War Memorial Hospital Memorial/St Thomas A Beckett Chyrd Memorial, Melton Mowbray/MM/MM/Tugby, Leics.

Wilbur, James, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Hinckley, Leics.

Willars, Charles, LCpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, All Saints Church, Leicester.

Williams, Edward, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Mary’s Church/War Memorial Hospital Memorial, Melton Mowbray, Leics.

Wood, Sydney, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Yates, Walter,Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

July 18

Croxall, Arthur William, Rifleman, 17th Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, All Saints Church/Alderman, Newton Grammar School Memorial, Leicester.

Holland, George, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, SS Simon & Jude’ Church/Memorial, Earl Shilton, Leics.

Hunter, Arthur John, Pte, 2nd Batt, East Surrey Regiment, St Margaret’s Church, Stoke Golding, Leics.

Perkins, Edward, CSM, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial, Sileby, Leics.

Roberts, Harold, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Abbeville Communal Cemetery, France.

Watts, Herbert William, Pte, 6th Batt Leicestershire Regiment, St George’s Church, Swannington, Leics.

Wyles, John William, Pte, 9th Batt, Essex Regiment, Memorial/St Mary’s Church/War Memorial Hospital Memorial, Melton Mowbray, Leics.

July 19

Arlott, Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Mark’s Church, Leicester.

Brewin, Alfred, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Memorial/St Mary’s Church/War Memorial Hospital Memorial, Melton Mowbray, Leics.

Brooks, John William, Pte, 2nd/6th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, Clock Tower Memorial/Council Offices Memorial, Coalville.

Freer, Eric, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Nicholas’s Church, Fleckney, Leics.

Marples, Harold Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Sever Cemetery Rouen, France.

Rump, Horace, Pte, 8th Batt, Norfolk Regiment, Thiepval Memorial Somme, France.

Smith, Bertie J, Pte, 2nd/6th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regiment Memorial/St Mary’s Church/War Memorial Hospital Memorial/Wyggeston Grammar School for Boys Memorial, Melton Mowbray/MM/MM/, Leicester.

Wadsworth, John C, Gunner, “A” Battery 112th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, St Nicholas’s Chyrd Memorial/Memorial/Cottage Hospital War Memorial, Little Bowden/Market Harborough/MH, Leics.

Webb, Arthur, Sgt, 8th Batt, Suffolk Regiment, London Cemetery and Extension High Wood, Longueval, France.

Whitmore, Laurence Albert, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St John the Baptist Chyrd Memorial, Whitwick, Leics.

July 20

Appleby, George Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Ypres (Menin Gate) Meorial, Belgium.

Ball, Harold, Pte, 1st Batt, Northamptonshire Regiment, St Mark’s Church, Leicester.

Beeby, James William, LCpl, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Loos Memorial Pas de Calais, France.

Bemrose, Fred, Gunner, 61st Division, Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery, The Martyrs Church/Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Chamberlain, Fredrick William, Pte, 2nd Batt, Suffolk Regiment, St Peter’s Church, Leicester.

Fearn, Joseph M, Pte, 1st/5th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Gould, Edward Francis, Pte, D Company 20th Batt, Royal Fusiliers, Vernon Rd Methodist Church/All Souls Church/Welford Road Cemetery/Alderman Newton Grammar School Memorial Aylestone Park, Leicester/Leicester.

Levy, Michael, LCpl, 23rd Batt, Manchester Regiment Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Orridge, Arthur, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, St Michael & All Angels Chyrd Memorial Diseworth, Leics.

Riley, Harry, Pte, 14th Batt, York & Lancaster Regiment Merville Communal Cemetery, France.

Roberts, Owen Leonard, Pte, 10th Batt, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, Village Hall Memorial, Burton on the Wolds, Leics.

Robinson, James, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Bologne Eastern Cemetery, France.

Smith, Frank, LCpl, 1st Batt, Cameronians, Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France.

Spencer, Sidney Thomas, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regiment, Longuenesse (St Omer) Souvenir Cemetery, France.

Wain, David, Rifleman, 16th Batt, Kings Royal Rifle Corps, Carillon Tower Memorial/St Peter’s Church, Loughborough, Leics.

July 21

Asbury, John Henry, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Burbage.

Copson, William, Sgt, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Dean, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Abbeville Cemetery.

Flint, James, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Hill, Walter, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/St John the Baptist, Coalville/Hugglescote.

Nicklin, William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples Military Cemetery.

Raven, Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Willis, William Ewart, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

July 22

Binks, Fred, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Mission Cemetery, France.

Carter, Joseph Edmund, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna.

Chapman, Frederick, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever Cemetery, Rouen.

Cross, Wilfred, 2nd Lt, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Military Cemetery.

Dewey, Frank, Pte, 12th Batt, Royal Sussex Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Hose.

Hill, Rowland, Pte, 11th Batt, Australian Infantry, Villiers-bretonneux Memorial.

Smith, Henry, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Smith, Thomas William Edward, Pte, 9th Batt, Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regt), All Saints/Grammar School, Swinford/Lutterworth.

Wilson, Frank, Pte, 56th Company, Machine Gun Corps, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

July 23

Ball, Leonard Arthur, Pte, 2nd Batt, King’s Own Scottish Borderers, Memorial, Oadby.

Chance, William, Lance Cpl, 1st Batt, Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, Delville Wood Cemetery, Longueval, Somme.

Elverstone, Bertie, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Newbold Verdon.

Freeman, William Henry, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter & St Paul’s, Market Overton.

Holyoak, William, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Jones, Thomas, Pte, 8th Batt, Gloucestershire Regt, Holy Trinity, Norton juxta Twycross.

Lockley, Gordon, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station Cemetry, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Parker, George Richard, Pte, 1st Batt, Northamptonshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Powell, John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bologne Cemetery.

Saunders, William John, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Calais Southern Cemetery.

Shepherd, Henry William, Pte, 2nd Batt, Kings Own Scottish Borderers, St Margaret’s, Leicester.

Sparkes, Percy William, Lance Cpl, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station Cemetery, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Weathers, Jeremiah, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Esquelbecq Military Cemetery.

July 24

Ashby, Cecil Ernest, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Military Cemetery.

Bosworth, Thomas, Gunner, 85th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, Memorial, Anstey.

Etterley, George Edward, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Plungar.

Witherington, Albert, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Scots, Le Cateau Cemetery, France.

July 25

Boucher, Alan Estcourt, Captain, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Nicholas’s, Frolesworth.

Foode, John Bennett, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Leicester.

Hill, Rowland, Pte, 11th Batt, Australian Infantry, Villiers-bretonneux.

Shreeves, Harry Thomas, Sgt, 5th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/Holy Trinity/Memorial, Ashby/Kempston, Beds.

Starmer, Samuel Leslie, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Michael & All Angels, Cosby.

Warwick, John Thomas, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Sever Cemetery, Rouen.

July 26

Bewicke, Calverley, Lt, 1st Batt, Welsh Regt, St Michael & All Angel’s/Memorial, Hallaton.

Briggs, Horace H., Lance Cpl, 1st/7th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Pozieres Cemetery, Orvillers-la-boisselle.

Broome, Charles, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Boulogne Cemetery.

Checkley, Charles William, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Mark’s, Leicester.

Curtis, William Arthur, Pte, 12th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Gilroes Crematorium, Leicester.

Mowbray, Charles Henry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/Emmanuel/St Peter’s, Loughborough.

Smalley, Leonard, Lance Cpl, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

July 27

Batchelor, Samuel J., Gunner, 6th Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery, St Michael’s, Stoney Stanton.

Bickley, Haden John, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Etaples Military Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France.

Gerrie, Athelstan Ross, Staff Sgt, 2nd Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Amara War Cemetery, Mesopotamia.

Heath, Thomas, Cpl, 17th Batt, Royal Scots., Carnoy Military Cemetery.

Martin, Robert, Lance Cpl, B Coy. 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/St Peter’s, Whetstone.

Randle, Absolom, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Swann, Sydney, Pte, 16th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Waterfield, Bertie J., Lance Cpl, 20th Batt, London Regt, St Peter’s, Belgrave.

Wright, Walter Henry Percival, Pte, 16th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

July 28

Baldwin, William, Pte, 15th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Clarke, Harry Cyril, Pte, 1st Batt, Cheshire Regt, Thiepval Memorial, Somme.

Dixon, Claude Dudley, 2nd Lt, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Wyggeston Grammar/Boy Scouts Association, Leicester.

Farndon, Allen J., Pte, 16th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Dernancourt.

Faulkner, Ernest, Sgt, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Alban’s/ South Wigston & Glen Parva Memorial, Leicester/South Wigston.

Lucas,Alfred, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Potijze Burial Ground.

Mawby Bert, Lance Cpl, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Alban’s, Leicester.

Nicholls, John William, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Clock Tower/council offices/Christ Church/St Michael & All Angels, Coalville/Ravenstone.

Potter, Charles, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Potijze Burial Ground Cemetery.

Sowden, Clarence Sam, Pte, D Coy. 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Welford Road Cemetery, Leicester.

Tuffley, Walter James, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St John the Baptist, Leicester.

July 29

Aldwinckle, Herbert, Pte, No. 2 Remount Depot, Army Service Corps, Memorial/St Giles’s, Medbourne.

Brocklehurst, Archibald H., Captain, 1st Batt, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, Memorial/St Mary’s/War Memorial Hospital, Melton.

Bromley, Arthur A., Pte, 2nd Batt, South Staffordshire Regt, St Mark’s/Belgrave Liberal Club, Leicester.

Roberts, Thomas Goodson, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter’s, Redmile.

Springthorpe, Alfred, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Margaret’s/All Saints, Leicester.

Turner, Edwin Fielding, Pte, 20th Batt, Australian Infantry, Memorial/Cottage Hospital, Market Harborough.

July 30

Bedford, Charles E., Pte, 14th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Charles, Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Crane, George, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Duckworth, William, Pte, 16th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Loos.

Durance, Harry, Pte, 2nd Batt, Royal Scots Fusiliers, Thiepval, Somme.

Dyson, Herbert, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Augustine’s, Leicester.

Ellis, John, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Guillemont.

Fletcher, Harold, Pte, 2nd Batt, Oxford and Bucks. Light Infantry, Clock Tower/council offices/ St John the Baptist, Coalville/ Hugglescote.

Gibson, Walter, Cpl, 17th Batt, Manchester Regt, Thiepval, Somme.

Green, Ernest, Pte, 18th Batt, Middlesex Regt, St John the Baptist, Enderby.

Henson, Horace E., Pte, 2nd Batt, Oxford & Bucks Light Infantry, Thievpal Memorial, Somme.

Jeffs, George O., Pte, 14th Batt, Royal Warwickshire Regt, St Nicholas’s, Frolesworth.

Lowrie, George Albert, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Lucas, William Thomas, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Arras.

Neal, William H. J., Pte, 11th Batt, Royal Berkshire Regt, Warloy-baillon.

Palmer, Harold Louis, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Ypres (Menin Gate), Belgium.

Porter, Thomas, Pte, 13th Batt, Yorkshire Regt, Bethune.

Smalley, Harry, Pte, 8th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Carillon/ Grammar School/Emmanuel, Loughborough.

Wright, Horace George, Pte, 11th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Ypres (Menin Gate), Belgium.

July 31

Cave, Arthur, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Leicester.

Chawner, George, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial/ St John the Evangelist, Donisthorpe & Oakthorpe.

Gale, William, Pte, 1st Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Memorial, Shepshed.

Gollop, Hubert, Pte, 1st/4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Millencourt.

Nutt, David, Pte, 7th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, St Peter & St Paul’s, Uppingham.

Partner, John William, Pte, 4th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Bienvillers Cemetery.

Wilford, John W., Bombardier, 82nd Battery, Royal Field Artillery, Memorial/Cottage Hospital/ St Nicholas’s, Market Harborough/ Little Bowden.

August 1

Cawthorn, Wilfred, Pte, 9th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, All Saints, Wigston Magna

Driver, Emer C., Pte, 7th Batt, Dragoon Guards (Princess Royal’s), Memorial/St Michael & All Angels, Hallaton.

Gamble, H A, Pte, 6th Batt, Leicestershire Regt, Heilly Station, Mericourt-l’abbe.

Smith, Charles William, Sgt, 17th Batt, Sherwood Foresters, Holy Trinity, Barrow upon Soar.

Read more at http://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/names-of-soldiers-who-died-in-the-battle-of-the-somme-from-leicester-leicestershire-and-rutland/story-29466546-detail/story.html#ixzz4EIKgPNYl#bxEShX664zRMTAhA.99